Only getting odd channels - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-08, 12:40 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Only getting odd channels

Hello

I just added another receiver to my setup.So i ran a line from the LNB to my receiver in the basement. But i only get odd channels.
I checked my other receiver, no problem. I checked the signal strength and got
92%.
When i did a check switch it showed me only odd channels

Dish Input 1 1
Satellite 91 91
Transp odd X

What is a switch?
My receiver is very old, a 1000
tvlover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-08, 12:47 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
How old is your dish? Do you know what type of LNB you have mounted on the dish?



hugh is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-08, 12:52 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Probley a bad line of cable, or bad conectors on the ends. Are you using Rg6, maybe the tunner in the receiver is gone.
barter is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-08, 01:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 24
Same happened to me when I added a new line.
I had to change the connector on the old line and got all transponders back.
I guess when I was pulling off the LNB the connector on the old existing line was pulled out a little.
Raiders_8180 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-08, 01:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longueuil, South Shore of Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 2,654
Try your other receiver on that same line...

If it does work that means that the 1000 died...

If other receiver has the same issue that mean the cable is probably in cause

I answer based on what I learned when I was working at BEV...it's possible that somethings have changed since then
Ex Agent EV is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-11, 05:38 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 324
are you using RG-59 instead of RG-6 cable?
Professor Frink is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-01-11, 02:10 PM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
Did you figure it out.?
Nimiq 1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome