Home Away From Home Program - Page 19 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #271 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-06, 09:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,775
IMHO it is either aiming or the new lnb as any new type lnb should just work with your home receiver. Or your cabling of course.
gzink is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-06, 11:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
swap the new lnb at your home dish and see if it works - if it does your using the wrong cables or input on the tv
glskoko is offline  
post #273 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 01:31 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta BC
Posts: 239
Double check the part number on the new lnb as well......there might have been a mistake made and someone accidently shipped you the lnb for the 60e.
skifan is offline  
 
post #274 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 04:08 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Try channel 700

Try channel 700 at the cottage.
If you get a signal (Channel is French), then you don't have an Xku LNB.
dguthrie is offline  
post #275 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 07:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RainbowsMist View Post
We have a 75E dish at home with 5 receivers and aTriple Satellite Quad Output xku LNB. We want to bring a receiver from home and use at our cottage. We have the same dish at the cottage and after some research realized we'd have to upgrade to the same LNB due to Shaw's changes. We've since purchased the LNB however we still cannot get a signal...literally 0 signal.

My question is, how can we tell if its a signal issue or a receiver/dish issue? On the front of our receiver DSR600 the green light is on as well as the red light. The receiver works fine at home.

Thank you.
If you have zero signal read out on your receiver,it's a cable connection problem. Even a misaligned dish with give you a noise signal...eg 10 to 20

The wrong LNB will still give you some channels,even if it's for the wrong sized dish.....I used an triple XKU for a 60E dish on a 75E dish for 4 months in Arizona last winter and everything was fine.
Check the cable hookup.
marbil146 is offline  
post #276 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 08:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
I've just compared LNB's...they are indeed identical right down to every digit.

I've tried it on channel 700 and get 0 signal strength.

We've even tried using a satellite finder and still get nothing. If there was a way to upload an image here I would upload what we see on the screen.
RainbowsMist is offline  
post #277 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 11:19 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,117
You can upload an image to a photo sharing website and copy the URL to your next post here.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #278 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 11:26 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,464
Even if you are pointing in the completely wrong direction.... you will get something greater than zero... there is something wrong with your cable between the dish and receiver.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #279 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 11:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Right now we have the cable going from the LNB into the Satellite Finder. Then another cable going from Satellite Finder into receiver. Satellite finder is reading 8 1/2 yet we have 0 on the TV channel 299 and 252. Cables have been tested and are both fine.

Last edited by 57; 2014-06-07 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
RainbowsMist is offline  
post #280 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 02:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
http://instagram.com/p/o8796AIxhG/

This is what I see.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2014-06-07 at 04:55 PM. Reason: Fixed image link
RainbowsMist is offline  
post #281 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 03:07 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 404
"I used an triple XKU for a 60E dish on a 75E dish for 4 months in Arizona last winter and everything was fine."

What kind of signal readings did you get with that set up?
mellaby is online now  
post #282 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 04:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
I tried to upload the picture but the post as yet to apprear. That was a couple of hours ago...
RainbowsMist is offline  
post #283 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 07:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mellaby View Post
"I used an triple XKU for a 60E dish on a 75E dish for 4 months in Arizona last winter and everything was fine."

What kind of signal readings did you get with that set up?
Slightly less than with the 75e LNB. I had both with me but one had a dead terminal and I was using 2-630 DVR's,so I had brought the 60E LNB from the home dish with me for backup and ended up using it.
It gives about the same strength as the E60 dish when installed on the E75....I was able to compare it with my neighbours E60 dish strength using the First strike installer meter.
marbil146 is offline  
post #284 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-07, 07:16 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary/Mesa
Posts: 404
Thanks marbil. When I replaced my 60cm dish with the 75 the signal strength wasn't that much better. After peaking most of my HD channels were in the low 6's (db). It's nice to know you can use the 60E lnb on a 75cm dish. I kept my old 60 cm setup down in Mesa for a backup just in case.
mellaby is online now  
post #285 of 302 (permalink) Old 2014-06-12, 10:37 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
@rainbow mist,

It is possible the sat signal is not passing thru the meter to the receiver.

If your satellite meter is powered by it's own battery, connect a short piece of RG coax from the LNB to your meter.

Connect the main satellite cable from the receiver, direct to a 2nd output on that LNB.

As a Bell & Shaw installer, I agree with the other comments. When the LNB is connected to a receiver, AND NOT PROPERLY AIMED, you will still see a signal reading of 15 - 20. This indicates a physical electrical connection has been made between the LNB and receiver.
46FD04 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome