HDPVR 630 - Version 04.06 Owners Discussion - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-16, 07:08 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
Angry

well it's been a nightmare upgrade for me
shaw direct exchange my 630 because of some channel freezing issue after the upgrade
gretzky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-16, 08:05 PM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterMcTavish View Post
Hahaha.

I'm only laughing because my 630 has worked really well since I bought it.
Hmmm, maybe you won't be laughing soon...
QCK is offline  
post #33 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-16, 08:27 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
what is the code to reinitiate the 630 in the hidden menu ?
because i can make come my 630 back to life but it wont stay long enough for me to call shaw direct to do the reinitioation by phone
gretzky is offline  
 
post #34 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-16, 10:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Option-4-9-8-8-6. Decide if you want to start fresh or not and then CONFIRM. Then go to the SD website and log in to the self service area and get a re-hit.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #35 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-16, 11:48 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 203
Has the update corrected the problems anyone previously experienced. 3 pages and very little user feedback.
TheSphinx is offline  
post #36 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 08:10 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 845
^^
I don't know of anyone who has got the update yet. I'm still waiting.
smp01 is offline  
post #37 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 08:18 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 203
In regards to pixelization, this is disapointing news.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD 630 Support View Post
It's possible that it may be resolved under some circumstances, but we've still seen it under 04.06. We'd refer you to this post on the current workarounds. This is still being worked on.
.


In regards to the skip ahead, again very disapointing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD 630 Support View Post
This still exists, where it'll sometimes move back 4-5 seconds the first time it's used. Simply press SKIP FWD again to move forward.


In regards to the skip ahead going back to the beginning, I agree that it is not easy to replicate. It is embarassing though when it happens while entertaining guests such as last Saturday during the Montreal/Toronto game. I had to revert to Shaw Direct bashing when it happened while I was having some friends from Toronto over. Try to explain how a PVR starts from the beginning sometimes when you press the skip ahead to go over commercial. Not very serious. THank God Montreal won...
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD 630 Support View Post
No one was ever able to reproduce this one reliably in order to figure out what's causing it. That said, we haven't seen it in the last few releases so fingers are crossed that it's been resolved as a by-product of other changes.
zbroke is offline  
post #38 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 09:53 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 38
Still at 00.13 here. I could really use the update!
Deeival is offline  
post #39 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 203
Good post by zbroke, as a potential shaw direct future customer I am waiting for the kinks to be ironed out yet and his post showed what still needs to be addressed.

I can imagine pixelization issue might be difficult and take some time, however that is a big issue. I want to switch to shaw direct for picture quality and pixelization is a very serious problem.

With regards to the other skip ahead problems, those should be easily fixed and seem to be overlooked. Its part of any working pvr technology that has been around for years.

Still good to see there is progress.
TheSphinx is offline  
post #40 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 11:16 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: AB
Posts: 73
Mine updated last night. I havent had much time to play around with it. But I did notice it turns on alot faster then it did before.

However, Did loose all my New series I had set up for recording. So I will have go through and reset them all again....
deanrw is offline  
post #41 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 11:52 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 468
No... hold off on the restetting of your timers...

Go back and read the original post by SD630Support- he outlined the process for the receiver to reload thsoe timers.

Shaw Direct DVR830 / DVR 605/ 605, Sony Xbr65" 950E", Sony XBR4 850d, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS4! WDLive
Ouser is online now  
post #42 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 71
I agree with HOWIEDOIN

The external hard drive should be spoken of.Before I purchased the 630 I called SD and was told the 630 has the external hard drive feature.They lied. After I activated it in September 2010 they told me no ext hard drive now but will get upgrade by end of Sept , will give ext hard drive feature. Since then I was given several dates by SD CSRs for the ext HD upgrade none of which happened.Now SD support won't speak of it. I suspect marketing is the real culprit here.They make the promises,then dump it on support to keep the promises. If support succeeds, marketing gets the credit but if support cannot support get the blame. The ext hard drive for me is a must.The technology is out there,so get it, tell us the truth. Good luck SD Support.
ralphf is offline  
post #43 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 01:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,322
Can we keep this discussion to the 4.06 update please. There are other threads to talk about the 630 in general and its issues.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #44 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 03:15 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Posts: 114
My 630 was unplugged up until an hour ago, and doesn't have 4.06 as the target, did I miss the window?
Millstone is offline  
post #45 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-02-17, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
Nope, gradual roll-out. Mine hasn't been targeted yet.
Krydor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome