Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 19 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #271 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
After having so many problems with 530s (five new units in the space of a couple of months), I was hoping I'd have luck with the 630. But after having it less than two weeks it's already starting to turn itself off and on for no reason. The Live on Disk isn't even on. It did it last night, less than 48 hours after doing it the time before. One thing was recording, one thing was going to start recording (because it was at the top of the hour). We were watching the 530 at the time. I can't believe I'm going to have to go through this again...

The Hans
TheHans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 12:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,783
You must have neighbours nearby with another remote. Change your remote code, even if already different than the original. Also make sure the antenna is off if needed.
gzink is online now  
post #273 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 01:05 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
It's not that. We already have 006 as the code anyway, but we're not talking about it simply turning off. It's completely going off, like a soft reset.
TheHans is offline  
 
post #274 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 01:14 PM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,161
Yes, this is a daily occurance for me. I try to reset them manually as often as possible. The 630 receivers act like they can't manage it's memory properly and has to reboot itself to clear itself.
QCK is online now  
post #275 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by QCK View Post
Yes, this is a daily occurance for me. I try to reset them manually as often as possible. The 630 receivers act like they can't manage it's memory properly and has to reboot itself to clear itself.
Bummer!
TheHans is offline  
post #276 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 03:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,783
No hint of that on my 2 (Please don't start now, knock on wood). I would get them replaced.
gzink is online now  
post #277 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 04:17 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by gzink View Post
No hint of that on my 2 (Please don't start now, knock on wood). I would get them replaced.
I agree, but it's not as easy as just calling them up and saying "I want it replaced." They do all kinds of things first, most a waste of time in my opinion as my experience tells me that once a unit has problems, it always has problems. And we have the added complication of the multiswitch, which in theory could be the problem rather than the 630, couldn't it? Anyway, I think I'm going to see if there's some way I can go directly to technical escalation, as I had *so* many problems with 530s last year that maybe it's worth everyone's while to deal with them right away if possible. But I'm not happy about the whole thing, I must say.
TheHans is offline  
post #278 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by SatTv1994 View Post
Scrolling through the guide with the channel up down buttons last night for a time would exit us from the guide. The wife found a bug in the 630 that kept repeating itself on 2 630's but did not on a 505.
While watching a cbc channel she pressed guide and went to 400. She then pressed the channel down button and after a couple of times pressing it the guide aborted and she was back to the cbc channel. I did the same on another 630 and got the same result. We did the same about 8 times and always lost the guide. I then did the same on a 505 and it worked fine allowing us to pass channel 413. After a while both 630's worked properly and allowed us to channel up down past the 413/419 channels.
I had this issue as well. I looked more closely as to when it exited me out of the guide and it as always at Sportnet One HD (267). I took it out of my favs and the guide worked properly again. Not sure why.
Ramdamit98 is offline  
post #279 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-28, 08:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
I share your grief re Market Call, same problems exactly. I have sent an email to tech asking that that attempt the manual timer on BNN but,as yet,no reply.
Have you had any joy with this issue?
Thanks
DLG
cadvision is offline  
post #280 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-29, 10:56 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Hi cadvision,

We reported the issues with Market Call a couple of weeks ago. I will follow up and see if there are any updates. All changes or modifications to Guide data must be confirmed by the broadcaster. We're not able to override certain programs individually as the data feeds multiple providers in North America.
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #281 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-30, 06:39 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 126
a FEW bugs

So far...almost two weeks in... my 630 has been relatively glitch-free. (knock wood again)

This week we watched that Gleeky show on a channel OTHER than Global HD, and noticed that the frame-jump issue did NOT occur. So I am assuming, in our case anyway, it was a Global HD issue. The only two programs where we have noticed this problem were both Global broadcasts. Hmmm.... and who is buying Global?

Last night while switching from an HD channel to a non-HD channel, we got that "resolution not supported" error message. Back to the last (HD) channel... then back to the standard def. channel.... and the message disappeared.

However, last night I did discover that CNN apparently does not exist on my 630. No sign of channel 500 at all. I am not sure what other channels may have 'disappeared'. Anyone encountered this? And is there a solution other than phoning SD for a hit?
meandher57 is offline  
post #282 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-30, 06:45 AM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,161
Higher channels seem to dissapear when the memory is bunged up in the 630. Just hold down the power button until it re-boots. All your channels will be back after the re-boot.

I have noticed this memory corrupt issue happens when you often switch favorite lists. Some updated code needs to be written to deal with this properly.
QCK is online now  
post #283 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-30, 06:57 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 126
Thanks for the advice. And just for the brain-challenged here, the reboot won't affect any timers I have set, or shows I have recorded? (please don't flame the moron! lol)

Haven't played around with any favourites lists yet, so that can't be the issue with my 630.

Will attempt the reboot tonight. Thanks!
meandher57 is offline  
post #284 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-30, 07:33 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by meandher57 View Post
Thanks for the advice. And just for the brain-challenged here, the reboot won't affect any timers I have set, or shows I have recorded? (please don't flame the moron! lol)

Haven't played around with any favourites lists yet, so that can't be the issue with my 630.

Will attempt the reboot tonight. Thanks!
I've had 500 and 505 disappear once also. Just do a soft reboot.

The soft reboot does not affect anything other than the guide having to reload. timers or recorded stuff are not affected.
Jimbo54 is offline  
post #285 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-30, 08:23 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 206
Just don't do a soft reboot while recording. You would lose the part of the recording where the receiver reboots and loads enough of the guide to realize that something needs to be recorded.
zbroke is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome