Shaw Direct Satellite Installation Discussions - See Post 1 - Page 54 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 24Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #796 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-01-31, 12:25 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
Itís not THAT warm. Brrr. Iím cold-blooded....
tvmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #797 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-01, 12:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
When you install the xKu LNB, using already activated receivers, do you get signals for fine-tuning the dish before you call Shaw to have them change the map, or do you have to call Shaw first before ANYTHING hits a receiver, signal-wise? I would think there would still be activity on the setup page for dish-pointing-adjustments, no?
tvmaster is offline  
post #798 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-01, 01:03 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Shaw Direct Product Development Lead
Posts: 195
@tvmaster tune to channel 396 (291 Advanced) before you attempt the LNB swap - it's one of the channels that still works with a mismatched map on our end (and you'll without a doubt be subscribed to). Once you get it installed, have Shaw Direct change the map to xKu and then you can start verifying the different satellites and polarities for verification.
frenchophile likes this.
k801809 is offline  
 
post #799 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-01, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
ok, so then there are signals which make it through before calling in - great, thanks. I guess it makes sense to have CPAC available to the public no matter what technological methods are used...lol

Last edited by tvmaster; 2019-02-01 at 01:29 PM.
tvmaster is offline  
post #800 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-02, 02:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
@tvmaster If you are worried about your dish's precision, I would suggest optimizing it prior to switching the LNB.
tvmaster likes this.
frenchophile is offline  
post #801 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-02, 04:42 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
Ok, but why? If the old LNB was faulty in any way, wouldn’t that be the easier thing to try first?
tvmaster is offline  
post #802 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-04, 08:46 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 516
If by faulty you mean non-functional then you wouldn't be able to receive a signal, but if the LNB is working at all, you should optimize the dish first. iirc, City Toronto HD is the best channel to do that
frenchophile is offline  
post #803 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-04, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 1,144
Hi frenchophile why is City TO the best channel for lining up a dish?
Bayguy is online now  
post #804 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-04, 03:13 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
I realize most people don't have this problem, but I swear, it's really happening. Somebody or something has a device that completely interferes with Anik F2 transponders. I have made recordings with the SYSTEM STATUS page displayed. At around 9am everyday, something goes active and my signal just drops from whatever it is to 0, -10 ECB.
I know it's not atmospheric or rain, as I've recorded and watched that happen as well, and the signal slowly dips, pixilation begins, and then the picture goes black.
So, here we are again - is there some kind of metering device I can use to scan the airwaves for signal intrusion? Is it possible microwaves, radiowaves, etc can interfere if more powerful than the Ku band?
It's just so bizarre...
tvmaster is offline  
post #805 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-04, 03:19 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 1,517
Maybe something along these lines

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/carstairs...able-1.4279460

Could a neighbour be using something in broadcast mode. A home office that is running something that is broadcasting from 9am til early evening. A nearby daycare or school?

LONSat
LONSat is online now  
post #806 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-04, 06:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
It has to be something like that. But in order to interfere, it would have to be Ku band info of the same frequencies, or could any waves be disruptive, radio, micro, WiFi etc. F1 and the lower F2 transponders are unaffected, which s why it's so bizarre. I can war-drive the ‘hood, but that only reveals WiFi. Maybe a new cell tower?
As I type it’s coming back, slowly, and pixilated. Wacky as hell. If it were Shaw equipment of mine, the ‘same-time-everyday’ thing wouldn’t be the case?

Last edited by tvmaster; 2019-02-04 at 07:11 PM.
tvmaster is offline  
post #807 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-05, 11:42 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 820
Do you know if the interference is blocking at the LNBF or at the Receiver ?

Try shielding the Receiver with foil, see if that helps.

When Bell brought out the 4100, it would be affected by any nearby CRT TV's, shielding cured the issue.

I have also had one installation, where we had to wrap the RG6 in foil, all the way from the LNBF to the multiswitch, where we grounded it.
Allan B is offline  
post #808 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-05, 12:37 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
If I have to put tin foil hats on my receivers, it's time to switch to cable. lol. I'll try changing cables one day soon. I'm wondering if a neighbor installed an alarm system, or has an illegal radar detector? I'm logically trying to think why it happens around the same time every morning. Today, those same eight transponders dropped out of site, and not gradually as usual - today the signal dropped 15-20 units in one fell swoop, and then no pictures. If anyone knows of a cheap, handheld device to walk the neighbourhood with which measures microwaves, radiowaves (maybe somebodies taken up amateur ham radio) or other interference, please suggest it.

Last edited by tvmaster; 2019-02-05 at 03:50 PM.
tvmaster is offline  
post #809 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-06, 09:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 15
tvmaster. It is probably your multiswitch. I have had two fail in the past for different reasons and both had different issues.

Remove the multiswitch for now and hook up less receivers to confirm (or set receivers to run of one line, depending on your models.), but I am almost certain that it is your multiswitch that has failed.
JackBauer009 is offline  
post #810 of 830 (permalink) Old 2019-02-06, 10:09 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,276
Thanks - itís on my list of soon-to-be-tested theories
tvmaster is offline  
Reply

Tags
burlington , cogeco , halton , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome