Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 24Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 234 (permalink) Old 2017-04-02, 11:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
DSR630 internal hard drive

Hello to all...

I had the pleasure of having my Shaw receiver PVR hard drive crash on me. So I am trying to get information on how to change it but also which one I can buy. I read plenty of things on the web, but I am more confuse now. I have open my receiver and remove the drive, but not sure what I need to do after. Can someone help me out with this?

Thanks

Luckjaw

Last edited by 57; 2017-04-03 at 09:53 AM. Reason: Moved To Existing Thread
Luckjaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 234 (permalink) Old 2017-05-28, 02:51 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 108
Adding 1TB HD internal to my 630

Hi, just picked up a used Samsung HM100UI for my 630. One installed as stated above, how is it powered? Externally?
ronycoca is online now  
post #168 of 234 (permalink) Old 2017-05-28, 03:07 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 698
You need a Hard drive that has its own power source to use it externally.
noah12 is offline  
 
post #169 of 234 (permalink) Old 2017-09-02, 03:27 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Swapped the drive, but the receiver will not boot up. The drive is spinning nice and quiet now. Any ideas before I toss it?

Thanks
Menessis
Menessis is offline  
post #170 of 234 (permalink) Old 2017-09-02, 03:54 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,360
Did you add it (& format it) as an eHDD first, per the following post?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-s...ml#post2877194

I'm not familiar with this hardware, but it seems to be a recent development when I read this thread...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #171 of 234 (permalink) Old 2017-09-02, 05:03 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Ya I did, but I'm not sure that applies here because the receiver isn't working at all. It would not come on in the first place with the original HD. ie it lights up all the icons, then it steps through the _ _ _ _ and then it goes to 8 8 8 8. Then starts over. Am I missing something?

Thanks
Menessis
Menessis is offline  
post #172 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-03, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
Menesis: I think you are SOL. Sorry, bud
frenchophile is offline  
post #173 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-05, 09:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
So as I mentioned on the 630 owners thread, my unit was in the final death spiral. I was able to swap out the hard drive in less than an hour. The most difficult part was loosening the Torx screws. The bits that I had didn't fit perfectly. Anyway, this was the step by step process:

1. Document all recordings - menu, PVR, PVR options (I took pictures with my phone)
2. Power everything down
3. Disconnect existing ESata drive
4. Place new Drive in Hard Disk enclosure and connect to ESata
5. Power everything up, the 630 will prompt to format the new Hard Disk
6. Power everything down
7. Disconnect everything from the 630
8. Open up the 630 - three male Torx screws.
9. Remove the old HDD - unscrew the stand, take out the stand, unscrew the hard disk
10. clean out dust from the inside of the 630
11. remove new hard disk from enclosure, place the new hard disk in 630 - screw into the stand, replace the stand and screw into place
12. close the 630 - use three Philips screws
13. Reconnect everything
14. Power everything up

It should work if you did it right

At that point, I reconnected the old External Esata drive, which needed to be reformatted.

Everything took just over an hour. Thanks to the many many posters on this thread who inspired me. I honestly can't stress enough how straightforward this was. I wish I had put in a 1 TB SSD when I first got my 630, although back then those drives were hundreds of dollars
QCK likes this.
frenchophile is offline  
post #174 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-06, 11:09 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,274
Sorry, I don’t understand steps three and four: what does the esata drive have to do with this? Did you dump all the programs from the internal drive to an external to save them? Is that possible? I’d love to increase my internal drive size, but have a few programs I’d prefer not to lose. What drive did you choose, make, model...
tvmaster is offline  
post #175 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-06, 05:01 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
regarding steps 3 and 4, I already had an existing eSata drive, but since the internal hard drive was dying it needed to be replaced. Before I could put in a new hard drive, it needed to be formatted, and the only way to do that was to disconnect the existing eSata drive.

I lost a lot of recordings. I was about 65% full before with the 1 TB external drive and and factory installed HD. But that external drive was going to be reformatted regardless of whether I upgraded the internal drive or got a replacement receiver because of the encryption. In retrospect, I could have put the factory hard drive in the enclosure and connected it via eSata. maybe some of the recordings on that could have been watched before discarding.


Here is what I used:

enclosure: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

hard drive: https://www.amazon.com/Seagate-2-5-I...0373445&sr=1-2
frenchophile is offline  
post #176 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-06, 10:34 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,274
So when you install and reformat an internal drive, you also have to reformat the external, esata drive as well?
tvmaster is offline  
post #177 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-07, 11:07 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
@tvmaster : yes
frenchophile is offline  
post #178 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-08, 12:09 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,274
so there’s really no way to save shows then...
tvmaster is offline  
post #179 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-10, 11:16 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
the only way to save shows that I know of is to connect the receiver to a recording device, either a dvd-r or vcr
frenchophile is offline  
post #180 of 234 (permalink) Old 2018-03-10, 12:10 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,360
Or Hauppauge (HTPC) if you wish HD instead of SD.

Of course any of these would require recording in "real time". Since much programming is now available in repeats or online (YouTube, etc), it often isn't worth it unless there's something that's not available elsewhere and contains sentimental value.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-5...ording-hd.html

FAQ is out of date, but the gist still applies.
tvmaster likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome