Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 24Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-17, 08:03 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 503
can you swap out the HD on a new 630 prior to initial activation?
frenchophile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-17, 04:53 PM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,160
There is no reason that I can think of why you could not do that. When I activated mine they did not worry at all about if they recored, only that there was a good signal on both tuners.
QCK is online now  
post #18 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-18, 09:04 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Heidelberg,ON
Posts: 1,252
Good Job. I'll look into it in the future.

P

Panny 47wx52, DMR-e80*C DSR500x2, XBOX 360, Toshiba 26hf84, LG 37LC2D
Petee_C is offline  
 
post #19 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-20, 08:12 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 409
i have a 1 tb wd green drive, if anyone is attempting or has attempted to put this into one of the 630's lmk how it worked out as if it helps with stability in the unit plus gives extra space for recording them i'm obviously all for it.

thanks
takeaim is offline  
post #20 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-20, 08:18 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Exclamation

Hi Everyone,

Two quick notes:

1) Warranty
As per page iv of the Motorola User Guide provided with the receiver:

Service: Do not try to service this product yourself. If you open or remove the cover, you may be exposed to dangerous voltage or other hazards and will void the unit's warranty.

Second, be wary when using a "Green" drive. My understanding is that these will basically go into a sleep mode after a certain amount of time, resulting in missed recordings.
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #21 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-21, 11:59 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 764
SD 630 Support

if you don't want people to mess with the receivers just activate the esata port the 630 is sure a great machine and (i speak for myself) is way better than 530 but hard disk space is way outdated

Last edited by 57; 2010-10-22 at 12:13 AM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote removed.
gretzky is offline  
post #22 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 07:05 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North of TO
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gretzky View Post
SD 630 Support

if you don't want people to mess with the receivers just activate the esata port the 630 is sure a great machine and (i speak for myself) is way better than 530 but hard disk space is way outdated
The Esata port was put there for a reason and it would make sense to allow external storage like Bell has been for the last year or so.......so I second that
rob1 is offline  
post #23 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,160
With being able to mass purchase they could have went from a 320GB hard drive to a 640GB hard drive for about $20 more. If the receievrs had came with that I would have never bothered to put a larger drive in one of my receivers. Aprrox. 45 hours of HD is just not enough free space for a main reciever these days.
QCK is online now  
post #24 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 07:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
A 320gig drive is totally to small these days with high definition programming. When I purchased the PVR I actually thought that i would be able to attach an external drive for more storage space - now I am not so sure! Why build the features into the device and then not use them, but this seems to be the theme with Shaw Direct. I will truly be disappointed if these features do not become available.
lineman is offline  
post #25 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 08:58 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
The DVR is new. Give them a chnce to get it running correctly first. Then they can add things such as eSATA and networking.
classicsat is offline  
post #26 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 09:46 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
I haven't been able to watch much TV this week, due to family issues, and the 320 Gb drive is doing just fine. 4 hours on Monday, 6 on Tuesday, 3 on Wednesday, and 2 last night (generally, it's 4). All HD. Another 20 in SD and another 4 or 5 tonight in HD. That will result in about half the drive being full.

As much as I like the TV, there aren't enough good shows on a week to week basis to require tripling my capacity. At least, that's my opinion.
Krydor is offline  
post #27 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 10:04 AM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,160
Krydor, yes that is your opinion, but not mine that is why I upgraded.

If you record some movies to watch at a later time, along with that and then go on vacation for a week or two it does not take long get over 45 hours of HD contenet. We all have different needs, and record very little in SD which makes a difference as well.
QCK is online now  
post #28 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 10:28 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 199
Thumbs up Bigger Hard Drive

I like to record entire series to watch in the summer when there is nothing on... Could not do that with the 160GB HD on the 530 and won't be able to with the 320GB on the 630 either...thus an upcoming HD upgrade... But I want to wait a little longer and give SD the change to fix some of the bugs via firmware upgrade. I want to rule out anything I might have done wrong when something if something bad happens with my 630.
zbroke is offline  
post #29 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 11:43 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Heidelberg,ON
Posts: 1,252
Are any seals are broken when u open up the 630? and is the 2.5" drive I would need IDE or SATA?

Thx, p

Panny 47wx52, DMR-e80*C DSR500x2, XBOX 360, Toshiba 26hf84, LG 37LC2D
Petee_C is offline  
post #30 of 233 (permalink) Old 2010-10-22, 01:41 PM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petee_C View Post
Are any seals are broken when u open up the 630? and is the 2.5" drive I would need IDE or SATA?

Thx, p
No, there are none.
QCK is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome