Shaw Direct 630 Official Problems / Issues / Resolutions Thread. Read posts 1, 2 - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-15, 09:37 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windermere, BC
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by boyharris View Post
have had the receiver since they were first shipped out, had my first lock up tonight. twice in a row. i was recording 2 HD shows and trying to watch a third in SD. picture froze first and the the sound dies sortly after. any help would be great.

thanks

kevin
You can only watch a recorded show from the hard drive, or one of the ones you're recording, if you're already recording 2 shows. The DVR only has 2 tuners and each one can only bring in 1 channel.

Sony KDL-52XBR4,SD DVR530/630,Tosh HD-A2 HD-A30, Pana DMP-BD65, Pio VSX-1015,Energy C3,CC100,ESM-4,S8.2, Engenius WAP
BCScott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-15, 09:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29
the third show was already recorded. it froze 3 times and then i just gave up and went and did something else.
boyharris is offline  
post #138 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-15, 10:16 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 70
Tonight my 630 locked up (No sound or video or menus but there was a signal from the 630 as my TV showed 1080i) while recording one HD show powered off (standby). It was somewhat stable for a couple of days but there was no major recording sessions.

This release of firmware is less than ready for production ... it's not even beta quality ... just wait until next week and see how it performs.

Is anyone NOT experiencing lockup, missed recording problems?

Last edited by osmosis; 2010-09-15 at 10:19 PM. Reason: Clarify
osmosis is offline  
 
post #139 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-15, 10:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23
I had one receiver last week that fail and won't power on. I received another receiver yesterday and it lock up for the third time tonight. When i got home, I found out that it did not record anything and was frozen and needed a reset to start back.

I'm done with shaw and the crap they sold to customers, I'm going to Bell tomorow and I would rather never watch tv again than coming back to shaw direct.
JPQsat is offline  
post #140 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-15, 11:08 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmosis View Post
Tonight my 630 locked up (No sound or video or menus but there was a signal from the 630 as my TV showed 1080i) while recording one HD show powered off (standby). It was somewhat stable for a couple of days but there was no major recording sessions.

This release of firmware is less than ready for production ... it's not even beta quality ... just wait until next week and see how it performs.

Is anyone NOT experiencing lockup, missed recording problems?
You're not alone on some of these issues. Failed recordings, pixelated recordings, video and audio glitching leading to the audio being 1 full second ahead of the video (watching the us open tennis tourney was difficult), fast forwarded a recorded show and receiver froze then did an auto re-set. One very unhappy customer..... I shouldn't have ordered the 2nd 630. SD tech was no help.. indicated problems on my account and said GET THIS: "It's good that you're getting a second 630, so when the next problem occurs, you can tell us the difference between the two receivers". I'm not kidding, this is what she said. I think I should be getting paid for my time into this.
Charlie60 is offline  
post #141 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-15, 11:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gatineau, Qc
Posts: 129
Well, after missing one recording yesterday, i missed two tonight that were scheduled for 8pm. Receiver had both rec1 and rec2 two ON, but was frozen.

A couple hours prior to the lockup, i had disabled the LOD function. I am not sure if making the change had anything to to with the lockup. Maybe a power reset after making the change could have prevent the lockup. I just don't know...

At this point, i would not recommend anyone to buy this unstable unit. You will most likely miss recordings, which is unacceptable. If you buy it, keep your 530 because it may take a while before this unit is stable.

I will now have to setup manual timers to record the same shows on my 530 as i do not trust the 630 at all.

Sadly, i am not surprise but disappointed.
Yogibear is offline  
post #142 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 02:01 AM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 203
I emailed ask jim team and sent them this thread. I was in talks with them to switch and they promised me a proper working 630. I told them the deals off until they address the issues in this thread.

I was about to spend 120 on programming monthly with shaw direct, and 30 dollars in rental fee's for the 630. So 150 a month. Hopefully they care as much as bell did when i was going to leave. Bell called me all the time begging to have me back. If they expect to get new customers, and keep their current customers they cant mess this one up (630)
TheSphinx is offline  
post #143 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 05:52 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,774
Just installed the 2nd one today and I got the same crappy service intially. They initiated/activated as if I had a round dish. This time I didn't get off the phone until they activated properly. Also set up instant PPV right off, so converted the first 630 experience of 5 calls to get it right to one call.
Also the 2nd 630 was showing .13 as target immediately and I started the user download and it kicked in and loaded the new firmware. The first took a factory reset etc. to get there. So I see some improvement.
Our 630's locked up once today but I/we believe they must have sent some code update or signal that caused it as it was shortly after the new activation.

We have been working the 1st overtime with recordings so we'll transfer some of the schedule to the 2nd now and see if performance and stability etc. improve.
gzink is offline  
post #144 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 07:44 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North of TO
Posts: 1,010
I had two issues yesterday...

First - My wife called me and said the when she hit the guide button after turning the unit on - there was no guide just - it was filled in with all black. She could not exit the guide. I had her reset the unit using the power button.

Second - During the start of America's Got Talent in HD - the system froze but the audio was still coming through - no response from the remote. Once again a power button reset fixed the problem.

Next time I will log these directly with SD.

Cheers
rob1 is offline  
post #145 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 08:34 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 235
While watching a PPV movie last night -- one I had recorded a couple of days ago, I pressed pause to go and do a few things. It was paused for 10 minutes or so, when I came back it wouldn't play, none of the buttons would work, it was frozen again.

Had to do the 10 sec power button reset again.

While these problems have been nothing more than annoying so far, as of next week when I am dual recording all evening, these lockups are going to be a real problem as resetting will cause havoc with my recording.

So, SD 630 Support -- what's the deal with all these tuner lockups? What's causing them? They happen too often for too many of us here to be just flukes.

I guess I better start calling SD every time something happens and create a history of problems with the 630 on my account. Sigh.

I don't regret buying the 630…yet

ATV3 / Unblock-US / Netflix / HuluPlus / Samsung LNT3242H
ElenaH is offline  
post #146 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 08:56 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 138
Thanks for the help. I changed my video settings to 720p a few days ago and have not had the problem since. So far my 630 is working great! Hope it lasts.
mrbean5411 is offline  
post #147 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 09:05 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 199
As I posted earlier in this thread, I suspect that the makers of the 530 did it again as far as building a machine that doesn't handle heat very well. Is there even a fan in this small PVR? If yes it has to be so minuscule I can't see it being very effective.

I have a fan blowing air directly on the side of the receiver inside my AV rack and I have dual timers programmed all day today, a total of 17 timers. I'm hoping to have them all recorded when I come back from golf late this evening.

As info, it has been recording for a few hours already and the box is very cool to the touch. I like that but we shall see if it's effective.

Next step will be to upgrade the hard drive...
zbroke is offline  
post #148 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 09:17 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 478
Well, had the same "light on, did not record" error yesterday. I did some looking, and one tuner was not authorized, then the other was not authorized. So, on the phone with Shaw. After being on hold and whatnot, rebooting, pressing buttons and such, it was determined that the guide may be to blame.

Apparently, and this seems odd, the 630 has issues if the guide data isn't up to date. It may be trying to do too many things at once. I don't know, but it burned the early showing of Survivor and locked up during Big Brother (don't look at me like that, the shame is already very immense). If I record two movies late at night, no issues.
Krydor is offline  
post #149 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 09:18 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Had my first lockup last night. I was recording weird or what on HistHD. I went to bed and when I woke up the entire thing had locked up. I did a reset by holding the power button and it came back on. Looks like it only recorded half the show before locking. I sure hope they fix this because that could get very annoying.
rrcole is offline  
post #150 of 1256 (permalink) Old 2010-09-16, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Indian River, Ont.
Posts: 8
TheSphinx,

Yes, the HDMI switching started working correctly after the v13 firmware upgrade. I only had a chance to test it about a dozen times. I'll post back if there are any lingering issues.

Thanks again zbroke and fatkev78. Keying through the navigation sequence quickly got me to the hidden menu.

Jonathan
jrwhite is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome