Shaw Direct Remote Control Discussions. - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 02:52 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
Thanks @JasperJoe for your reply. I've been on this site for years and never realized there was a thread for the remotes. So my bad, as if I'd seen the thread I would've realized that the remotes are simply somewhat dysfunctional with this new TV due to the age of the remotes.
TheHans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 03:27 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,989
@TheHans : Go to the URC website (for the URC remote) and you should find instructions there for your URC remote. The "global volume lock" functionality instructions should be listed there. If you can get the remote to work when in TV mode, you should be able to get whatever functionality works there, to work for master power and global volume lock, or whatever it's called for your particular remote.

https://www.urcsupport.com/

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #123 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 03:46 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
Thanks for the suggestion @57 . I went there and neither of my two remotes is listed there. I looked at the instructions for that "global volume lock" for one of the other Shaw remotes and coincidentally, I tried to follow those instructions yesterday as they're the same general instructions on the Shaw Direct site in the tech support area. But unfortunately those instructions don't work with these two remotes I'm using.

With my URC550, I can at least get it to work via the SAT button for the volume, though not for the mute. With the other one, the RF600, it won't work the volume using the SAT button, only if the TV button is pushed. And also won't work with the mute. I have a few other URC550s around due to prior receiver replacements and I might just use another URC550 instead of the RF600 as at least it's somewhat functional for what I want.
TheHans is offline  
 
post #124 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 05:25 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,989
Not sure if these are helpful:

https://fccid.io/UCFURC550/User-Manu...-MANUAL-677210

https://myfriend.shawdirect.ca/image...550_Manual.pdf

This link may help, but use TV instead of audio:

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-...tml#post875686
TheHans likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #125 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 06:50 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
The post on the forum was helpful. With that programming, now the RF600 remote works the volume while in SAT mode. I had the manual for the UFC550 and that was what I was using to program both remotes. So at least now BOTH remotes will adjust the volume, which is great, although neither will mute for whatever reason. Thanks very much for that @57 !
TheHans is offline  
post #126 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 07:23 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,603
@TheHans here is the Shaw page with manuals for all the remotes:

myfriend.shawdirect.ca/english/customercare/techcentral/remote_controls.asp

I've never used Shaw Direct, but I've programmed a lot of different remotes for a lot of devices. Here are a few suggestions:
  1. Make sure you follow the instructions for programming the codes EXACTLY and remember to press ENTER to lock in the code. I've made the mistake of skimming the instructions and thinking the remote wasn't working when it was my fault. If you can't program code 026 when the readback gives you that code, then you're probably doing something wrong.
  2. The RF manual has more codes for Sharp TVs, so yours might be in the new list.
  3. If you resort to the Point and Press method and you end up with a code that only gives partial results, try again skipping the first time that your TV turns off. Sometimes I've found a better code further down the list.
TheHans likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #127 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 08:32 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dave View Post
If you can't program code 026 when the readback gives you that code, then you're probably doing something wrong.
[*]The RF manual has more codes for Sharp TVs, so yours might be in the new list.
I thought about what you said and it occurred to me that I didn't try the code read back with the RF600 remote, only with the URC550 remote. So I tried both remotes and the URC550 still said #026 (and I tried like four times to make that one work yesterday and it didn't), but the RF600 said #053! So I tried #053 on both remotes and it worked. Very odd. It isn't even on the list of Sharp codes. It's under codes for JC Penney LOL. Unfortunately, the mute still doesn't work on either remote. Just the volume, like when I did the Point and Press method. Also very odd. I tried other buttons on the remotes to see if the TV responded to one of those as mute. But none did. I'm OK with just the volume and the turn off. Thanks for your suggestions.
TheHans is offline  
post #128 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-29, 09:10 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,603
Sharp probably made some of the TVs for JC Penny and Montgomery Ward, which is why you see a lot of the same codes scattered throughout the list.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #129 of 136 (permalink) Old 2018-07-30, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,249
I am in the same boat I have a newer TV and can get the on off and volume to work but mute won't. The TV manufacturer has probably tweeked the codes and the Shaw Remotes don't have the newer codes as they predate the TV manufacture.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #130 of 136 (permalink) Old 2019-01-31, 06:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Philips HLT3110B/79 sound bar remote control code for IRC600

I need the 5 digit remote code for my Philips Sound Bar model HLT3110B/79 for my Shaw Direct Universal Remote IRC600. I have tried the search feature and it does not work.
altdlock is offline  
post #131 of 136 (permalink) Old 2019-04-28, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 108
Source Button on Remote

We have Shaw Direct 630 HDPVR and two HDDSR600 receivers. Two remotes are IRC600 and one is URC600. All Motorola.

Main TV is a Toshiba Regza and the other two are Insignias.

I have programmed all three using the method in the manual where you keep pushing the CH+ until the TV switches off. This works fine for all controls it seems, except the Source button. This on all three TVs.

Does anyone have the Source button working with the Shaw supplied remotes?

Any suggestions on how to get our's working? I contacted Shaw chat line, but that did not help!

I have not tried inputting actual codes. The Motorola manual has a long list for Toshiba codes that are not model specific. I don't have any for the Insignia TVs. Would an actual code make any difference?

The input buttons on the individual TV remotes work, but that means I have to always have two remotes with good batteries for each TV.

Last edited by 57; 2019-04-28 at 01:29 PM. Reason: Moved to Existing Thread.
Lakeresident is offline  
post #132 of 136 (permalink) Old 2019-04-28, 02:08 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 108
Update.

I tried entering actual codes for Toshiba Regza, and now the Source button work for that TV/REmote.

I guess I need to find codes for the Insignias. My old Motorola pamphlet doesn't list them, but I found this one on-line: https://media.shawdirect.ca/uploaded...600_manual.pdf

Maybe one of those 17 codes will work!

Last edited by Lakeresident; 2019-04-28 at 02:28 PM.
Lakeresident is offline  
post #133 of 136 (permalink) Old 2019-05-01, 09:27 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 494
My source button works on the supplied remotes with the 600 series remotes on my Vizio and Philips TVs and 500 series remotes on my Vizio and Magnavox TVs
frenchophile is offline  
post #134 of 136 (permalink) Old 2019-05-17, 02:47 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,046
Has anyone found a decent, UHF remote as a replacement for the over-priced URC600? I think $40 plus shipping is a bit rich for a remote who’s pads seem to wear out every two years.
Alternatives that are cheaper? I have some logitech stuff, but it’s NOT UHF, and is more expensive.
tvmaster is offline  
post #135 of 136 (permalink) Old 2019-05-17, 03:04 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 74
I'm surprised you find that they wear out that quickly. I've been using the same remote since my first 630! Still has the old logo on it from pre-2014.
k801809 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome