BellTV Remote Control Discussions - Please read Post 1 - Page 41 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #601 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-04-19, 11:16 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 93
Remote Code For Vizio Soundbar

Just purchased a Vizio SB3621N-E8 soundbar and haven't found any Aux remote codes yet that work on the Bell 6.4 IR/UHF Pro remote.

Does anyone have this sound bar and had any luck to get your remote to work with it?

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk
bigmac10ca is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-05-04, 06:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Remote Code For soundbar... read post for more details

Hey-im not sure if this is posted in the correct place since I have not posted here in a while. But anyways I need some help. I have a bell satellite remote version 5.4 IR and I attempted to program this remote with my 37inch Proscan soundbar, however I'm unable to find a code in the manual and by the code search function. Can someone help me out with finding the codes?

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2018-05-04 at 08:51 AM. Reason: moved to existing thread
daxterlongnose is offline  
post #603 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-05-05, 12:17 AM
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Smile Bell remote operates Insigna tv

It does work.
Bell satellite remote, press TV button, then power button, then keep pressing the up channel button until the TV goes off, then press # key.
Wait 3 seconds, press power button twice. Test volume and it works, then press SAT button for sat channel selection etc. Thank you very much.
RF Eagle is offline  
 
post #604 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-05-05, 01:48 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 85
I tried this with a Fluid TV and never did get it to work. When you say "press up channel" do you need to repeatedly press or just hold it down?
mellobob is offline  
post #605 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-11-18, 02:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 16
Question 9242 remote question

I posted earlier, but no answers
What I am wondering is will the new remotes that say IR 20.1 or 21.1 work in IR mode on a 9242?
Current remotes are just plain getting worn out.

Thanks
finc.jb is online now  
post #606 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-21, 03:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
IR works but not UHF on Bell Remote 6.3

Coming to the experts on this one...

I'd like to add a 4th remote to my 9242 receiver. I have a spare 6.3 IR/UHF Pro remote and when I go through the usual hold SAT button, enter remote address thru sys info screen, #, then RECORD, it changes the primary remote address NOT the secondary remote address? And yes I've changed the chip to #2 UHF PRO on the remote physically.

Anybody experience this before?

THanks in advance...
old_mosely is offline  
post #607 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-21, 03:45 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,303
Change the address in the remote to match the other remote instead of changing the receiver to match the remote then both will function.
To change the remote address hold the sat button until all lights blink. Enter remote address and press #. Light should blink to confirm.
jdevlin is online now  
post #608 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-23, 02:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Didn't work...

Essentially your steps were the same except for hitting the REC button at the end.
old_mosely is offline  
post #609 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-23, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,303
Press and hold the sat button until lights blink.
Then press # #(that's # pressed 2 times) and count the blinks. That is the address of the remote.
If you do the first part correct this will confirm your setting.
jdevlin is online now  
post #610 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-24, 09:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Yes, it confirms the new address. Still, it seems to only want to control via IR.

My primary is set to 1 and secondary is set to 7. When I do the check (Sat, # #) it blinks 7 times. The chip on the bottom is blue 2 (UHF PRO) with the other side being black (UHF). The inside switch is set to 'A'.

Any other ideas? Get another remote off of Amazon?
old_mosely is offline  
post #611 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-24, 11:01 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,303
All I can say is try the chip the other way and you don't need to go through the hold the sat button just press the record on sys info screen.

If all else fails try changing the other remote to be unit 2.
jdevlin is online now  
post #612 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-24, 01:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Good call... I made it the primary on my 9242 and switched my other remotes to be UHF on the secondary. Thanks for your patience and suggestions.
old_mosely is offline  
post #613 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-27, 03:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
BellSat. Tv remote code

We just purchased a RCA RT4038-G 40Ē led tv.
We have Canadian Bell Satellite tv with the bell 6131 HD receiver.

The issue is the code for the remote. Iíve tried all the RCA codes on the bell website and even tried the code rolling technique( power and pressing up and down until the TV turns off), unfortunately with no luck.

Has anyone experienced this before. Iím assuming that it may be too new for the remote to interface with.

Iím hoping someone had found a code that may work, possibly for a different manufacturer.

I believe the TVs are made by Curtis but I tired their codes as well, no luck.

Any info would be appreciated.

Thanks
Ryan204 is offline  
post #614 of 628 (permalink) Old 2018-12-27, 04:16 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,120
@Ryan204 : I moved your post to this existing thread. Check out the "scan" option in post 27?

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/10-...tml#post902937
Ryan204 likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #615 of 628 (permalink) Old 2019-03-15, 08:15 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,231
Hello,

I'm looking for a Television Sound Bar where the volume can be controlled directly by a Bell (Sat) TV IR remote. I've tried two different Samsung sound bars (it's a Samsung TV) but the remote doesn't seem to have the right code for any of them. The TV is an older model and doesn't support TV Connect or whatever you call that feature.

I tried connecting an HDMI cable back to the Samsung Sound Bar from the TV and that almost worked except that every time I powered off the devices, the sound bar came back on in expecting to use the optical in. It wouldn't remember that I am using HDMI and I needed to use the sound bar remote to change it back. Very frustrating.

This might not be the best thread but I just want something simple that the Bell TV remote has a compatible IR code with.

-Mike

Sony XBR65X930D | Denon AVR-X1300W | BELL Fibe | Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K | XBOX One X
scrooloose is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome