Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 83 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1231 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-07-28, 05:51 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 455
This worked for me until I gave up on my external hard drive. There is a thread about this on the Digital Home website.

The 630 is supposed to just power up and provide help screens, but …

Anyway this worked for me:

Have External drive OFF, but connected to the 630 SATA connector.

Restart the 630 from the panel – soft-reboot.

Finger on the HDD power button.

After the 630 amber lights go back and forth for a short time and briefly pause for the first time, power on the HDD. Timing is everything.

This is not the way the instructions read to do it, but it worked for me when the proper way didn't work. At least this method causes no harm

Your mileage may vary.
RuralRouter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-01, 04:12 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 97
Neighbour changes channels on a 630 pvr remotely. HOW DOES THIS WORK?

From the back of the Shaw Direct 630 PVR, red white yellow cables go into an rf converter which sends an rf signal on rg59 to a second TV in her kitchen, down stairs, about 30 meters away. Picture quality is just ok but does work.

Somehow she is able to change channels on the kitchen television using the PVR r/c.

I cannot see behind the unit. How is it possible to change channels on the kitchen tv?

One theory I have is that there is as another cable running out of the PVR uhf connection on the back of the unit and that runs downstairs to the small uhf antenna that comes with the 630 pvr? Would this work? Thanks for any information.
ronycoca is offline  
post #1233 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-01, 06:22 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 503
rony: At my old house, I had 75 ohm connecter to the UHF out on the 630, and had speaker wires that ran through the walls, so all the spare TVs could watch the PVR and change channels
ronycoca likes this.
frenchophile is offline  
 
post #1234 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-01, 07:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
I don't understand the question. She is changing the channels on the PVR through the remote but upstairs?? The remote is not just IR but also UHF and so no problem. I was changing my neighbour's channels at one time years ago until I set up different codes.
Want to confuse an 80 year old neighbour who is a nice guy and quite tech saavy? Just find the right code and change his PVR constantly!
gzink is online now  
post #1235 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-01, 08:10 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 97
Francophile. That sounds like the answer. What is on the end of the speaker wires?
ronycoca is offline  
post #1236 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-01, 08:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
My 530 has an extension cable moving the uhf antenna into to rafters of my basement, my 630 is stock.

I change channels on both from the main floor and upstairs (two floors away from the receivers) no problem at all.
tico is offline  
post #1237 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-02, 05:12 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
Well in prep for "vacation" decided to utilize the 630 a bit. It was off 5 month break at the beginning of Sept but I did very little at that point.
Well.......it died tonight. Would not play back anything smooth and when I tried a reboot it began a continuous reboot. Amazing how you can be happy and then ticked in short order. All is well and then it isn't! 5 years old. I guess it was time.
New one on the way.......no shipping fee after I seriously said if there was a shipping fee SD was gone from my life!

BTW 45+ minutes on hold because of course "we are important to them"
gzink is online now  
post #1238 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-02, 08:44 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 97
thanks, I did not realize that the antenna would allow such a distance between the receiver and tvs.
ronycoca is offline  
post #1239 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-10-02, 05:33 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 503
there was nothing at the end of the speaker wires. just unshielded copper
frenchophile is offline  
post #1240 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 01:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Just joined forum re 630. Bought new receivers from Shaw. Just activated a 630 and a 600. 600 working fine but 630 activated less than 2 weeks has been nothing but problems....reboots, turning off, switching channels, started playing a recorded program, freezing when watching.....all in all, a good paper weight. I've been a subscriber back to Star Choice. (Just shut off as writing this). I have another 630 to activate but thinking of sending it back for refund. I would not recommend anyone buying one until Shaw/Motorola produced a decent pvr...my 530 purchased on 2006 has been replaced once but none of current 630 problems.
Gemini92 is offline  
post #1241 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 02:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,347
I must say I have been critical of Shaw from time to time but I have few problems with the 630. I do find the 600 series is more susceptible to bad behaviour if your signal strength is not great but other than that I find it works reasonably well. The smart record feature works well and other than a few UI tweaks I think it works as advertised.

Has it downloaded the most recent firmware yet?

LONSat
LONSat is offline  
post #1242 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 02:59 PM Thread Starter
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
@Gemini92 : You maybe should be posting in the following thread since you're in Mexico.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/11-s...-post-1-a.html

Your signal there may be causing the issues as mentioned by LONSat. Suggest you post in the Mexico thread in future regarding most "problems" since many issues can be traced to an installation there. Different receivers can require different signals. Also, there are HD channel issues since the signal is not designed to reach "south" especially certain channels. Please put your location into your UserCP/Location:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/14-h...ing-forum.html

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #1243 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-11-10, 11:30 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 455
Are both receivers hooked up to the same dish? I don't know if G1 channels work on a 600 in Canada.

Maybe you got a bad 630. Mine works pretty well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemini92 View Post
Just joined forum re 630. Bought new receivers from Shaw. Just activated a 630 and a 600. 600 working fine ... I have another 630 to activate but thinking of sending it back for refund
RuralRouter is offline  
post #1244 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2015-11-10, 12:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 268
His symptoms sound like the problems I had with my 630 when I tried to run it with only one coax.
JasperJoe is offline  
post #1245 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2017-01-12, 02:38 PM
B G
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Picture is frozen no sound channel number changes on front of receiver but nothing happens on screen. Tried resetting by holding power button multiple times. Nothing changes
B G is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome