Shaw Direct Satellite Installation Discussions - See Post 1 - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 17Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 03:52 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
I have a HDDSR-600. My dish is a shaw dish with a Quad LNB.
Is it a Ku Quad or the NEW XKu quad. if its the new one you will need to aim using 252 or 700 then call for a refresh/V-Code change. Channel 299 will not get any signal with the XKu
a1canuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 07:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Hey Jim...Thanks for the tips. I'll try it again tonight. But to be completely honest I've tried what you suggested 4 or 5 times now over the last 2 days.

But I'm up for giving it a couple more tries. I'll let you know how it goes.


Its a 60E dish and 60E Quad LNB
marrow79 is offline  
post #138 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 11:27 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,451
You don't tune new receivers with 284 anymore. They come pre-programmed with a default map which has 299 in the proper place, for non Extended LNBFs anyways.

Anyhow, I moved my dish from one corner of the house to the back of the deck (due to construction that will be happining). I just set the dish on the pole in the new location, and it worked right away, no turning.

I recommend you set the skew and elevation right away, as per the dish install manual.
classicsat is offline  
 
post #139 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 05:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Hey Jimsathome,

The manual I have says that Sat B is at 236 degrees. 232 degrees is Sat A.
marrow79 is offline  
post #140 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 05:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Is there anything else that could cause no signal on 299?
marrow79 is offline  
post #141 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 08:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Took me reciever over to 1 neighbour. No signal.
Took it over to a different neighbour....still no signal.

Weird eh?

The box was workign at my brothers place in Ottawa on Friday.
marrow79 is offline  
post #142 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 08:37 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
i'd suggest a factory reset on the receiver, options 4,8,8,9. do this at the neihbors house where you know it should workand you check it. if his dish is new it may have an xku lnb, if so your receiver will show no signal on 299. and signal on 252.
do you have any trees at home that could be blocking the lower bird?
if it was working at your brothers it's very possible it's a new install and was done using an sku...... wich will mean you may need an xku lnb...if it's still "your brothers receiver"

"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
post #143 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 01:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Signal strength, but 0 level and 0 quality.

Hi,

I was hoping to get some help after 2 days of no success...

First off, this is not my first dish install, but the first with new equipment. My old equipment took about 15 minutes to find and align the satellites. I now have the 630 receiver with the xKu LNB and 60 cm dish. I also have an old 421 and 401 receivers that I have used to try to help troubleshoot.

I am in an area that requires me to self install, so I don't have the option of giving up and seeking a pro.

My mast is plumb (within my ability to accurately drill holes in brick), I have a clear view of the satellite location (A tall tree is roughly 13 degrees below the satellite location). I am using RG6 cable (new, but not quad shield) with a run of about 35-40 feet between LNB and receiver -there is a grounding block where it enters the house. Two similar lines have been run for the two connections on the receiver.

I entered the EMM id as 4128 on the tuning screen, but it stayed red and the meter was pegged at 0. (initially, I was tuning on channel 299, but was later told by shaw that I needed to use 252 -in both cases, the meter stayed at 0). My old receiver picked up 20% signal when connected, but this was clearly noise, as the signal was the same in all directions.

I was directed to the diagnostic screen by shaw and saw SL=0 SQ=0 SS=37. this was with ballparking the alignment. The tech told me to use that screen to align, as it was a realtime feed from the LNB. With this screen, I could see the ss change with dish position and I was able to get up to about ss=56. SL and SQ stayed at 0. ECb NO is "N/A" if the information given to me by the tech is accurate (the diagnostic screen lacks a label for the value.)

The next call to tech support told me that I was on the right satellite, but I needed to get SL and SQ to over 70. In all of my careful attempts to align, these numbers were stable at 0. My wife saw them jump up once for a second, but we could never get them back. I was moving the dish in very small increments.

What steps should I take now? Could this be a hardware problem?

Thanks for any help,

Tom
metalman13104 is offline  
post #144 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 01:46 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,462
My guess is that your skew if off...
If possible, take the receiver outside with you and run an rg6 back to a TV on the ground. This would remove your cabling as an issue.
It is a lot easier to tune with being able to watch the numbers change.

When you are done tune to the NFL network to make sure you have both satellites. I've done that before where I thought I was peaked to the right satellite- only to be off by 4 degrees.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
post #145 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 04:42 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 72
hey Guys

i got a problem maybe some experts might be able to help

i got another Shaw Direct Dish with a Dual Quad LNB

and i have 3 receivers model 605

here my Problem

i got the new xKu LNB installed about 2 weeks now
all 3 receivers work with it

but when i install a new dish Dual Quad LNB @ my Country house signal don't come in good !! what i mean by this is that i get Strong Signal on both Birds F1R and F2 on my Birdog or Super Buddy but it don't come in the Receiver good !!!

example Channel 300 got signal @ 98 and channel 299 got signal 0 so in other words it catches 1 bird and but not the other!!

any reason why it would do that ?

is it a Shaw thing or am missing something ?
Jimmy49ERS is offline  
post #146 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 04:46 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
if your receivers were activated with an xku lnb I beleive they have have a different channel map then the quad, I think a call to the call centre to have a different channel map sent to the receiver you want at the cottage will solve your issues, to be honest i'm not sure tho and have been meaning to ask....let us know how you make out with the csr.

"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
post #147 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 04:49 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 467
You have two different types on LNBs. The receivers require different v-codes for proper channel mapping. You will need to call a CSR to get them to hit your receiver at your cottage with a different v-code.

Edit: Installer beat me to it... ;-)
rgto is online now  
post #148 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 05:17 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 72
thx for the replies

is there a place where i can buy the new xKU Lnbs ?
Jimmy49ERS is offline  
post #149 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 06:06 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
any shaw dealer, shaw themselves, or of course there's always ebay.

"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
post #150 of 815 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 10:40 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy49ERS View Post
thx for the replies

is there a place where i can buy the new xKU Lnbs ?
why in the world would you BUY one?....Wouldnt SD be providing them for free?
HowieDoin is offline  
Reply

Tags
burlington , cogeco , halton , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome