Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 - Page 14 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 24Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #196 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-05-23, 12:49 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,187
Since I don't use these very often, I just clamp my (small) vice-grips to it. Plain pliers may also do the trick, but more awkward.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #197 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-05-24, 11:33 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
I use a handle and socket from a 1/4" socket set. It's kind of wobbly and must be taped together. A real handle would be nice. This set is good quality for the price so it's still worth getting. It should work well with an electric screwdriver or small drill as well.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #198 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-06-14, 10:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
630 PVR internal hard drive replacement

Hello members,

I'm looking for some help with respect to replacing my WD AV WD3200BVVT. I purchased the identical brand new drive however the unit does not recognize it. I have tried the factory reset with no luck, purchased another drive and still no luck. Does the drive need to be formatted what needs to be done prior to installing the new drive.

Last edited by 57; 2018-06-14 at 12:15 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
reyball99 is offline  
 
post #199 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-06-14, 12:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
I had to call Shaw Direct and ask them to reauthorize/reinitialize the 630. It then formatted the disk and recognized it.

Installing a 1000GB drive is a great way to gain more recording space. It's one of the first things I did. Kept the smaller drive in case the 630 had to be returned for repair.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #200 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-06-14, 02:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
thanks I'll call them
reyball99 is offline  
post #201 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-06-18, 08:54 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 509
reyball: The 630 won't recognize an unformatted internal hard drive. You should put the original drive back in, then put your new drive in an enclosure and connect it via eSata. It will format. At that point you can put it into the 630 and it will be recognized
RuralRouter likes this.
frenchophile is offline  
post #202 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 09:02 AM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 187
@k801809 could you advise what kind of internal drive can be used to replace the internal drive on a PVR 630?

Last edited by 57; 2019-05-15 at 09:34 AM. Reason: Moved to iHDD Thread
goalsgo is online now  
post #203 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 12:34 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 163
@goalsgo - I've never personally upgraded the internal hard drive (and I must mention, doing so would void your ongoing warranty ). I know my old manager had tested it a couple of times for fun, but I'm honestly not sure which drive he used. I would imagine a PVR rated SATA hard drive without an enclosure, but since this isn't "officially" supported, I'm not 100% comfortable commenting. Sorry!

Edit: I would honestly just upgrade to an 830 - there's still a $100 discount for the return of your 630, making it $199. Depending on the drives you're looking at and the cost, it might be more worth it when you consider the warranty void, and the lack of features coming to 6XX in the future (lots planned for 8XX though!).
k801809 is online now  
post #204 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 12:57 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 187
Thank you for your kind response. We have one 830 but we happen to prefer the 630 for the following reasons:

* front facing clock
* red indicator light when recording
* red indicator light when signal loss
* component video output

That's why we would like to keep as long as possible, knowing full well warranty would be voided.
JasperJoe and RuralRouter like this.
goalsgo is online now  
post #205 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 01:20 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,187
@goalsgo , check out posts 151, 173 of this thread. A black or purple sata drive would probably do the trick. Note that it needs to be formatted in an eHDD enclosure first. You also need security Torx bits.
goalsgo likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #206 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 01:44 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Fort Erie, Ontario
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by k801809 View Post
@goalsgo - I've never personally upgraded the internal hard drive (and I must mention, doing so would void your ongoing warranty ). I know my old manager had tested it a couple of times for fun, but I'm honestly not sure which drive he used. I would imagine a PVR rated SATA hard drive without an enclosure, but since this isn't "officially" supported, I'm not 100% comfortable commenting. Sorry!

Edit: I would honestly just upgrade to an 830 - there's still a $100 discount for the return of your 630, making it $199. Depending on the drives you're looking at and the cost, it might be more worth it when you consider the warranty void, and the lack of features coming to 6XX in the future (lots planned for 8XX though!).
Does SD simply exchange a bad 630 under warranty for a new or refurbished 630 then? Also, if I wanted to upgrade a 600 to either an 800 or 830, what would that cost?

Sorry if I’m a bit off original topic.
HowardDoin is online now  
post #207 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 163
Defective receiver replacements are always refurbished (unless we don't have any refurbs in stock at the time) - a 630 to 830 swap would be a new 830 unit, though. Eventually 630s will be swapped with refurbished 830s as the refurbished 630 stock continues to deplete.

We don't have an official trade in program for the 600s at this point - the PVR trade up program was introduced really because of the hard drive increase on the 830 that would be enticing for 630 users (especially those still on 320 GB drives).
HowardDoin likes this.
k801809 is online now  
post #208 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-05-15, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 509
Post 173 was my post! I feel like I have I have achieved something when @57 is referencing me
QCK and k801809 like this.
frenchophile is offline  
post #209 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-07-10, 11:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 26
Hi folks,

I accidentally unplugged my 630 while it was recording, and it looks like the drive is pooched now :-( Needless to say, I have a sad. The good news? It was dead empty, so I did not lose any recordings. But I've lost my timers, right?

I have a Samsung 850 PRO 1Tb SSD that I think I want to try, as I would like more space than stock anyway. Would someone be able to tell me what number Security Torx bit (e.g. T10) this takes?

I am also a little confused about formatting and re-auth. My 630 tunes seems to all of the channels right now, but I will lose that when I drop the new drive in? Or is it that I lose that when doing the 4-9-8-8 "big reset" trick? Can I do an online "hit" to get past that? Sounds like people see the drive formatting after the "hit".

With a broken internal drive, I think I cannot use the external drive trick to get this formatted - is that right?

Rob T

Last edited by rob_t; 2019-07-11 at 12:44 AM. Reason: more questions ...
rob_t is offline  
post #210 of 234 (permalink) Old 2019-07-11, 01:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
A cheap set of Security Torx bits can be purchased at Princess Auto for about $10. It will have the size required. They may be available at other hardware or auto stores.

Upgrading the 630 to 1TB is possible. Not sure if the SSD will work. I would perform a fresh format on a PC first.

The reset will erase all settings. I would install the drive, perform a full reset, tune to the promo channel and try an online authorization. I had to call when I did mine.
ExDilbert is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome