Launch of new Satellite - Anik-G1 - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-12, 06:11 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
Subscribers who need a update their LNB for the 3rd satellite have to pay $50.00 I had checked it out yesterday. They told me if you want to have the new channels on the G1 Satellite you have to pay for upgrade.
mobee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-13, 12:43 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by skifan View Post
"Will customers be expected to pay for a new LNB, or will Shaw do it free of charge?"

A simple call to Shaw mentioning the offerings by competitors such as Telus, Bell, Eastlink or other cable companies, will quickly result in a transfer to the 'Retentions' department.

Past personal experience and the experience of others on this forum, indicates that some form of free upgrade and/or bill adjustment should be readily forthcoming.

It is suggested that you be familiar with the offerings of the competitors so the Retentions agent understands that you are informed and serious. And, as always, a respectful but firm demeanour also helps.
It tells you a lot about a company when to have to take the extreme measure of threatening to cancel in order to obtain proper customer service.

The new LNBF isn't some discretionary piece of hardware like a PVR. The new LNBF is necessary for the complete use of the service and should be fully covered by Shawdirect.
stecle is offline  
post #138 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-13, 01:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,234
Quote:
If Shaw works like Bell does, ...
They don't. Shaw typically does not upgrade receivers for free and they don't provide upgraded LNBs unless there is some tangible benefit to Shaw. Threatening to cancel and quoting a competing offer seems to work for some people. Subscribing to channels on the new satellite will likely get a new LNB at no cost.
ExDilbert is online now  
 
post #139 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-14, 02:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
Maybe it was just luck but when I changed out one of my old receivers for the new 600 I got a new LNB and just had to pay shipping.
sawguyg is offline  
post #140 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-14, 04:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 170
Imagine if Ford sent you a updated part for your car and asked you to pay for the shipping and install it yourself.

Last edited by 57; 2013-03-14 at 10:43 AM. Reason: UQR
stecle is offline  
post #141 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-15, 10:50 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
If you have a service call booked the techs are switching out the lnbs as part of the service. No charge. That was my experience.

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #142 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-15, 12:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
Now that's great if you live in a place that acctally has service reps. I our town it's just some-one that did their own,you are responsible for your own dish. Closest place charges $$ pr. klm for service calls...both ways
sawguyg is offline  
post #143 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-16, 01:51 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 121
I will share a email I received from Shaw Direct regarding change out of LNB's for the new satellite launch. This response came when I asked do current customers receive a updated LNB for the new satellite? Apparently they are requesting $50.00 for the new LNB to any existing customers requiring the change over.

Yes, we are setting new customers up with our most recent dish and LNB just as we did for you when you first signed on. However, as I am sure you are aware technology is always changing. If an update is required again in the future those customers will be required to purchase updated equipment as well. Please know that in businesses such as telecommunications advancements are always taking place. We must keep up with the changes in order to meet the demands of many of our customer’s and stay competitive in the market. As well, along with the new hardware and advancements comes an additional cost. We do try to absorb as much of the cost as possible but are unable to completely waive all costs on such a large scale. With that said, we do ask that customers who are looking to take part in these advancements help with a portion of the cost. Please know that upgrading is optional and the new channels and LNB are an additional perk to provide you with more value for your dollar. If you choose not to upgrade you will still be able to receive channels from our 1st and 2nd satellite as you do now.

If you should decide to move forward with the upgrade though we can do this for a cost of only $50.00. This is only the cost of the part. We will cover the installers charges for the time and work completed. We hope that you now see the value in what we have extended. Please let us know if you would like to proceed.


This is why after almost a decade of upgrading receivers as required, we said the heck with Shaw D this week. I guess our years of subscribing to programming does not compensate a $50.00 change over in a LNB I am certainly not going to plead to them. They should have the common sense to understand that majority of long term customers would want the added channels which will be available.
mobee is offline  
post #144 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-16, 04:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,234
That's the opposite of Bell when they added N2. They upgraded existing customers for free but made new customers pay for the LNB upgrade. It's different now, of course.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #145 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-17, 11:18 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Erie, ON
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
That's the opposite of Bell when they added N2. They upgraded existing customers for free but made new customers pay for the LNB upgrade. It's different now, of course.
The way I remember it was if you had an existing channel that was moving from Nimiq 1 to Nimiq 2 Bell paid for the dual LNB upgrade. If you were an existing subscriber who later wanted to add a Nimiq 2 channel you had to pay for the upgrade, be it just the LNB or the new larger dish. You didn't get it for free unless you complained. New customers had to buy the second LNB if they wanted something on Nimiq 2.
Snickerdoodles is offline  
post #146 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-17, 01:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,234
That's pretty close. Everyone with a 6000 and people who subbed to ethnic channels got upgraded, since those channels were moved. However, I believe that anyone who subbed to a paid theme pack or channel later also got a free upgrade. HD did not qualify for new HD customers since it was free at the time.

I've got to wonder what Shaw will do if customers want to sub to a channel on G1 and refuse to pay for the upgrade. Will they do the upgrade for free or refuse the new business. What will the channels on G1 have to say about that? I've also got to wonder what Canadian networks and CAB will do when their channels get put on G1 and thousands of customers complain. Many of those are "must carry" so Shaw will once again be in technical violation of CRTC rules.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #147 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-17, 03:36 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,455
Quote:
Many of those are "must carry" so Shaw will once again be in technical violation of CRTC rules.
The CRTC rules don't say that Shaw Direct has to provide free upgrades.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #148 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-18, 09:07 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
Of all the channels that SD is being forced to add by the CRTC, can't they just stick those ones on G1? Maybe move some existing ones over there as well and free up space for their own channels on the other 2 sats? Like that push their own channels, comply with the CRTC and still mainly only use the older 2 birds. Save themselves money by not having to upgrade many people's LNB/dish/receivers. I know I don't want any more timeshifted locals.
d_source is offline  
post #149 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-18, 09:20 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 4,146
That would only work if Shaw Direct was planning to migrate the existing signals on Anik F1R and F2 to MPEG-4. Moving some small market locals isn't going to free up that much space on the existing satellites.
bigoranget is offline  
post #150 of 290 (permalink) Old 2013-03-18, 10:39 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,173
isn't this the reason we've had to replace current receivers...because they ARE converting channels to mpeg4, or are they just adding NEW channels in this format to the current birds?
tvmaster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome