Advice needed - 3100 Issues - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-25, 10:04 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Advice needed - 3100 Issues

Hi All
I like to get some advice on what steps should I take. I presently have the following equipment 3100 and 5900.

The 3100 is no longer getting a signal. I tested by connecting the 5900 in place of the 3100 and get full signal.

I have another 3100 would Bell give me a new card for the 2nd 3100 if I send them the one from the one that is not working? Or am I better off getting a new receiver from Bell is there a discount?

The other question is should I resolve the 3100 before calling Retention?

Thank you in advance.

Joe
can7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-25, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,318
Call them up and let them trouble shoot the problem with you. If they can't fix it then tell them you might as well cancel the account you can't afford a new box. They might offer you a free 4100 or credit to buy a new 4100. That's what happened to me a few years back.
jdevlin is offline  
post #3 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-25, 11:45 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
It may not be the card that is the problem. It may be the tuner in the receiver.

You may need a new unit.
rogue17 is offline  
 
post #4 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-25, 11:58 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdevlin View Post
Call them up and let them trouble shoot the problem with you....
Cool thanks for the advice!
can7 is offline  
post #5 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-25, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogue17 View Post
It may not be the card that is the problem. It may be the tuner in the receiver.

You may need a new unit.
I know it's not the card that is the problem. But if I use my other 3100 from storage I will need a new Smartcard. I'm sure it's the tuner because for weeks I would get full signal and then lose the signal and the weather was nice out. Plus the 5900 was working fine in the living room.
can7 is offline  
post #6 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-25, 06:10 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
The 3100's have been known to have the centre lead tear off the circuit board inside the units, which is a quick and easy repair.

To test for this without opening the up the unit, while connected to your TV and satellite dish, and in the signal strength meter window of the menu, place a small amount of pressure upwards with your fingers on the coax going into the receiver from the satellite dish. The upwards pressure pushes the centre lead down inside the unit, onto the circuit board, if you get signal when doing this, (and it doesn't take much pressure), it can be fixed with a re-solder job.

Otherwise see the Retentions thread at http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...=48593&page=43 as you may even be offered a free rental.
dirtroad is offline  
post #7 of 39 (permalink) Old 2011-11-27, 12:06 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks for the tip Dirtroad I'll give it a try.
can7 is offline  
post #8 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-07-03, 08:52 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
3100 hangs downloading guide

My 3100 starts to download the guide and near the end with 2 bars left it just hangs there.

Any advice?

Thank you,
Jo

Last edited by 57; 2012-07-04 at 12:51 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread in the appropriate forum.
can7 is offline  
post #9 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-07-03, 09:17 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 570
Check your signal strength on Transponers 05,13, and 21 ensure they are above 75%, if it isn't the signal is currently to blame (Can't recall where the guide is stored as per transponder) also go to menu 6 1 3 and ensure that you do not have any warnings present in terms of LNB Drift (Highly Unlikely but possible)

Also try doing check switch with Menu 6 1 1 and selecting check switch and then let the receiver finish it, once it is complete exit all the menus and let it come back by itself (Progress for signal) and see if it fixes itself


If that doesn't work and your signal is high enough and you don't have any problems in terms of the LNB or switchs, you may need to clear your NVRAM (Instructions are on this link http://digitalhome.ca/forum/showpost...33&postcount=1 )
m3repair is offline  
post #10 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-07-04, 10:52 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
He said he has a 3100.

Transponder 5, 9, 11, and 17 will not work.

As of this morning, signal strength has increased, and I now get 100% on Transponders 1, 2, 3, and 4.

Try these.
46FD04 is offline  
post #11 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-07-04, 08:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by m3repair View Post
any warnings present in terms of LNB Drift (Highly Unlikely but possible)
That I would like to see......
Pinza is offline  
post #12 of 39 (permalink) Old 2012-07-04, 09:00 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 570
I can show you a 4100 that has LNB drift
m3repair is offline  
post #13 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-02-18, 12:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
old 3100

i have an old 3100 i got a new 6131 so i deactivated my 3100 and gave it to my son inlaw to hook up on his account . when i hooked it up it has no signal strength but his other does any one know why .its got 100 percent signal strength at my house
porqupine is offline  
post #14 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-02-18, 01:05 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,318
Tell us about the cabling to the unit. Sounds like the dish is not connected. Did you do a check switch?
jdevlin is offline  
post #15 of 39 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 12:53 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
Porcupine,

do a Check Switch test and see what happens
46FD04 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome