Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 84 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1246 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-01-12, 05:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,469
Lots of questions

Have you checked the signal strength. Could anything have bumped the dish or moved it. You don't say where you are but Southern Ontario just had a lot of wind. Could the dish have been moved in wind. Are you in an area that has just had snow. Is it covered in snow and the LNBs blocked. Have you tried totally unplugging it from power and disconnecting inputs. Could it have lost its handshake with TV if connected by HDMI cables. Try disconnecting and reconnecting that cable to see if it makes a difference.
RuralRouter likes this.

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1247 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-01-12, 10:00 PM
B G
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Thanks unplugged hdmi cable and power cord reconnected and now it works! Before I had just tried power cord to reboot.
B G is offline  
post #1248 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-01-13, 11:47 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 511
Good call on the list of possible causes LONSat. I too have had the very occasional lose of signal between my Sony AVR and Samsung TV due to HDMI issues. Easily solved by me powering down and up the AVR and TV. Never had to physically disconnect the cable.
RuralRouter is offline  
 
post #1249 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-03-21, 12:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Not sure if this is the proper thread to ask this, but I went to watch something on the TSN Go app. As usual, they ask me to sign in using the provider. All previous times I have done so, I have enter 200-xxxx-xxxx and the password and gotten in. This time, when I got to the screen, it was asking for 200-xxx-xxxx. Since my 4th digit is a zero, I tried with and without it, no dice. Did Shaw change their account numbers? Could it be a TSN app issue? This is all relatively new to me so I'm not sure what is going on.
Bluefan75 is offline  
post #1250 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-03-21, 12:28 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 847
Enter the account without any hyphens, just numbers. It worked this morning for me when I watch some of the curling.
smp01 is offline  
post #1251 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-03-21, 12:57 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 454
Thanks for this info... will pass it along to a friend who was asking the same thing.

... Mike
MikeDRiley is offline  
post #1252 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-03-22, 01:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
interesting. Was never putting the dashes in, just the numbers, but they make it easier to see what is happening. regardless, tried it again this morning, and it worked, so maybe it was just a glitch. Thanks for the help.
Bluefan75 is offline  
post #1253 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2018-12-14, 01:22 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
After a power outage, I came home and the yellow dashes were going back and forth. I did a power cord disconnect and it went to the beginning of the reboot sequence and proceeded to the yellow dashes and did not go beyond. It seems to be stuck in the middle of a reboot and will not proceed. I have tried a soft reboot with the front on/off button, disconnected all cables and reattached and tried again. Still it just gets stuck with yellow dashes going back and forth for hours. Any ideas or suggestions?
Terry3D is offline  
post #1254 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2018-12-14, 02:22 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
The only thing I could suggest is a factory reset, but that doesn't seem possible since the receiver won't boot so you can get there. I'd phone tech support for a replacement.

If it was plugged directly in the wall rather than in a power bar, don't offer that information because I'm thinking a power surge might be the culprit. But who knows?

If tech support can get it somehow working again, make sure you get it on record that if it fails again, they agree to give you a replacement. That makes it simpler if you DO have to make another call about it.
TheHans is offline  
post #1255 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2018-12-14, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
It was plugged into a surge protector power strip. Thanks for your help.
Terry3D is offline  
post #1256 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2018-12-14, 05:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,798
They will tell you to unplug it from the surge protector. At least that has been my experience, so they are "never" plugged into one. _
gzink is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome