Receiver and hard drive diagnostics shortcuts - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 60 (permalink) Old 2010-11-06, 10:58 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: YUL
Posts: 415
Is there any HDD diagnostic for the 6131?

Samsung HL-R4664W / DVD-HD850 / Dreamlink HD / Zotac HTPC / Fibe VIP1232
hsantos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 60 (permalink) Old 2011-04-16, 07:12 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Ditto for the 6141.
Treetops is offline  
post #33 of 60 (permalink) Old 2011-04-17, 12:57 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Probably not. The diagnostics are for internal drives. The EHD could be connected to a Linux computer and the file systems checked for consistency. That should work but E* could have made file system changes so it might do more harm than good. The disk itself could be tested on Windows with GSmartControl. That would determine if there are bad sectors or other hardware problems.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
 
post #34 of 60 (permalink) Old 2011-04-17, 07:03 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks.
My HD is a WD MyBook so I will use WD HD DataLifeGuard tool to check sectors.
Treetops is offline  
post #35 of 60 (permalink) Old 2011-12-30, 11:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Just changed the HDD in my 9200

I just changed the drive in my 9200, ran the long diagnostic and all passed but when I run the format it still does not format the HDD. Any ideas? The 9200 still works but I miss PVR.
TrenchRT is offline  
post #36 of 60 (permalink) Old 2011-12-31, 08:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Call Bell. They are swapping out ALL 9200's.

See this thread;

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=146515
Pinza is offline  
post #37 of 60 (permalink) Old 2011-12-31, 01:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Ok, I will give them a call. Thanks!
TrenchRT is offline  
post #38 of 60 (permalink) Old 2012-04-10, 12:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Stratford, ON
Posts: 2
Bell 5900 PVR problem

Hi, I'm new to the forum, but apparently need help with a 5900 PVR problem. My recording time has gone down to 10 hours and I went through the memory dump procedure according to Falcon's post, but when I press TV/video I get this message.

"Non-volatile memory has been corrupted. It will be cleared after pressing the front panel power button or by removing AC power from the receiver."

So when I press the power button or unplug the receiver, it still gives me the same message and the same amount of recording time available.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

FSR1149
fsr1149 is offline  
post #39 of 60 (permalink) Old 2012-04-10, 01:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I could be wrong but that procedure just clears the NVRam. Maybe you should be formatting the drive.
Pinza is offline  
post #40 of 60 (permalink) Old 2012-04-10, 01:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
The hard drive needs to be checked. If that does not work, reformat it.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #41 of 60 (permalink) Old 2012-04-10, 02:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Stratford, ON
Posts: 2
You're probably right. We'll have to watch everything we've recorded and then format. I'll try it tonight.

thanks
FSR1149
fsr1149 is offline  
post #42 of 60 (permalink) Old 2013-01-23, 10:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
can someone tell me the clear nvram for other receivers as well? on my receiver its impossible to enter the memory dump screen, the buttons browse and theme mentioned in the post do not exist on my remote.
17671 is offline  
post #43 of 60 (permalink) Old 2013-01-23, 11:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
Which remote do you have?
peano is offline  
post #44 of 60 (permalink) Old 2013-01-24, 01:11 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
Never mind. I was using the wrong remote! I just also discovered how to get the call display back on the 9400 by doing a hdd format and clear nvram. Woot woot
17671 is offline  
post #45 of 60 (permalink) Old 2013-04-03, 05:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
9241 Playback Problems

I have a 9241 and recently I have started having problems on replaying recordings. Occasionally some playbacks starts skipping and pausing. Before I call Bell, would it be worth trying to reformat the disk to see if it solves the problem ?
BellFanNot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome