Launch of new Satellite - Anik-G1 - Page 16 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #226 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-04-26, 01:47 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 213
Final spot is scheduled for 107.3 west. Testing will be done , June time frame for going on line looks pretty good. Space Systems Loral has had good success with the 1300 bus. Shaw is gonna have channels up sooner than later.
frenchhomer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #227 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-04-26, 10:30 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port Carling, Ontario
Posts: 815
Quote:
It's final position will be to be colocated with F1R at 107, if it stayed at 109 I don't think any of our dishes/LNB's would be aligned.
Since our dishes are aimed at satellites at 107 and 111, shouldn't we be able to pick up a satellite that was stationed directly between the current ones?
scampbell is offline  
post #228 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-04-26, 11:24 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
No, since it has only two LNBFs which see only the two slots.

The XKu LNBF simply uses a different Local Oscillator freqency and RF passband, to allow access to the XKu satellite, which operates on 250 to 500 Mhz or so below the standard FSS Ku band.
classicsat is offline  
 
post #229 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-04-26, 12:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 826
Your knowledge is impressive and I see you have contributed nearly 4,000 times. I think you should be "classicat"!

I think someone should be saying thank you, so I will.

Telus 4K PVR & 2 wireless boxes; switched from Shaw for more HD and 4K channels, 3 AppleTVs
meshmellow is offline  
post #230 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-04-27, 11:22 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
You're welcome.
classicsat is offline  
post #231 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-04-30, 05:27 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
ANIK G1 You're all ready!

One way to tell if you are ready to get ANIK G1 is to tune to channel 988 or 987, those channels show up with the channel map with the X-Ku LNBF. These channels appeared about April 8th 2013.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #232 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-01, 04:58 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
I think it's 988 I am receiving labeled "upgrade". I am NOT ready for G1. 505 receiver without the X-Ku LNBF.
updateanchor is offline  
post #233 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-01, 12:33 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 698
Yup working for me< I guess i am ready
noah12 is offline  
post #234 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-01, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Erie, ON
Posts: 159
Works for me too, but I already knew I was good because all my receivers are 600-series and I knew I had an xKu LNB. It was just confirming what was already there
Snickerdoodles is offline  
post #235 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-01, 01:52 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,096
Hi like Snicker we knew we were okay b'cuz we have a 605 but still it's good to see the rcvr tell us were okay! Of course we won't be able to see G1 but we get the MPG4 channels on F1 and F2. Thanks Dirtroad for telling us about this.
Bayguy is offline  
post #236 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-02, 03:02 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtroad View Post
One way to tell if you are ready to get ANIK G1 is to tune to channel 988 or 987, those channels show up with the channel map with the X-Ku LNBF. These channels appeared about April 8th 2013.
Thanks to everyone that takes the time to help out,this is the best forum of its type on the net.
My question is how much is Shaw going to ding me for a new xLNB?
What is there offer to upgrade,I hate to phone and Agree to something only to find out that there was a better offer.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2013-05-02 at 10:08 AM. Reason: Removed image from quote
Romany is offline  
post #237 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-02, 09:03 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
Funny. I checked 988 on my receiver. I am not ready and it says i need a dish upgrade to experience the __ (blank) new channels coming shortly. LOL. I don't have it written exactly the way they did, but its funny b/c it looks like the removed the number of new channels and didn't adjust the wording appropriately.
d_source is offline  
post #238 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-02, 10:20 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romany View Post
Thanks to everyone that takes the time to help out,this is the best forum of its type on the net.
My question is how much is Shaw going to ding me for a new xLNB?
What is there offer to upgrade,I hate to phone and Agree to something only to find out that there was a better offer.
They will want $50 for the new LNB.

However, if you upgrade a receiver you can get the new LNB installed for no extra cost. You will likely need to go through Customer Relations for this as opposed to a regular CSR. In my case, I upgraded about 2 months ago with the rationale of moving to the new satellite (documented in my account), but I really just wanted another PVR. So I called back recently to ask about the new LNB. They wanted $50 regardless of previous upgrade. Then I remembered I should have asked for Customer Relations. Called back again and a new LNB is one the way, no charge.
smp01 is offline  
post #239 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-05, 08:08 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 35
I called SD and asked about getting a new LNB sent to me because I can install it myself. The CSR said it would be $50 plus $10 shipping to have it sent to me. But if I get a technician sent here to change it, it will cost me $50 in total. Then I found out that if I upgrade my 505 for a 600, they didn't have any 605's, for $50 I get the LNB upgrade for free. So in the end I got a new 600 with remote, cables etc. and the LNB upgrade by a technician for a total of $50 instead of paying $60 to upgrade it myself. And the technician that gave me the 600 didn't take the 505, he left that behind. That is my story of my upgrade.
Jocasta is offline  
post #240 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-05-06, 05:47 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 131
G1 footprint in South BC

I have seen reports that the proposed footprint for the new satellite will have very limited coverage in South BC. Can anyone confirm this, or will we have to wait until the satellite comes online?
carl033 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome