Shaw Direct HDDSR 605 Owners Discussion Thread - Page 23 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #331 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-05-22, 10:50 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,046
I didnít know CTV2 was in the clear, thanks, Iíll try that.
tvmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-05-22, 12:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,249
Holdover from when it was Access. It may have changed but last references I saw to it was that is was in the clear.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #333 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-05-22, 04:41 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,046
I’m thinking, since it’s not activated, it won’t get a channel map or guide date, so there’s no way TO select CTV2. Make sense?
tvmaster is offline  
 
post #334 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-05-27, 11:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
You should get a channel map and be able to tune the channel. If you have an older non X-Ku quad LNBF. You might need it activated to get a correct V-code for your dish otherwise.
classicsat is offline  
post #335 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-05-28, 02:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Sat 600-630 Cable Internet, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Bell Mobility, Netflix
Posts: 466
I would engage in Shaw chat. Explain the problem. I told them I had my 530 activated when I added my 600 replacing a 505 just because they would no long do it after June. They watch the 6 receiver total mainly to prevent resellers.
kcowan is offline  
post #336 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-05-30, 07:08 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,046
Thanks everyone. Turns out the spare 605 had not been activated yet. Problem solved.
tvmaster is offline  
post #337 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-05, 11:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,024
Help! 605 has not changed time

I thought I looked at my 605 this morning and it was okay but maybe I didn't. Anyway it's wrong now. It should be 11:41 but it says 12:41. I tried changing from 12 hour to 24 hour hoping that would "shock" it but it didn't. Is anyone else seeing this? I don't know any way to change it.
Bayguy is offline  
post #338 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-06, 05:21 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,249
Guide flush, front panel reset, unplug and cold boot, online refresh, call Shaw and have them refresh. Those would be my recommendations.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #339 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-06, 11:24 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,024
Hi Lonsat thank you. Unplugged for 15 mins. and no luck. :-( So I googled for info and found a Shaw pg that said to disconnect the dish too. Did that and unplugged power for half a min, when it first came back the time was wrong but then it went right, whew!

Everything is going wonky today--our rcvr, Zap2it and this website!!
Bayguy is offline  
post #340 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-06, 11:51 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,024
Aaargghh now it has gone back to the wrong time!!!
Bayguy is offline  
post #341 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-06, 12:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,249
What is your service address for Shaw Direct. Is it in an area that doesn't observe DST. So even though your local time has changed your receiver thinks it is in a different timezone. Or what is your LNB legacy or the xKu LNB I wonder if Shaw is not updating the code timesynce for legacy LNB's. Maybe it will take a call to Shaw to diagnose. Good luck.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #342 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-06, 01:48 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,024
Hi Lonsat our receiver is "in" Ontario. Are there parts of Canada that don't have DST???

I saw some body with a problem with a 630 so it isn't just me. I started a new thread outside the 605 thread.
Bayguy is offline  
post #343 of 343 (permalink) Old 2018-11-06, 02:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,249
Was just looking at Shaw Direct's twitter feed. It seems that this is happening to a few people. They recommended unplugging from power, disconnecting coax and waiting 60 secs to reconnect everything. Seems to be a known problem and hopefully they will fix it soon.

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome