BellTV Remote Control Discussions - Please read Post 1 - Page 42 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #616 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-03-15, 09:24 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
What happens if you connect an optical cable from the TV (in addition the the HDMI for HDMI-CEC) to the sound bar and tell the TV to use the "external speakers"?

Perhaps you could try a different sound bar manufacturer that's more "mainstream" for audio-video, like Yamaha? You should be able to take the remote to the store and have it run through the "scan" feature until you find a sound bar that it will control?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #617 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-03-16, 12:38 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 67
With an LG sound bar and LG TV, the codes are identical,
and when the optical goes off, so does the sound bar.
(Using standard SHAW remote)
'Use External Speakers' merely mutes the built-in speakers, non-functional Volume
indication still appears on the screen.
zapattack is offline  
post #618 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-03-17, 06:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,233
57, I hadn't considered taking the remote into the store to test. Thanks for the tip.


-Mike

Sony XBR65X930D | Denon AVR-X1300W | BELL Fibe | Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K | XBOX One X
scrooloose is offline  
 
post #619 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-04-11, 01:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
6131 remote / AV control

Just curious if anyone has been able to get a 6131 remote pared to an Anthem MRX 700 receiver ? Controlling volume is all I’m really after . Bell does not offer codes for Anthem . I’ve had no luck with contacting Anthem directly for codes , and have tried programming the remote manually. I pressed the scan ( up ) button about 100 times with no reaction .
Jp33 is offline  
post #620 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-05-04, 02:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Hi, I am having problems with the volume setup with my 9400 remote. Can anyone help? Thanks
Crackle is offline  
post #621 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-05-18, 12:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
9241 program a uhf remote? I’m trying to program my 9241 receiver to work with a UHF frequency but I noticed that on the system info screen it’s not saying there even is a uhf address? Can anyone tell me why? I know my other 9241 does uhf.
Smashby is offline  
post #622 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-05-21, 11:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
A little more into this, when i hit the system information screen I've got one 9241 that shows:

Remote Address (4) IR/UHF Pro Band A

and the other 9241 that I need to have UHF is only showing

Remote Address (11) IR

Can anyone tell me why one of these has UHF capabilities and one doesn't? I sat on hold with Bell for an hour on Friday night but they had no idea what I was asking.
Smashby is offline  
post #623 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-05-22, 07:54 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,307
While on the info screen hit the record button on the remote. The 9241 should detect the mode and channel of the remote and switch.
Make sure the unit has a remote antenna attached.
jdevlin is offline  
post #624 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-06-11, 10:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Good evening everyone, I am new to the forum. I have read through quite a few pages of this thread. Some amazing info.
I have an issue with my remote for my 6131 receiver. It is a silver remote with all the pvr functions on it. It looks identical to the remote for the 9242 or 9241. It worked without an issue last year as I use this receiver in my pool house. I went to use it today and it works fine but when I hit the TV button at the top of the remote it flashes a couple times and then it goes back to green on the sat button. If I hit either the VCR or AUX button it stays there. If I am hit the VCR button it lights up and stays in that mode, then if I hit the TV button it flashes a couple of times and goes back to the VCR button. Does anybody know what this is.
The remote will control the TV for volume and power on and off but will not stay in TV mode.
I have removed the batteries and put them back in and it did the same thing. I have never encountered this before. Hopefully someone can help me.
Thank you in advance.
4wealn is offline  
post #625 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-06-12, 07:14 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,581
THe remote is in LIMITED MODE when it flashes like that, if u want it back to normal try to google how to remove limited mode on a bell satellite remote. but not sure why you need to control the tv? is there settings on the TV you want to control with the bell remote? i have young kids and i kept limited mode on cus they would mess with my remote so when ever i wanted to control the tv it would be rare but i would use the tvs remote, this is only because i had kids and they like to play around with the buttons and its usually the tv is on for satellite viewing nothing more, we have almost no need to control the tvs settings with the bel remote, but your situation could differ
17671 is offline  
post #626 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-06-12, 08:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Thank you 17671. Worked like a charm. I didn't even know that there was a limited mode. Learn something new every day. I use the remote to control the TV so I can change video modes. Good to know about limited mode though.
4wealn is offline  
post #627 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-06-12, 12:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,581
One of my pet peeves is that the video source button should work in ALL modes, or at least be programmed as a macro to work in ALL modes. When I was younger and had Rogers digital Cable, I programmed the button on the rogers remote so it would change the TV input no matter which mode it was on, this was not a default setting but was requested a lot by people I know and I was happy to do it for my friends. in fact the NEW Rogers remotes given with the NetBoxes now have a dedicated tv input button regardless of mode. Its sad that Bell TV does not have this as im sure its one of the most common mistakes people make when calling for support is the TV is on the wrong input.
17671 is offline  
post #628 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-06-12, 10:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Yes I hear you. That is the only reason I change to the TV so I can change the input. It should work in all modes, I completely agree.
4wealn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome