Upgraded internal HDD for the 630 - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 24Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 234 (permalink) Old 2013-10-20, 03:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 33
The generic name for the bit you are looking for is "gamebit". It is known by several names including "Nintendo Gamebit". I believe the correct size for this purpose is 4.5 mm (versus 3.8 mm) but you may want to do some more research on this point since I am not 100% certain on this point.

The drive does not have to be pre-formatted. After installing the drive, you need to do a factory reset with what was known as the "erase" option. This formats the drive for the PVR purposes.

The drive you are considering has the same approximate physical dimensions as drives that are known to work. Accordingly, it should physically fit. I also note that the literature I found on this drive appears to indicate that it is suitable for these purposes. However, until someone tries it, you will never know for sure whether it works or not.

You may want to checkout this historic thread on the 530. Many of the concepts remain the same with the 630.

http://digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=73790

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT OPENING YOUR BOX WILL TECHNICALLY VOID YOUR WARRANTY.
Sub Zero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 234 (permalink) Old 2013-10-20, 10:24 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 84
Does anyone know where to buy the GAMEBIT in Winnipeg?

Also, would a 2 TB drive work or am I limited to 1 TB?
BrownBullhead is offline  
post #138 of 234 (permalink) Old 2013-10-21, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Check your local eBay store
smp01 is offline  
 
post #139 of 234 (permalink) Old 2013-10-23, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
I'm using WD AV series hard drives. Internally I use a 1TB 2.5" one (there is no 2TB). On the external one I use 2TB also AV series, 3.5" in an Orico 3519SUS3 enclosure. They both work fine (the external one is new so I don't know yet how will go in time internal has already a few months). Probably any type of HD will work (for some time, but do you really want to replace your HD every year or so ?) but the difference in price is small so why not get an AV one ? Remember it's firmware it's optimized for video (sequential read/write), it's also low heat, low noise and designed to run 24/7 (check WD page).They are available on many online retailers.
adit is offline  
post #140 of 234 (permalink) Old 2013-10-25, 11:11 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 84
I just installed my drive and doing the 4-9-8-8 factory reset right now. Selected to erase both HDD and CSS were the defaults. I did not change this. Will report back on my results.
BrownBullhead is offline  
post #141 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-03-24, 11:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Okay so there's been 10 pages of discussion on upgrading the hard drive in the 630.....I want to do this ...so wanting a 1 TB drive, what is the go to drive to buy do you think?........thanks
drumcrazd is offline  
post #142 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 04:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
I have tried to replace the internal drive on the 630 with a few different makes and models all 1tb and the receiver does not detect the drive when I go to the screen for the factory reset. the receiver is seeing the drives make and model in one of the info screens so it seems to be talking to it.

am I missing some other step to pre-format it or something? was going to try and do a bit for bit copy of the old drive onto the new one and see if it shows up.
Fefox is offline  
post #143 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-06-19, 04:59 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,177
anyone have any thoughts about this, AV drive as a 630 replacement drive:

http://www.amazon.ca/WD-AV-25-TB-Har...che+-+WD10JUCT
tvmaster is online now  
post #144 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-06-19, 11:15 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,268
Judging from the description, it sounds like a good drive to use. The only way to know for sure is to try it.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #145 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-06-19, 11:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 33
Thumbs up WD10JUCT works good!

I have had a WD10JUCT in one my 630s for about 18 months now. Solid drive. No issues.
Sub Zero is offline  
post #146 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-06-20, 12:28 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,177
great, thanks
tvmaster is online now  
post #147 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-06-20, 12:01 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 104
HDD temerature?

How do you check the temperature of the new internal HDD?
ronycoca is offline  
post #148 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-06-20, 07:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 33
Hit Options on your remote.

Select Status menu.

Then select System Status menu.

Hit Info on your remote.

With your arrow keys on your remote, select Harddrive Info (also known as Diagnostic R).
Sub Zero is offline  
post #149 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-08-02, 11:27 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Same issue with drive not recognized.

Diag R shows the drive connected, factory reset screen and system status say drive not found.

Problem is with 3 different drives (the original 320GB, a 1TB Seagate that I was running for a couple of years, and a 1TB WD Red that I just bought).

Any ideas?
tico is offline  
post #150 of 234 (permalink) Old 2015-08-26, 06:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Hi there!

I am having the same problem as Tico. Tried with the original drive, as well as two other drives.

The model number & serial number show up in Diag R - both before and after performing a full reset. All other screens say drive not found.

I will gladly provide any other details!
Thanks!
arrows132 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome