Shaw Direct Remote Control Discussions. - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 11Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-05-17, 04:43 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,147
I think two years is fast. Maybe it isnít based on how much I use it, aka every day and night
tvmaster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-05-25, 11:18 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 476
We are still using our old RF remote that came with our first 630, but the keys are now difficult to press and get the 630 to react. I use a sideways motion as I press on the keys. Seems to help. The ARRIS IR-only remote for the 600 is very nice - no complaint.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #138 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-05-25, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 276
Crack it open and clean it with rubbing alcohol. It'll good as new.
ronycoca likes this.
JasperJoe is online now  
 
post #139 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-05-28, 08:23 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 845
Thinking about getting a TCL TV for the cottage. Does anyone know if the Shaw remotes work with these TVs - or what the code might be?
smp01 is offline  
post #140 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-07-31, 05:03 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 751
Looking for TV Remote control number for Motorola mdl:irc600 SD Remote for a 45 inch RCA TV Model number 4510. Thanks
NovaMan is online now  
post #141 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-07-31, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,393
Codes listed here

https://assets.aws.shawdirect.ca/upl...logo%20(1).pdf

RCA 11547, 11447, 10047, 10051, 12434,
12247, 12187, 12002, 11958, 11953,
11922, 11781, 11347, 11247, 11147,
11047, 10774, 10679, 10090

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
post #142 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-07-31, 06:59 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 751
Thanks LONSat. I had already tried all of those,could not get any to work, and was just wondering if someone had the One 5 digit # that actually applied to that one particular TV? Thanks again.
NovaMan is online now  
post #143 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-07-31, 08:11 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
The TV may not be manufactured by RCA, so the RCA codes may not work. You could try the "scan" method, which attempts every code?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #144 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-07-31, 09:42 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,218
Curtis makes the RCA TVs for Canada.
NovaMan likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #145 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-08-03, 09:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Sadly there's also some RCA models that don't have any codes, even with the Scan method. Seems to be some incompatibility between the standard used by RCA and the standard used by Shaw Direct remotes.
NovaMan likes this.
Qwertronix is offline  
post #146 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-08-06, 10:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
That looks like a fairly new TV, and the 600 remote is a good 5 years or more old. RCA has been resold many times over the years, and now is just a name slapped on Chinese TVs.

Chances are there is no compatible code in the remote.
classicsat is offline  
post #147 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-08-06, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 751
Very true, but, all but one of the Top 8 Largest TV Manufacturers, by Market Share, in 2019 are located in Asia. 3 from China, 2 from South Korea and 2 from Japan.

https://blog.technavio.com/blog/larg...y-market-share

So this makes RCA just one of the boys.. Today RCA is an American trademark brand owned by French multinational corporation Technicolor SA, which is used on products made by that company as well as Voxx International, ON Corporation and Sony Music Entertainment.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCA_(trademark)
NovaMan is online now  
post #148 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-08-07, 09:58 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,218
That Wikipedia article is incomplete.

RCA - Smart Televisions, DVDs, and LED TVs (www.rcatelecanada.com)

"RCA IS A TRADEMARK OF TECHNICOLOR USA INC USED UNDER LICENSE TO CURTIS INTERNATIONAL LTD., 315 ATTWELL DRIVE, TORONTO, ONTARIO, M9W 5C1. CANADA."

I discovered this a few years ago when I tried to set up an RCA TV for someone on a different provider. When none of the RCA codes worked, I looked at the cardboard box the TV came in and saw the name Curtis in small print. I tried the Curtis codes and one worked.

If none of the Curtis codes work, it's possible:
* The TV was sourced from the U.S. where the RCA brand is licensed to a different manufacturer.
* Curtis has come up with a new code since the Shaw Direct remote was designed. All manufacturers, including the brand names like Sony and Samsung do this from time to time.
* Curtis has sourced the TV from a third party and a search may work.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2019-08-07 at 11:37 AM.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #149 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-08-07, 10:55 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Fort Erie, Ontario
Posts: 41
I use the search function every time regardless of model. I figure I’m at the break even point as far as time consumed goes, but it’s a lot easier to just sit there and keep hitting that channel+ button TIL she turns off..
HowardDoin is offline  
post #150 of 153 (permalink) Old 2019-08-07, 01:46 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 751
Using the above information and this article:

https://www.consumerreports.org/lcd-...hat-they-seem/

from Consumer Reports I found the code under ProScan. " the ProScan name is owned by Technicolor, which controls RCA as well. The brand is currently licensed in North America by Curtis International, an Ontario, Canada, manufacturer and distributor of value-based consumer electronics products."

The correct code is 12256. Thanks for all the interest from digital home members.
Dr.Dave and frenchophile like this.
NovaMan is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome