Multiswitch Discussions - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #91 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-11-30, 04:52 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by QCK View Post
Buy the Zinwell WB68, like I said it works fine and no additional power is needed.
There doesn't appear to be antenna input on the Zinwell - is that correct?
tvmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-11-30, 05:52 PM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
There doesn't appear to be antenna input on the Zinwell - is that correct?
You are correct, there is no antenna input.
QCK is offline  
post #93 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-11-30, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,115
hmm - guess I'll have to find power from somewhere for a different unit, as I have OTA HD.
tvmaster is offline  
 
post #94 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-04, 01:24 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimsathome View Post
I researched various multiswitches and found few that were outdoor rated. As you can see my experience is only recent with the Phillips unit and so far it's working fine. I'm mounting it outdoors, where it should be inside an enclosure of some sort to shield it from the elements (particularly water in it's various forms in winter) and mechanical damage by people and animals.

I've got a 20 X 10 inch plastic enclosure designed for telephone / cable systems for it. It's water resistant to about NEMA 4 enclosure level and quite robust. The photo of the multiswitch is just the temporary install to acertain 100% system functionality. Even the F connectors used will be changed to an outdoor moisture resistant type. I'm contemplating using dielectric grease as well.
Do you know if the Phillips multiswitch has the ability to connect on OTA antenna, or is the Aspen the only one that does that?
tvmaster is offline  
post #95 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-04, 02:14 AM
MSM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 174
The Pico-Macom 5x8 supports on OTA (or cable) antenna. Look for a 5x8, instead of a 4x8 - that's the difference. I got my Pico-Macom from Shaw Direct.
MSM is offline  
post #96 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-04, 03:15 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 662
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
Do you know if the Phillips multiswitch has the ability to connect on OTA antenna, or is the Aspen the only one that does that?
The Phillips multiswitch has the ability to connect on OTA antenna, or cable TV input.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #97 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-10, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 1,115
has anyone done a signal loss test with any of these switches? I'm at the low end of the signal spectrum, so a unit that has a 6db loss as opposed to 3db loss is significant to me.
and there IS a difference with these things, as I found out implementing a UHF/SAT combiner. One unit padded down the signal enough so there was NO signal.
thanks
tvmaster is offline  
post #98 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-10, 12:21 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 662
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
has anyone done a signal loss test with any of these switches? I'm at the low end of the signal spectrum (southern exposure), so a unit that has a 6db loss as opposed to 3db loss is significant to me.
and there IS a difference with these things, as I found out implementing a UHF/SAT combiner. One unit padded down the signal enough so there was NO signal.
thanks
Powered Multiswitches are designed to actually boost the signal a little (~1.5dB) to overcome insertion (connection) losses. If decent cables and F connectors are used your net effect should be always positive with a bit better signal at the reciever.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #99 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-10, 12:35 PM
MSM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 174
If you look at www.picomacom.com you can find the full specs for a line of multiswitches. I am using the TSMS-5/8, and there is a TSMS-4/8, both of which are powered, so should produce signal gain. Unfortunately, the gain/loss specs they quote leave me confused, as it shows -5 dB for the 5/8 but 0 dB for the 4/8.
MSM is offline  
post #100 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-29, 02:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Multiswitch 5x8 question

Hello there, happy new year in advance to everybody.
I have the elliptical with dual Lnb with 4 output feeding 4 receivers (two upstairs and two in the basament)
Just bought a 630 and they sent me a 5x8 aspen.
Im unable to make holes to bring more coax upstairs I was wondering If I can feed the multiswitch with only two coax coming from the antenna so I can have 4 output upstairs or at least 3 (since I will replace one 505 with 630.
So basically use to out from the lnb and feed two input on the multiswitch to have 4 output.
Thank you if you can answer otherwise happy new year to all!
pinuz is offline  
post #101 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-29, 03:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
No, it needs all 4.
Pinza is offline  
post #102 of 361 (permalink) Old 2010-12-29, 09:12 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
thANk you pinza (your nick sounds italian....like me
well I guess I have to find a spot where to put the multi switch(close to the antenna) then I have to run another coax for the power.....
guess If I can mix shaw analog cable and use a multiplex/diplexer at the receivers/tv to separate the signal
pinuz is offline  
post #103 of 361 (permalink) Old 2011-01-03, 01:20 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,129
Is there any talk of SD every making use of Dish Pro Splitter like technology? This allows you to only need your switch and the splitter at the receiver so you only need one line at the receiver.

I have contemplated SD many times, but hate the thought of having two cables at every receiver (I have three PVRs and 1 HD receiver currently).
Altaman is offline  
post #104 of 361 (permalink) Old 2011-01-13, 01:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2
I would really appreciate someone's help here.

The posted diagram shows a quad LNB feeding 2 Eagle Aspen multi-switches, each via 4 2-way splitters. A 2-input sat receiver is fed through a 2-way splitter off one of the multi-switch outputs.

Does this mean that if I have a quad LNB feeding a single Eagle Aspen multi-switch, I can take one of the outputs and feed a 2-way splitter into a 2-input sat receiver (a 530)?

Previous posts have indicated a 2-way splitter won't work to feed a 2-input receiver, but those only addressed lines coming directly off a quad LNB.

Thanks in advance.
schwartzwest is offline  
post #105 of 361 (permalink) Old 2011-01-13, 02:17 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 662
Cool Welcome to the Board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwartzwest View Post
I would really appreciate someone's help here.

The posted diagram shows a quad LNB feeding 2 Eagle Aspen multi-switches, each via 4 2-way splitters. A 2-input sat receiver is fed through a 2-way splitter off one of the multi-switch outputs.

Does this mean that if I have a quad LNB feeding a single Eagle Aspen multi-switch, I can take one of the outputs and feed a 2-way splitter into a 2-input sat receiver (a 530)?

Previous posts have indicated a 2-way splitter won't work to feed a 2-input receiver, but those only addressed lines coming directly off a quad LNB.

Thanks in advance.
Welcome to the Board.

Here's a Quick version of what you can do off a Quad LNB. You can take each output from the LNB and feed into a Tuner of a Reciever. A PVR Reciever has 2 Tuners so it needs 2 Feed Cables from the Quad LNB. So therefore you can feed one PVR (a 530 or 630) and another PVR, or 2 single tuner reciever (505 or 605s for HD) with a PVR.

Now if you involve a single Multiswitch it needs all 4 of the outputs of the LNB but gives you the ability to drive up to 8 Tuners (and no I'm not going through all those permutations ). You still need to feed 2 of these lines directly into the inputs of your 530 PVR. You cannot split Sat signals and use one cable to feed both inputs into a PVR (a 530 or 630).

To me this is one of the real limitations of this technology, but the benefits outweigh it. I expect some day SD will learn how to multiplex it's signals bi-directionally at the dish into a single cable and let you peel them off as needed. Having to run 2 cables to each TV (where you want a PVR) in an already built house is somewhat punitive.

But then maybe I'm dreaming...

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome