HDPVR 630 - Version 04.06 Owners Discussion - Page 19 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #271 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-07, 11:38 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
Still convinced that whatever issues there are relate to LOD. Whenever I have it on, I get reboots and lockups. Turn it off and I have zero issues.
Krydor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 02:11 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krydor View Post
Still convinced that whatever issues there are relate to LOD. Whenever I have it on, I get reboots and lockups. Turn it off and I have zero issues.
Been trying to figure out what LOD stands for. Anybody?
Charlie60 is offline  
post #273 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 06:24 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,793
Perhaps for you but not for a lot of us, since I never have LOD on, along with many others.
gzink is offline  
 
post #274 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 08:01 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
I don't think it's a LOD issue...I have it turned on and don't have any problems.

On the other hand.....I don't keep a favourites list.
Jimbo54 is offline  
post #275 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 08:38 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie60 View Post
Been trying to figure out what LOD stands for. Anybody?
'Live On Disk'
For recording live TV - you can turn it on or off.
fatkev78 is offline  
post #276 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckBlue
Quite often when i change my favorites channels to all channels i get a reboot.
Me too. Thought that the firmware upgrade would address this issue, but no joy.

ATV3 / Unblock-US / Netflix / HuluPlus / Samsung LNT3242H
ElenaH is offline  
post #277 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 10:56 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatkev78 View Post
'Live On Disk'
For recording live TV - you can turn it on or off.
Thx, I'll give it a try.
Charlie60 is offline  
post #278 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 01:14 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,459
Question for owners with the new code. Is the unit sufficiently stable now to buy. I almost bought when it first came out but waited a bit and then started to hear about the issues so held off. Are the remaining problems minor annoyances, major annoyances or show stoppers?

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
post #279 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 01:37 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 126
IMHO....the responses will differ by the user's experience. I just read a posting from someone who had experienced NO problems at all. I have had a few, but not "show-stoppers". Others have not been so fortunate.
meandher57 is offline  
post #280 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 01:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Thumbs up

I would say the new software is much more stable than the software that comes with the PVR. So if you buy it and it only comes with 0.10 or 0.13 then wait for 4.06 which should download overnight or you might be able to force it down. Don't put it through its paces or set up timers until you have 4.06. Prior to the update I would have reboots 1 or 2 times a day. I've had the new software for 2 weeks now and have only had one self reboot and one black screen when I turned on the PVR and still the occasional pixelation. Otherwise it's been fairly smooth sailing.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #281 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 02:13 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 436
Observation and Question

This isn't a post about a problem but a question about a feature that I just noticed with the 630 and the current software which I wasn't aware of. I had a 530 since day one of it's release and after the final firmware update it was a fairly stable device for me. One feature which I thought it should be able to do but couldn't was to maintain the live tv buffer while watching a recording. By this I mean if it was set on channel 300 and then switched to a recording after I finished with the recording and dropped back to "real time" the live TV buffer would have been flushed. I often thought it strange that it couldn't maintain the buffer while playing a recording since the channel was never changed and the tuner should still have been connected. A couple of days ago I was surprised to discover the with my 630 the full buffer was intact after watching a recording. I hadn't noticed this with the original version of the 630 software but I could well have missed it. So I was wondering if anyone noticed whether the 630 have always maintained the buffer or was this added with the recent software update? Just curious. Thanks.
jcol is offline  
post #282 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 02:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 103
^^^
That's been there since the beginning.
Jables is offline  
post #283 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 02:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcol View Post
I was wondering if anyone noticed whether the 630 have always maintained the buffer or was this added with the recent software update? Just curious. Thanks.
Hi jcol,

This behaviour is a side-effect of the tuning rebuild, so it's new in 04.06.

Enjoy!
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #284 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 02:46 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
Still getting reboots if I selfishly click channels too fast.....went on vacation and the unit recorded ONE out of 23 recordings for the week.....so, I'd say no way...this unit is a long way from being stable...
HowieDoin is offline  
post #285 of 540 (permalink) Old 2011-03-08, 03:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Hi HowieDoin,

The missing recordings doesn't make sense. Did the power get shut off to the unit by mistake when you left?

What state was the receiver in when you returned from vacation? (e.g. was it locked up? Was it that PVR/Options showed N/A for all upcoming recordings?)

Which one of your 23 recordings fired? When were you gone? (e.g. Did the receiver only take the update part way through your vacation?)

We've had dozens of receivers running for months now without any missed recordings, so we're looking for details to see what could have caused this.
SD 630 Support is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome