Using 2 hdtv's from one output rcvr? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2010-09-12, 11:15 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Question Using 2 hdtv's from one output rcvr?

My neighbor has one 42" plasma connected via dvi to his Motorola/Shaw direct rcvr in the living room. He asked me if it was possible to somehow hook up a second hdtv (say 19") to add in the dining room because they can't see the one in the living room when they're eating? He understands that it will be the same channel as it is a single tuner rcvr. Not sure if his rcvr supports HDMI.

I know physically it's possible with rca cables (2 into 1 ) etc....
How much quality would he be losing I wonder?

Thanks in advance.
sweetmarie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2010-09-12, 12:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 698
It's bad enough just listening to the daily news while eating but to watch the gasline blowups, buses getting tops torn off, earthquake du jour etc is not good for the digestion. Just tell him no and save the family a lot of grief. I'm just sayin'.
sailmaker is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2010-09-12, 02:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Depends on the receiver, most have 2 composite outputs, plus component, plus RF. Just use one of the other outputs and perhaps live without HD on the 19".
tico is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2010-09-12, 03:18 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Near the Hills
Posts: 632
Shouldn't be a problem.
Run the 42" over the DVI/HDMI connection and then the 2nd one via COMPONENT video (Red/Green/Blue) and don't forget to add L+R Audio via the Red/White.

SD is nice that way that all outputs are active all the time.
Moose57 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2010-09-12, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Sailmaker: "Depends on the receiver, most have 2 composite outputs, plus component, plus RF. Just use one of the other outputs and perhaps live without HD on the 19".

That's too funny!!!
sweetmarie is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2010-09-12, 03:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Thanks Moose. Sailmaker, that was too funny!!!
sweetmarie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome