Picture doesn't fit my screen - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 21 (permalink) Old 2009-07-04, 07:00 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,249
Did you do as suggested in this thread and reboot the STB by unplugging it for a while, or by calling *C and asking for a reset?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 21 (permalink) Old 2010-01-24, 01:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Super annoying Overscan Issue, please help

OK so a few months Ago i was watching tv and i started to notice an overscan issue.

Annoyed yes, but the next day it disapeared.

but a few weeks ago it has returned again to serious dismay.

for example, watching hockey night in canada on saturday and the whole game score tab at the top is cut off


i thought maybe this was the tv but, do to my unique television set-up i have found out it is not

I have a DSR 505 with the F8 firmware conected via DVI-HDMI cable to a Samsung HPS5033X Plasma television (which has no overscan seting to my knowledge) and the audo comes out via optical to receiver

ALSO however is a component lead running out of box to HD televisio in kitchen, these tv also suffers from the overscan
this tv is a Legend brand LEC1525 (purchased from the brick roughly 3-4 years ago)

I beleive it to a starchoice issue but id really want to make sure its not on my end before attemptiong to deal with them

Than you

Spooner,
psycrosis is offline  
post #18 of 21 (permalink) Old 2010-01-24, 01:46 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Just hit the "Aspect" at the top left of the Shaw Direct remote a couple of times until you get the setting you like. That should fix it.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
 
post #19 of 21 (permalink) Old 2010-01-24, 01:47 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,249
If you have enough overscan to be missing all of a ticker, I suggest that you have somehow invoked one of the stretch modes on the STB (or TV). If the STB remote has an aspect button, use it. If not, reboot the STB and it may come back properly.

Your post was moved to an existing thread on the topic. Please read earlier posts.


Also check out the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #20 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-02-05, 12:11 AM
bp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
I've had a problem like this twice, where the guide wouldn't fit on the screen anymore. I called in to Cogeco when it happened the first time, and we got through it, but this time when it happened (a couple years later), I forgot how it was fixed.

Here's how I fixed it:

With the cable box on, press the Cable button (at the top), and press "Power", then after 1 second press "Menu". The "Pace User Settings" menu will appear. From there, enter the "TV Display Capability" section. From this list, all of my options were somehow set to "NO", except for the very last one "1080p60, which was set to "YES". Press the "OK" button on the remote to toggle. Just start turning the options back on, and your display should return to normal.
bp is offline  
post #21 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-02-05, 01:22 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 326
Is this an issue with Standard definition versus HD? I find when I stretch the picture to fit the screen (in SD) parts of the picture are cut off. The guide is also stretched out beyond the edge of the screen.

I did not realize when I posted this that your post was from six years ago. I am sure the problem has been solved, but my advice could help others currently in the same situation.

Last edited by cableredneck; 2016-02-05 at 01:25 PM. Reason: didnt't realize post I answered was old
cableredneck is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome