Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 17Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-08-08, 02:10 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 109
I successfully installed the Seagate Momentus XT 750 GB drive into my 630 tonight.
The swap was a total breeze.

After factory reset and drive format it now shows 558 GB of drive space.
The drive temp increased by 2 degrees. The Factory 320 GB drive was 35 celsius at idle and this new drive is 37 celsius.

Scheduling and guide loading is noticeably faster.
It also seems more responsive/snappy in every interaction.

I would definitely recommend this drive to anyone who's considering an upgrade.

Panasonic TC-P65V10 65" Plasma/Sony KDL-55XBR8 55" LED LCD/Sony BDP-S350/Yamaha RX-V3800/Axiom Epic 60 - 500 (7.1)
zak88lx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-08-13, 09:14 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkfield, ON
Posts: 63
FYI, since nobody else seems to have mentioned it, the 25% of drive space that doesn't show up on the Diag R screen is for buffering live TV. The bigger the drive you install, the more time you'll be able to rewind live TV.
NTBugtraq is offline  
post #108 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-08-14, 01:02 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 61
Why 750 GB instead of 1TB

I would like to upgrade and am wondering why 750 GB instead of 1TB
ralphf is offline  
 
post #109 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-08-14, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkfield, ON
Posts: 63
Well, I opted for 750GB since I couldn't find a 7200rpm 1TB drive. I also couldn't find drives with a decent cache (e.g. 16/32MB), but could with the 750GB.

In the end my choice was a Seagate Momentus XT 750GB (ST750LX003).
NTBugtraq is offline  
post #110 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-08-23, 08:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Great Lakes
Posts: 8
Seagate Momentus XT 750GB (ST750LX003)

I just put the Seagate Momentus XT 750GB in this afternoon...so far so good. The receiver is acting better than before the swap. I too got the
dreaded message saying the HDD was full of protected recordings so
that gave me the incentive to swap out for a bigger HDD.
junknspam3 is offline  
post #111 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-09-27, 10:03 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
I intend to upgrade my hard drive, as soon as I manage to watch all my recorded stuff, with this one: http://wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=160

This is specifically designed for DVR applications. It is avaialable online from a few retailers for around $115 for the 1TB version.
adit is offline  
post #112 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-09-27, 04:03 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ontario
Posts: 109
Wink

I upgraded with the Seagate ST9750420AS so far it’s all good seems to be a better performer than stock.
Momorider is offline  
post #113 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-09-28, 04:14 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
The new WD multimedia drives look like a good fit for PVRs. These are marketed as "red" drives to distinguish them from their other products (known as blue, black and green.) The red drives also have a longer warranty than the blue and green drives.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #114 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-10-22, 06:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 61
Have you tried it

Quote:
Originally Posted by adit View Post
I intend to upgrade my hard drive, as soon as I manage to watch all my recorded stuff, with this one: http://wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=160

This is specifically designed for DVR applications. It is avaialable online from a few retailers for around $115 for the 1TB version.
have you or anyone tried it? Is it working good?
ralphf is offline  
post #115 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-10-22, 07:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
No need any more now that esata can be plugged in the back.
gzink is online now  
post #116 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-10-23, 08:10 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 844
yeh - I just ordered my 4.5mm gamebit driver last week. Still waiting for it.

I have an eSata docking station not doing much that I will try out. Still waiting for update on my 630 though.
smp01 is offline  
post #117 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-11-04, 01:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Did this just to see if it would work !

UPDATE with the Oct 2012 software update to Version 08.26 you can now replace OEM internal drive with 2Terrabyte one.

AND also add the 2T External drive netting storage space of

1825 + 1825 = 3650 G's

Going to be a workout to fill those up.
7ninty is offline  
post #118 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-11-04, 07:27 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 82
The question is will the receiver be able to handle that amount of space?
Im wondering how it will perform when the two disks are near full.

Anyway that is good news, what drive did you install? I might change mine from 1TB to 2TB as well as I usually have my drive full. (I let the receiver delete automatically when it needs space).

Also the reason I dont like to add an external drive is because it will be also drawing power while replacing the one on the receiver the amount of electricity used remains the same.
Ochato is offline  
post #119 of 208 (permalink) Old 2012-11-06, 12:57 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
I will be sticking with the 1TB internal for some time. Haven't anywhere near filled it up yet. Have considered trying a WD Black to see if it reduces the dropout glitches though.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #120 of 208 (permalink) Old 2013-08-13, 06:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kirkfield, ON
Posts: 63
So my 630, that's been working fine with a 750GB Seagate since some time in 2010, has decided to have issues. Channels I have subscribed to show up as black air...recordings end up being broken. I called last week and they sent a tech to check my dish orientation and adjusted it, I went from 2.4db to 9.4db...good job.

However, since then, I lost all of my future recording info. I tune to some SD channels and get black air...iows, the unit is pooched. The tech I talked to last week offered me a replacement, but I said..."wait, maybe its just a dish issue"...so they sent the tech to check the dish alignment.

So today I called back, got a dick named "Paul". I told him exactly what I told the tech last week...yeah, I put a 750gb HD in the unit...now he tells me; "Well, sorry, but since you modified the unit you voided your warranty...you figure it out!"

I moved to Shaw from Bell because their techs weren't aholes...wtf?

So, beware, when I told him I was going to post this here he said he was going to make sure my account was sufficiently marked with; "He replaced the HD" to ensure his will would win...wtf?
NTBugtraq is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome