HDPVR 630 - Version 04.06 Owners Discussion - Page 35 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #511 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-25, 01:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
SD 630 Support, your assistance is most appreciated. I certainly hope Shaw continues bug fixes and development.

I recently switched from Bell and a 9242 PVR. Using the 630 is like going back in time 5 years to when the 9200 was first released. It certainly isn't "Canada's most advanced PVR", though it has the potential to catch up to Bell's 9241 some time in the future.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-25, 02:33 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
It's been a little over 3 months since 4.06 was released.....you know, the release that was supposed to address the issues that have continued, worsened, or in some cases morphed into other issues.....SD better release a fix soon or a lot of us will start looking elsewhere....
HowieDoin is offline  
post #513 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-25, 09:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 70
Thumbs down

I agree with HowieDoin's comment.

My 630 just rebooted one night last week and when it resumed I had lost all my scheduled recordings + the recordings on the hard drive are all missing their metadata. This means that I have lost all information on the Description, Cast and More Info tabs. This also has a side affect where the group by show no longer works.

I guess I am in for a full reset
osmosis is offline  
 
post #514 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-29, 12:38 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 662
Cool How i can make this Box work as advertised?

Folks,

My Brother bought the 630 receiver and I finally hooked it up last weekend after getting a 605 going.

It worked great (I didn't bother recording anything with the timer but my son did an instant record so he could see something after dinner.) except as I watched the Canucks beat San Jose the picture & sound went blank for about 30 seconds which I attributed to a transmission issue.

My Brother arrived the next day. And then I started getting phone calls about the 630 changing channels on it's own (no the 605 is not on and I paired it's remote only to it as well in any case...), and shutting itself off. I advised them to shut it down, pull the plug, wait 5 minutes and pray.

It's still going on so I just had my Mom repeat the process.

Now before she cuts me out of her will what can we do to fix this? Somehow I thought the new Firmware fixed all this. Does the 605 do this?
Please chime in if you know how i can make this Box work as advertised.

Thanks for the assist.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #515 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-29, 03:08 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Channel changing by itself?

Possible that your neighbor has his remote code set to the same as yours? See if changing your remote code fixes the channel changing on its own....
Charlie60 is offline  
post #516 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-29, 04:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
Exactly!
gzink is offline  
post #517 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-29, 01:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 638
I also keep the UHF antenna off the unit unless you really need to control it from another room. That way no problems with outside interference.
Sirius Guy is offline  
post #518 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-29, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 662
Cool Working now it seems...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie60 View Post
Possible that your neighbor has his remote code set to the same as yours? See if changing your remote code fixes the channel changing on its own....
I did think of that as the neighbor a couple doors down does have a couple 605s, and a 630; so that could be the problem but he is at least 80 feet away.

(I helped him with his install but didn't do the recievers - he activated them and I don't know if he "paired" all of his remotes. See the link below if you want to read that saga.)

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=125300

Anyway, my Mom said (when I talked to her this morning)it didn't happen again last night after I had her power the 630 down (disconnecting the power cord), and wait half an hour before powering it up and then trying it => after letting it sit re-powered for another half an hour.

We'll have to see how it acts next time we are at The Cabin as she's coming home today.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #519 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-05-30, 02:26 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius Guy View Post
I also keep the UHF antenna off the unit unless you really need to control it from another room. That way no problems with outside interference.
That'll fix your problem but your neighbor may be scatching his head figuring out why his tv keeps changing channels !!
I had a situation in an RV park once (I'm a snowbird)... I'd switch to a channel I wanted, someone would switch back, I'd switch, he's switch.... quite a battle. I changed my remote code, so no more problem. But, I'm sure he was calling Star Choice the next day as to why his remote didn't work anymore. I probably changed the code on his receiver !! The next day I searched for a neighbor with a SC dish, but the closest one I could find was several hundred feet away. I never did fiigure out where my competition was.......
Charlie60 is offline  
post #520 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-06-01, 08:31 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,321
Caller ID Troubleshooting

It has taken me some time to find the offending unit of my install but it appears to be the fax machine section of my 4 in 1 printer. The printer stopped working and in replacing it I chose not to reconnect the new fax to the phone line. The caller ID started working.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #521 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-06-02, 12:14 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29
caller id

sd_support, why not have an option to let the user adjust the level of sensitivity that works for them??? my caller id works sometimes and other times it does not.
boyharris is offline  
post #522 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-06-04, 11:49 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
One of the things I am just puzzled with, is why such a new PVR has no internet enabled scheduling feature. I have a friend who lives in Kansas, who has had TIVO for a long time, at least 5 years ago he told me he could be at work and program his PVR from his computer. He simply logs in, with username and password, and could tell his PVR to tape something later that day while he was at work, because he had forgotten to program it before he left for work.

Seriously, why are we always 10 years behind the States in terms of technology in some areas, it's just sad

As for the black screen I commented on a few days ago on my 630, I was talking to a friend of mine, and this happened to him last week, the exact same problem.

Problem in a nutshell: - you are watching TV with your 630, and the TV screen suddenly just go black ( blank ) nothing, like you lost the sat. signal, however the box indicates everything is fine. The only solution is to reset the box, either by pressing the button on the front and holding for 10 seconds, or unplugging the 630 unit.

Update: - I've now got a tiny red LED ( light ) that appears on my 630, this started happening this morning.

The tiny red light is in the clock area, just above the 3rd digit. For example right now it's 11:48 am, and that little red light is showing up at the upper right area where the "4" appears. I've never seen this before, and.... the TV channel is still showing on my TV ( no pixelation, just clear TV signal )

Very strange ?
David Zeno is offline  
post #523 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-06-04, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Just a fast post about pixelation and Coronation Street on the CBC 292.

I know for a fact that at 6:30 pm, channels were fine at that time, for the whole week ( this week ) yet, Mon and Tues's recordings were so pixelated we had to just delete the episodes.

Wed, Thurs and Friday, - I have "broken icons" beside those episodes, so they were not even playable - very strange.... why is that ?
David Zeno is offline  
post #524 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-06-04, 01:52 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,321
Quote:
Update: - I've now got a tiny red LED ( light ) that appears on my 630, this started happening this morning.
Front panel reset:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...&postcount=683
jbracing24 is offline  
post #525 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 01:31 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Zeno View Post
Seriously, why are we always 10 years behind the States in terms of technology in some areas, it's just sad
I don't think that it is "Canada" that is 10 years behind the USA but rather Shaw DIrect that is 10 years behind other providers.

I think Bell & Telus Satellite has the remote programming feature as does Telus Optik TV and presumably Bell Fibe TV, Sask Tel & MTS etc. It would probably be quicker to list "Who doesn't have this feature, starting with Shaw Direct".

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome