SHOWHD signal problems - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-18, 12:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
SHOWHD signal problems

This is the second week when I had to switch to the standard definition channel during Continuum on SHOWHD because the signal level. It jumps between 64-67 (the cut in is at 65 I think) and the image stops or I get the message "signal lost". Most other HD cahnnels are > 85 level and most SD are > 95 so I think its a problem with the channel/transponder itself. Anybody with the same problem ? Should I call Shaw to send a tech, can the signal level be improved ?
adit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-18, 12:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Seems your dish is slightly out of wack. I'm getting a 91% signal strength and an EcbNo. of 6.9 on ShowcaseHD. Even that is not a great number but its acceptable. Give them a call.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-18, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Thanks, will do.
adit is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-18, 02:07 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 698
Yes all good here too.
noah12 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-24, 10:55 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
adit, save yourself some $

Put SHOW-HD on, then put the signal strength meter on.

WHile someone is watching the meter, use a 7/16" wrench, loosen the 2 clamp bolts and SLOWLY turn the dish left and then right.

When the highest signal strength is found, TIGHTEN the two bolts.

Then loosen the two bolts on the side that allow the dish to go up and down.

SLOWLY raise the dish, did the strength increase or decrease?
LOWER it slowly and check the strength.

Once you find the highest signal strength, tighten the bolts.

A word of caution - Shaw receivers are slow at reacting to signal strength, so you have to be patient between adjustments. It can be 2 - 3 seconds for the number to change after moving the dish. Also, before attempting this procedure, be sure to mark the dish's original location using a black marker AND check the elevation # on the guage.

Good Luck! It's not that difficult.
46FD04 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-25, 03:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
Thanks, but the tech came and fixed the problem (I think it's free, anyway). He also replaced the LNBF for the new sat which comes by the end of the year, and updated the receivers firmware for it.
Now most channels are at 97 level, and Shawcase HD is at 94 (from 65 before). Everything works great I should have called before as I was loossing the signal during bad weather for some time.
adit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome