Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 64 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #946 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 12:02 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,277
non responsive remote control...

ever since the last update, the one that causes a blue, scheduling, horizontal bar to appear in the upper right when you schedule a recording, the remote control has been VERY SLOW to respond to commands.
For example, when in 3x or 4x fast-forward, I takes many seconds to disengage the remote back into 1x play speed, which results in over-shooting my target.
Am I the only one having this problem?
tvmaster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #947 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 08:34 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
You are not the only one. It is VERY annoying. Other errors are when you finally manage to navigate your pvr list and select a recording, it plays the first 2 seconds and then boots you back to TV mode - resetting your "sort by" preference in the pvr guide at the same time.
tico is offline  
post #948 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 08:42 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
@TV Master,

I use the skip ahead option. 3 + Skip Ahead moves it forward 3 minutes. Don't think I've used FF to scan through commercials since someone told be about being able to negate entire breaks.
Krydor is offline  
 
post #949 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:25 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by tico View Post
You are not the only one. It is VERY annoying. Other errors are when you finally manage to navigate your pvr list and select a recording, it plays the first 2 seconds and then boots you back to TV mode - resetting your "sort by" preference in the pvr guide at the same time.
what buttons do you press for 3+ feature?
tvmaster is online now  
post #950 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:26 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krydor View Post
@TV Master,

I use the skip ahead option. 3 + Skip Ahead moves it forward 3 minutes. Don't think I've used FF to scan through commercials since someone told be about being able to negate entire breaks.
what buttons do you press for 3+ feature?
tvmaster is online now  
post #951 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:56 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
recordings into small window

new problem; watching recordings, after less than 5 seonds of starting playback, the picture shrinks into the upper lefthand corner as though i have guide or menu up, even though i do not. when i do hit guide or pvr, the small picture gets even smaller, occupying only the upper left hand corner of that screen. has anyone else had anything like this happen?
frenchophile is offline  
post #952 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 11:16 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
IIRC, that's an old problem that hasn't been fixed. I believe it triggered by using the native video mode. Change the video mode to 1080i and it should go away.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #953 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 11:26 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
tvmaster... press 3 (or whatever minutes you want to move ahead) and then the skip ahead button or the FF button to move 3 minutes ahead. Do this fairly quickly or you will end up changing channels instead.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #954 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 11:58 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
IIRC, that's an old problem that hasn't been fixed. I believe it triggered by using the native video mode. Change the video mode to 1080i and it should go away.
i was already in 1080i and i had the 4x3 override on. i did a little further investigation on my recordings, and it was only a few of the SD recordings that caused this. anyway, i turned off the 4x3 override, started watching a program, it didnt cause problems, i switched the override back on, and all is well (at least for now). thnx for your help.
frenchophile is offline  
post #955 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 09:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 227
Nothing on tuner 2

Heres a new one for me. Was watching hockey and af 8pm when pawn stars recording started the screen went black. Not frozen or anything, doesnt say acquiring signal just black screen. Only channel i can picture on is pawn stars. So obviously issue with second tuner. System status for tuner 2 says status n/a (0) strength 95, ecb/no 8.0 db. Tuner 1 is fine. Anyone experiencing this?
johnnucleo is offline  
post #956 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 09:26 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
Happened today when I was recording Decoded on History HD at 11 Mountain Time. and watching something on the PVR. It reset itself and everything went back to normal
Krydor is offline  
post #957 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 227
ya, it's not a tuner issue.....something about History HD channel or the transponder it's on maybe that is causing the problem. I stopped the recording of Pawn Stars, rebooted the receiver, and tuned to 310, and hit record. Then tuned to 314 and all is fine, both tuners working.

Then stop recording 310, tune to 365 (History HD), hit record and tune back to 314.......and even though now both tuner lights are on in the front, and system status says both are now fine, 314 is black.

I've gone through this cycle with a number of other channels now, and it's only History HD that once I hit record on, really bungs the whole system and the tuners up..........weird.

I'm on hold with SD to see if this is a known issue, but of course been on hold for over an hour now. No call back option.........
johnnucleo is offline  
post #958 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:30 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnucleo View Post
Heres a new one for me. Was watching hockey and af 8pm when pawn stars recording started the screen went black. Not frozen or anything, doesnt say acquiring signal just black screen. Only channel i can picture on is pawn stars. So obviously issue with second tuner. System status for tuner 2 says status n/a (0) strength 95, ecb/no 8.0 db. Tuner 1 is fine. Anyone experiencing this?
yes...exact same thing
HowieDoin is offline  
post #959 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:36 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
Yep, it's History HD. Burned 2 dual records tonight. I'm picking up the West feeds.
Krydor is offline  
post #960 of 1262 (permalink) Old 2011-10-11, 10:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 227
weird...only way to clear the problem, is to stop recording History HD manually, tune to another channel (it will still be black), do a channel up or down , and you're back......and again, can record on two tuners as long as one of them is NOT History HD.
johnnucleo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome