Picture doesn't fit my screen - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-13, 10:48 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Picture doesn't fit my screen

I have a DSR505 and all of a sudden the last couple of days the picture doesn't fit my screen. It's cut off on both sides as well as the top and bottom. I thought it was my TV ... but then why I used the receiver on a second TV I got the same result. I can't find anywhere in the receiver menu where I can adjust the size. Any suggestions?
packer_edge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-13, 10:53 PM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,161
Try pushing the "ASPECT" button on your remote. There are three adjustments that can be made with it, one is 'normal view' which you want to get the receiver back to.
QCK is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-13, 11:12 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks for the response. My remote doesn't have an "aspect' button. I have already gone into the reciever menu to make sure that I'm still in 16x9 ... which I am. It's not that the picture is way off ... but I'm missing enough that I only see half of bottom line news "tickers" or the score at the top of a sports game.
packer_edge is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-13, 11:20 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Make sure that you haven't invoked one of the stretch modes on the TV itself. You don't say what make/model TV you have.

If the remote doesn't have the aspect button, I believe a reboot of the STB will bring it back to "normal". (A reboot is more than turning the STB off/on - usually requires a special procedure, or to unplug the STB) Someone more familiar with *C should be along shortly to offer further assistance.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-13, 11:32 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
I have a Hitachi 46F500 and a Toshiba 32HL57. I've tried adjusting the aspect on both TV's. Both are set correctly and both have the same problem. That's what tipped me off to the reciever. At first I thought it was my Hitachi ... until I saw the same thing on my second TV (using the same receiver).

Sorry ... I should also say that I did unplug the box and restart it ... no luck.
packer_edge is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-14, 01:46 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Fixed. First call took an hour, fixed the above problem, but then left me with no program guide and only 3 HD random channels! A call back then took care of that issue.
packer_edge is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-14, 10:15 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
What was the fix?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-14, 11:49 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 467
I'm guessing that *C performed a factory reset on the receiver. This would have returned the receiver back to normal. And the second call to set the receiver to the proper map, although that should have been done on the first call when the reset was performed.
rgto is online now  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-14, 02:39 PM
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by packer_edge View Post
Thanks for the response. My remote doesn't have an "aspect' button. I have already gone into the reciever menu to make sure that I'm still in 16x9 ... which I am.
What model remote do you have for 505 that does not have an "ASPECT" button?
QCK is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-14, 04:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,322
The earlier 505s came with the URC 547 remote without the Aspect button. Fortunately I have access to two "Aspect" remotes for four 505s. If I were in the situation of not being able to fix the STB ratio, I would be bugging Ask Jim about a free remote.
Some later updates have put these 505s into the zoom mode. How, in the world do they expect users to have control. Earlier 505 units didn't have the ability of STB aspect until later firmware was added.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-03-25, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 172
I had the same issue as the original poster with one of my 505's..... a soft boot (holding down the power button for 10 seconds or so) fixed the issue for me.
Vader is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-04-22, 07:52 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 52
Smile Help with TSN and CBC HD.

This may seem like a silly question. I am trying to watch hockey on TSN HD and CBC HD and for some reason the score ans time count on the top of the screen can barely be seen. Tried changing settings on TV, as thought son might have fooled around with remote but to no avail. Its like the picture is too big for the TV. Hope this makes sense and any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by 57; 2009-04-22 at 11:54 PM. Reason: Merged into existing thread, please read earlier posts.
ranman444 is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-04-22, 09:11 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 503
not silly

how is your receiver hooked up to your tv?

have you tried hitting the aspect button on your remote?
frenchophile is offline  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-04-27, 06:06 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Sat 600-630 Cable Internet, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Bell Mobility, Netflix
Posts: 468
I suspect he left the TV on Zoom which works great for many HD shows but in our case (Panasonic Viera 50"), "Just" which is a squeezed "H-Fill" works best for the trailers/crawlers. Try your TV remote Format button.
kcowan is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-07-04, 04:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
DRS505

I have a DSR505 receiver and my picture in HD seems to be in a zoom mode and I can not find a setting that will allow the entire picture to fit my 50" Visio tv. I also have Direct TV receiver and it works great. Any help would be great. My remote does not have the aspect feature.
Texas1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome