Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 07:43 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 46
Well I had my 630 less than 2 days before it crapped out.

No power this morning. Only had 8.9 volts coming out of the power brick instead of 12 volts.

Luckily for me , I had another 630 that I have not activated yet so I am currently using the power supply from that one.

Not a good start at all. I hope this isn't a sign of things to come.
RodK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 08:33 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Hi Everyone,

Just checking in to let you know we're still reading through the forum daily. We've been cross-checking the feedback here against our HDPVR 630 Customer base, gathering more information, and following up on some leads.

We're still looking for details on the Video Freezes, but Sound continues issue. More specifically,
Quote:
1) What channel were you watching? (HD/SD)
2) What date/time did the issue occur?
3) Were you watching live TV, time-delayed (LOD), or a recorded program?
4) Did you in a menu or the Guide when the video freeze occured? Which one? Did it occur when exiting the menu?
5) Where there background recordings going on at the same time?
6) How are you connected to your TV?
7) What are your current Video Settings in OPTIONS 4-5? (Output Format, 4x3 Override, TV Type)
8) When the issue occurred, were you still able to access Options/Guide/etc? Or was the entire system locked up?
9) What was done to resolve the issue?
If there is anyone still experiencing constant video dropouts/pixilation/etc, please contact me with details and we'll put you in touch with the correct team to get this resolved.
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #168 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
SD 630 Support,

I am currently still getting the pixilation/bad or missed recordings and last night was the third time it happened. Soft resets seem to correct it for a short period of time. ive also noticed that recorded shows do not record properly and are not viewable after wards.

The time was around 6:00pm est. on abc or nbc HD channel. It was a live program, and NO background recordings. I am connected through hdmi, with all factory video settings.

Any other information you need, please ask away. I would love to clear this up!
Sharper101 is offline  
 
post #169 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 01:15 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCScott View Post
When the CSR tells you you're the first person to ever have a problem with a DVR630, call BS!
What is the end goal of calling BS on an agent that says you're the first to have issues? Maybe this is a fresh agent out of training and you are literally the first person they've talked to about the 630. Or maybe you are the first one they've talked to that has expressed problems with it. Freaking out at an agent isn't going to help you, infact...most agents become less likely to help if you become hostile
Kartan is offline  
post #170 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 03:16 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD 630 Support View Post
Hi Everyone,

Just checking in to let you know we're still reading through the forum daily. We've been cross-checking the feedback here against our HDPVR 630 Customer base, gathering more information, and following up on some leads.

We're still looking for details on the Video Freezes, but Sound continues issue. More specifically,


If there is anyone still experiencing constant video dropouts/pixilation/etc, please contact me with details and we'll put you in touch with the correct team to get this resolved.
Contact you with details? Do you mean on this forum? And to be put in touch with some who can help solve the problem, would you PM an individual as to who to call? This would be great!! A positive step in a direction that will help a lot of frustrated customers.
I wish I was aware last week of the details required for video freeze and audio continued. It happend two times a week ago. Called tech support after the second incident and they had me switch cables and do a hard reset, and did not ask any questions regarding what events transpired prior to the lockup. I told him I had to do a hard reset both times as the receiver was not responsive to any remote inputs or front panel inputs. No reason given why I had to do a third reset and switch cables. My recollection is that it happened while watching live tv, sd channel, no recording taking place at the time, connected to the tv via hdmi cable only. If it happens again, I will take notes of the details required. (I've printed off the list which now resides beside my remote control)
Charlie60 is offline  
post #171 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 10:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Further to my post #154
Output format 1080i. 4X3 overide off. TV 16X9 (Samsung LN55C750 LCD 3D HD)
Hookup HDMI.
The vidio locks both occured while watching live TV Don't recall the channel #s or if
record was on. Don,t know if this means anything or not but both occured during a
commercial break. Sorry, Can't remember if I was in SD or HD channel will take more
information next time.

Only one glitch yesturday. Paused live TV on channel 633 (EA2) approx 17:30 central
LOD was approx. 19 min. Pause froze. I scrolled up and down the 19 min. window but
program would not respond. I turned the box off than back on and resumed watching
the rest of the program. Hope this has been useful.

Last edited by Dart 1; 2010-09-17 at 10:44 AM.
Dart 1 is offline  
post #172 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 11:28 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 238
Mine froze on Wednesday night around 7pm Pacific watching Golf Channel #266. The picture froze, but the audio was fine. I'm hooked up via component and it was while watching live TV with no recordings going on. I could not access the guide or any options, and ended up doing a front panel reboot which solved the problem.

BTW, I had the 2 hour episode of Fringe recorded last night in HD. It was the only show being recorded from 5pm to 7pm. It recorded the first 38 minutes, then just stopped. I tuned to the channel 20 minutes after I noticed what was going on, and there was no recording symbol in the guide, and no message that there was a broken recording.
Liquid is offline  
post #173 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 11:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
630 self resets...

Hi all. Been using this forum as a resource for years and thought I'd finally join. I used to be a field tech doing installs and am a total gadget/tech hound.

I've had my 630 for a few weeks now and like the festure set, etc. but am having issues with the unit clearing ALL the scheduled upcoming recording events when it goes through a self induced random reset.

This has happened twice now in the past 8 days. Pretty damn frustrating to spend a bunch of time setting up all of your famiilies favourite programs, re-setting the priorities, setting the HD only for my shows, only to have to do this EVERY TIME there is a *crash?*/reboot.

I spent a good 45 minutes going through the 630 opinions thread before reading a mod created this thread but I recall at least one other user describing this same issue.

If there is something that I can do to resolve this I'd be happy to hear some suggestions.
AB-Renegade is offline  
post #174 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windermere, BC
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kartan View Post
What is the end goal of calling BS on an agent that says you're the first to have issues? Maybe this is a fresh agent out of training and you are literally the first person they've talked to about the 630. Or maybe you are the first one they've talked to that has expressed problems with it. Freaking out at an agent isn't going to help you, infact...most agents become less likely to help if you become hostile
Actually, I had a very belligerent first level CSR a few days ago who insisted that, since she'd had the 630 for some time without any problems, other than a few resets, that there have been no problems whatsoever with it. I refered her to this forum and explained that I'm not the only one who has had difficulty with the 630.

She also told me that it would not be possible to send my defective 630 back for my $99 refund and if they didn't receive my working 530 by the 23rd, they would charge me the full $399 for the 630. She refused to put me through to customer relations.

She eventually passed me on to Tech Support and the woman I talked to there was very helpful and was very interested in the problems that I was having. She also said I was the first one that she spoke to with problems, but that's completely different than saying no problems exist.

I realise that a CSRs job isn't the easiest, and I am always very polite when talking to them. However, if you look through the potential owners thread, you'll also see that early on, some CSRs were insisting that no upgrade programs were being offered and refusing to transfer people to Customer Relations. People had to threaten to jump ship to Telus or Bell to get transferred over.

Sony KDL-52XBR4,SD DVR530/630,Tosh HD-A2 HD-A30, Pana DMP-BD65, Pio VSX-1015,Energy C3,CC100,ESM-4,S8.2, Engenius WAP
BCScott is offline  
post #175 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-17, 02:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vanderhoof, BC, Canada
Posts: 16
Lock up, pixillation, and audio & video dropouts.

I have had one lockup, lots of recorded shows with pixillation (macro blocking) and I also get audio and video dropouts when watching regular programming ( not taped). When I had the lockup I was watching a recorded show while another one was taping. I had paused the show a couple of times before the lockup but when it locked up the picture froze but the sound continued, when I tried to change channels the box just locked up and I had to unplug the reciever. I had checked the upcoming recordings and there was a show listed with a "duplicate Episode" symbol for the same time. I've noticed that when I get the other problems I usually have a show recording and one listed as a duplicate episode at the same time. I deleted all of the duplicate episode recordings from the upcoming recordings and I haven't had a problem since. Probably just a coincidence but I thought I would put it out there.
hobocreek is offline  
post #176 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-18, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Heidelberg,ON
Posts: 1,252
Friday sept 17. Ctvhd recording at 10pm of flashpoint was pretty pixelated Will check my 530 as well to make sure it wasn't the signal

Panny 47wx52, DMR-e80*C DSR500x2, XBOX 360, Toshiba 26hf84, LG 37LC2D
Petee_C is offline  
post #177 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-18, 12:21 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: AB
Posts: 73
Quote:
Friday sept 17. Ctvhd recording at 10pm of flashpoint was pretty pixelated Will check my 530 as well to make sure it wasn't the signal
Yesterday 02:19 PM
I recorded that as well and notice it was pixelated as well. Not really bad, but often enough.
deanrw is offline  
post #178 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-18, 09:03 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
I still maintain there is something lacking somewhere in the chain of CPU - Ram - Buffer - Interface - Hard drive.

If I Fast Forward HD recordings too much, it pixelates or sometimes freezes. Normal playback does not show pixelation.

That said, my 630 has not frozen, required rebooting or missed a recording for about a week.
peano is offline  
post #179 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-18, 09:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29
no guide data

woke up and turned the receiver on today, there was no guide data(the channels had ??? instead of the names). waited for about 30 min but nothing, did a soft reset, guide back up.
boyharris is offline  
post #180 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-18, 10:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau, Qc
Posts: 129
Another lockup while recording

1) What channel were you watching? (HD/SD)
630 was OFF

REC1 started at 19h24 (1 min earlier than timer as expected with my default settings)
REC2 was scheduled to start at 20h00 but nothing was recorded prior the soft reset.

2) What date/time did the issue occur?
2010-09-17 19:58 (just when about REC2 was about to start). I have noticed this around 20h15.

3) Were you watching live TV, time-delayed (LOD), or a recorded program?
630 was OFF

4) Did you in a menu or the Guide when the video freeze occured? Which one? Did it occur when exiting the menu?
Freeze may have occured when REC2 was about to start

5) Where there background recordings going on at the same time?

6) How are you connected to your TV?
HDMI and COMPONENT (RGB)

7) What are your current Video Settings in OPTIONS 4-5? (Output Format, 4x3 Override, TV Type)
My settings are: 1080i, 4x3 override is OFF, 16x9
I have also LOD OFF

8) When the issue occurred, were you still able to access Options/Guide/etc? Or was the entire system locked up?

Not sure, but entire system was locked up as i had no screen. Could not turn on the 630 if i recall correctly.

9) What was done to resolve the issue?
Soft reset only. Both rec1 and rec2 resume recording after the reset.
Yogibear is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome