Official 4100 Owners Thread - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-03-19, 04:33 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
bought 2 4100 last october had trouble with no voice when you change channels was send two more receivers one month ago and same thing plus one of the receivers broke down one week later these receivers the 4100 are garbage went back with star choice wish I would have stayed with them
gustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-03-19, 11:02 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,231
I had this problem too but discovered that changing the Dolby Menu option from DD&PCM to just PCM fixed it. I'm not using the DD output for sound so that makes sense. Otherwise my three 4100's have been rock solid. I don't agree they're gabage.

If you're looking for garbage receivers the SC 5xx series fit the bill nicely (speaking from experience)!

-Mike

Sony XBR65X930D | Denon AVR-X1300W | BELL Fibe | Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K | XBOX One X
scrooloose is online now  
post #63 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-03-27, 12:32 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
roofer929,

Did you get an answer to your question on the XS34? I am having the same issue with a model 6000 receiver and the XS34. I expect the codes would be the same. I know you could do it with the XS32, but I have yet to find anything on the XS34.

Mike
mikemack is offline  
 
post #64 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-03-29, 11:51 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 18
4100 and DPP

I have a 9200 hooked up to a DishPro Plus LNB via a single cable and separator. I'm thinking of adding a 4100, will it work with the DishPro Plus LNB? There is one free output on the DPP LNB.
infidean is offline  
post #65 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-03-31, 06:47 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Windsor ,Ont (Area)
Posts: 360
4100 worked on my DP

I used my 4100 on a DP no problems at all. It was nice to get the few added SD channels when pulling in both 82 and 91. Don't see why a DPP would be any different. Like you said, just use the single connection. I'm actually looking to buy a sacond DP dish set up and use for BEV again.
probak118 is offline  
post #66 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-04-08, 05:18 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by infidean
I have a 9200 hooked up to a DishPro Plus LNB via a single cable and separator. I'm thinking of adding a 4100, will it work with the DishPro Plus LNB? There is one free output on the DPP LNB.
According to the literature, because you already have a 9200 on the DPP, adding the 4100 will work. Apparently, the 9200 runs the DPP.

Now my question is, will a 4100 on its own work with a DPP. I just bought one, installed it at home, and it fails the check switch. I'm wondering if that is normal for JUST a 4100 on the DPP, or if its a faulty DPP.
RadMan is offline  
post #67 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-04-28, 01:24 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
I have a 6100 and 4100 in my home. I can't get the audio to work for the HD channels on my 4100?

any ideas?

thanks
apace is offline  
post #68 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-04-29, 09:13 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
4100 help

i want to know how i can play my gamecube on my 4100, if you can, can you please give me a step by step
brian329 is offline  
post #69 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-04-30, 06:59 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Windsor ,Ont (Area)
Posts: 360
play on 4100 ?

Just hook up the gamecube to a different video input on your tv. There is no input for other devices on the 4100 except for your ota antenna / cable pass through . Am I missing something here ?
probak118 is offline  
post #70 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-05-14, 08:40 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 49
I curent lived in a bell MDU (mult dwelling unit) in Nova Scotia. I recently had a problem with one of my 3100. I call bell to have programming upgraded and while talking to the rep I inform then that I was getting a 4100 next week to repalce the 3100. I was told by the bell rep the 4100 will not work in MDU building. I went out and purchase a 5900 which has fix the issue that was having with the 3100. I was wonder if there anyone living in bell MDU buidling ( when bell does not offer phone services like Alantic provinces) that can cofirm this for me.
jtpcomput is offline  
post #71 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-05-15, 09:49 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtpcomput
I curent lived in a bell MDU (mult dwelling unit) in Nova Scotia. I recently had a problem with one of my 3100. I call bell to have programming upgraded and while talking to the rep I inform then that I was getting a 4100 next week to repalce the 3100. I was told by the bell rep the 4100 will not work in MDU building. I went out and purchase a 5900 which has fix the issue that was having with the 3100. I was wonder if there anyone living in bell MDU buidling ( when bell does not offer phone services like Alantic provinces) that can cofirm this for me.

Yes it is official the 4100 does not work well in MDU buildings because it does not cope with the down converters involved in a large building. I believe it is the only one with this kind of problems.
IronWilliamCash is offline  
post #72 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-05-16, 07:06 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by IronWilliamCash
Yes it is official the 4100 does not work well in MDU buildings because it does not cope with the down converters involved in a large building. I believe it is the only one with this kind of problems.

thanks IronWilliamCash for confirming that for me
jtpcomput is offline  
post #73 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-06-19, 01:54 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 693
June 18, 2006 BestBuy has 4100s for exist @ $49.99

Plenty of stock in Winnipeg and they are actually selling them to existing customers at $49.99. In the past they have sold them to new subs at that price while existing had to pay the $99.99 price. There was no commitment on the pricing.

Wonder if BB made a mistake on the promo?
visiter555 is offline  
post #74 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-07-05, 11:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Wink

hello,
i purchased a defective (Brand New) 4100 from BEV )and yes i did pay the $50 for it. i already own a 5920 pvr that warks flawlessly) and i live in a MDU building.. most people said they wont work in my building (from this forum) and BEV offered me
a 3100 (refurbished) to relace it. does anyone have have any experiences with this model and or advice? i went back to the store and got a replacement 4100 (new and shocking) came home and it worked fine for an hour. after i called them to update my account and 10 minutes later the box went offline.. programming was gone.. what i did though later on was to remove the down converter and the box(4100) started to work again. deeper checking revealed that transponders 2,4,6,and 8 were not locking a signal but all others were. most of my programming is there (60%) but i opted for the the switch and wanted to let you guys know. most of the csrs dont know about any of this including the technicians who come to the house to do the install. there will be( so they say) an upgrade to most of the MDU builings by years end for those that do not have 82/hd ... who knows
creepwalker is offline  
post #75 of 279 (permalink) Old 2006-07-06, 06:39 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
A new 4100 installation. Multi receiver problem.

I'm a new user having just switched from Rogers. I have a 2700 and two new 4100 receivers ($47 ea at Future Shop) that I installed. Signal strength is 90% on all receivers. When I connect using a 4 way switch (Sat Switch from Radio Shack) and only connect one receiver, all is well. When I connect a second receiver I suddenly lose all the odd number transponders. Could the switch be faulty or do I have another problem ? Cable run from the dish to the switch is 100' and then another 25' to each receiver.
Also, would grounding the cable from the dish help the problem. Currently its not.

thanks for any help
Nmkt99 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome