Will Bell Ever Do This? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,062
Question Will Bell Ever Do This?

I'm wonder if Bell Sat will ever add this to the receivers


I Slap Your Face So Hard You'll Turn Into A Clown!!
MCIBUS is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 09:38 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 194
When I had BELL satellite, my 9242 receiver also had OTA inputs for ATSC integration. It wasn't long after getting the 9242 that they stopped selling that receiver and the new one had no OTA inputs.

elyk
elyk is online now  
post #3 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 09:44 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,351
All I see is a large blank square.

Cogeco - Mix 40 with TiVo T6 DVR & 2 TiVo Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7 ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is online now  
 
post #4 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 10:30 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,331
Bell has it on the 9242. Too bad they eliminated it when they "updated" to the 9400.
I will keep my 9242 for as long as possible. OTA is one of the more important features of that unit to me, especially in Canada where we have simsub and can't watch the actual US broadcast.
I suppose if you don't live near the US boarder where you can receive US OTA then it doesn't really matter.
jdevlin is online now  
post #5 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 11:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,680
I too can not see your upload its a blank image . I myself am an owner of a Bell 9242 receiver and yes it has Antenna inputs for over the air ANTENNA reception. But I live sorta out of scope cuz my tv or 9242 can't pickup any ANTENNA channels oh well. Maybe I need a bigger ANTENNA I will try again later.
17671 is online now  
post #6 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 11:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg - Bell-Satellite
Posts: 2,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdevlin View Post
I suppose if you don't live near the US boarder where you can receive US OTA then it doesn't really matter.
It actually does matter...as I live in Winnipeg which is fairly close to the US border, however all I receive is the 4 major Canadian OTA channels but with the 9242 I can record them and 2 satellite channels at the same time...or record 2 and watch one.
dm_4u is online now  
post #7 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 11:32 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,062
I get the You Tube vid?

I Slap Your Face So Hard You'll Turn Into A Clown!!
MCIBUS is online now  
post #8 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 12:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,497
The only reason the 9442 had OTA was because it's a clone of a Dish receiver and Dish actively promoted and supported OTA. Dish provided an OTA guide and full integration with satellite signals, Bell never did. Part of that was due to Dish not having enough bandwidth for all the available US OTA signals that were available so it had to come up with another way to provide local signals. Fast forward a few years and Dish obtained enough bandwidth for adding local OTA on satellite (some of which they obtained from Bell) and were charging $10/mo for local signals. OTA tuners disappeared from subsequent receivers partly due to Dish no longer requiring them and partly due to Bell obtaining custom made receivers for Canada.

The lack of OTA tuner support by Bell (and Shaw) was also due to their business model. Their basic package was mostly OTA signals. They made most of their profit from selling OTA signals they provided on satellite. In most places where satellite dishes were used, there was very little OTA available anyway and no ATSC. Specialty channels were an add-on. The US satellite model was the exact opposite. Their basic packages consisted of all specialty cable channels with no OTA channels. They didn't even start adding OTA channels until ATSC became commonplace in most major US cities, up to a decade ahead of Canada.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #9 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-14, 03:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Minot, North Dakota
Posts: 1,598
My 6141 also has a built in OTA tuner. It works quite well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Blackloz is offline  
post #10 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-15, 08:10 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,680
So to summarize this thread you can still achieve this on bell sateite but not by ordering new equiptment. You must find a second hand 9242 (pvr) or 6141 (non pvr) if you wish to have a receiver that is capable of receiving digital atsc antenna channels.
17671 is online now  
post #11 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-15, 09:02 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Quebec
Posts: 275
These Bell OTA Tuners are not as good as OTA Tuners on most T.V'S nowadays.I notice that they have a hard time with channels using the same channel but different frequencies,example 35.0,35.1,35.2.They also have no guide.
You can also use the older 9200 and 6100 for OTA only.
Voodoocobra is offline  
post #12 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-15, 10:02 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,497
It's probably better to get an OTA tuner such as the HDHomeRun and use their DVR package, NextPVR with a Schedules Direct subscription or the Plex Pass DVR. The first two require a Windows PC for recording. Plex supports some other platforms. If all that is required is live TV, the HDHomeRun will work with most media players including smart TVs and phones.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #13 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-15, 10:59 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,079
Why would Bell bother with the OTA tuner when every new tv has got one.
bev fan is online now  
post #14 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-15, 11:09 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,497
Not all TVs have tuners. Mine doesn't. It's an unused, extra cost item for most Canadians. I'd rather see the money put into a better panel or an extra HDMI port. I've yet to see a TV that incorporates a DVR as well.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #15 of 32 (permalink) Old 2018-07-15, 11:41 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,079
It is extra cost for Bell and it’s customers and mostly unused by Bell customers as well.
If someone wants to have OTA tuner there are many ways of getting it.
bev fan is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome