Multiswitch Discussions - Page 20 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #286 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-02-10, 08:33 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 274
Oh OK. Yes, now I understand the significance of the dotted line in the diagram above.
JasperJoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #287 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-03-03, 03:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Eagle Aspen DTV4X8 Multiswitch

Does anyone know where a person can download the information/manual/installation instructions?

Thank you
retired2015 is offline  
post #288 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-03-04, 02:26 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 673
I'll go look but these are quite simple to install.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is online now  
 
post #289 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-03-12, 02:30 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 673
I couldn't find the manuals but the folks here will guide you through any installation.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is online now  
post #290 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-02, 04:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
630 and dual stacked dish

Hi All, 2nd time typing this (stupid computer)

I have replaced a dead 505 with a new 630. I have a dual stacked dish. 505 used to connect through a 2x1 22kHz switch. Now of course I need a second line. Based on reading here, this is what I got.

4 x 4 unpowered switch with the following inputs:
- 13v/0Hz
- 13v/22kHz
- 18v/0Hz
- 18v/22kHz

supports 750-2150 GHz

A poster here once said that plugging the lnb feeds into the 13V/0Hz and 13V/22kHz inputs on a 4x4 or 4x8 switch should work no problem.

I get some channels and strange results by moving the lnb feeds around to different inputs.

I see that the vcode on my 630 is set to 4320. I thought it should be 4377 or other such code for dual stacked system. SD tech person on phone says 4320 should work fine for my dish, but I don't know. I didn't think so.

I am going to test this switch with a 505 on the other side of the house which is on a separate dual stack dish. It has a 4377 code.

Whats up, any ideas?
BrokenSockets is offline  
post #291 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-03, 05:54 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 820
On a 4x4 or 4 x 8 switch you must have all 4 Inputs connected to the LNBF (s), as far as I know there is no way round this.

If I am reading the post correctly, you only have 2 cables from the LNBF (s).
Allan B is offline  
post #292 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-03, 10:06 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
The issue you have is not a switch but your LNB, it is probably a big Y shaped lnb with only two outputs like AllanB mentioned, and just won't work. The 630 is an mpeg4 receiver, so you will require Shaw's XKu lnb to be able to get those extra channels on the 3rd satellite. Give them a call see what they can do for you. That new Lnb has switches built in and will allow you to connect two more receivers or one more dual tuner receiver, you may want to keep your 505 on account as that only cost $5 per month and gives you extended coverage on replacement.
dirtroad is offline  
post #293 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-03, 12:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
I am not looking for the third sat or more channels at this time. I just want to see the channels I had with the broken 505 and still see with the other receivers.

I have a 605 and a 401 both hooked up to the second dual stacked dish on the other side of the house and it works as expected with all the channels from a 2x2 switch. Also working fine is a 505 from a 2x1 switch on the same dish.

This is my setup - 2 dual stacked dishes

Dish 1 - hi freq. splitter from each lnb feed going to 2x2 and 2x1 22kHz switches.

This feeds 605, 505, and 401 receivers.

Dish 2 - used to have 2x2 switch running a 505 and a 401. Now has the new switch I mentioned to give me more outputs so that I can have two lines going to the 630 and one to the 401.

There is no reason to have 4 lines going into a multiswitch with the dual stacked dish.

I still think with the right vcode on the 630 it should work. This dish works no problem with the 605 which is really just a single tuner non-pvr version of the 630.

If and when I decide I want PPV or Sunday Ticket or some channel from the third sat I don't get now, I will upgrade my dishes and change my setup. But there is no need right now.

This should work, should it not?
BrokenSockets is offline  
post #294 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-03, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
The 4320 code is for the older quad lnb (non-stacked), so this will not work. Call Shaw and see if they will change it to stacked. I would try the 4x4 switch on your other dish to see if your setup works. If not you could use your old 2x2 22khz switch and a HF splitter off of one output to feed three receivers.
catamount is offline  
post #295 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-03, 08:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
quick question - on the stacked setup what voltage is presented by the receiver. Since it is NOT using voltage switching and only the 22 kHz tone to select the second lnb, should I be using the 13 or 18 volt 0 and 22 inputs?
BrokenSockets is offline  
post #296 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-03, 10:17 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
In the stacked lnb the 13 volts is one polarity, the 18 volts the other, but at this he same time the 0khz is one side of the lnb, and 22khz the other so the different combination of those give you the satellite position and polarity required for a selected channel.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #297 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-04, 10:46 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
There is no voltage polarity with stacked. I think it is fixed to 18V.

Yes, you can probably get an older v-code, but will not get newer channels, even the first MPEG4 channels.
classicsat is offline  
post #298 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-04, 11:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
BrockenSockets, I stand corrected, so thanks for this challenge, I have one of these stacked lnbs in my garage and thought it was obsolete.
Everything I told you earlier was true, but just not for this stacked lnb. And what you said another poster said about 13v is true.So I think I understand it now, but the right lnb (A or B) is important so try using 13 volts 0khz for lnb A or 107.3 W, and 13 volts 22khz for lnb or 111.1 W on your multi switch then run two lines from the switch to your receiver, It may still require a new vcode but I think this is the right way. The new switch gets connected directly to the lnb so remove the other splitter and 22khz switch.
I'm sure there is also a way to have a single line feed a Dual tuner with this type of LNB, but I'll leave that for a rainy day.
The easiest way I think would be a new lnb but not the challenge. Good luck.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #299 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-08, 01:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Zinwell ms4x8wb-z worked perfectly using the 13 volt inputs only.

So did 2 Philips power passing splitters off the Lnb outputs feeding 2 22 kHz switches (I was playing with a bunch of old parts)

What did not work was the passive 4x4 switch from eagle star. Based on specs should have worked like the zinwell but maybe is a POS.

Keeping the dual stacked dish alive for anothe day :-)

One thing that was needed - getting a 4319 vcode on the 630 to match the code on my perfectly functioning 605. They didn't want to do it, said 4320 would be fine and that there must be some other problem, but I insisted and BOOM all my channels appeared.

SD was pushing hard to send a tech out to poke around - and more than likely screw up my unorthadox setup. They almost hung up on me trying to get what I wanted, but I knew I knew what I knew.

Win for me!
BrokenSockets is offline  
post #300 of 364 (permalink) Old 2015-04-08, 08:55 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
Congratulations, thanks for posting your successful outcome.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome