Model 3100 Receiver and HDTV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-01-01, 11:39 AM   #1
express
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Question Model 3100 Receiver and HDTV

Hi - Got a new Plamsa HDTV - and cannot locate any option on this receiver to change display from 4.3 aspect to 16.9 - I can "stretch" picture with TV options but this distorts image, of course I do not have the 3100 manuals. In the system info screens it shows picture set at 4.3, but none of the menus allows me to change it

Thanks
express is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-01-01, 12:08 PM   #2
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

there is no such option on a 3100 or 4100 or 5x00
barter is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 12:10 PM   #3
kandkt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta
Posts: 507
Default

Spend an extra couple of hundred dollars and buy a 6141 (or 6131 sometime in January) HD receiver. You have the TV, you might as well upgrade your receiver and use the TV's capabilities
kandkt is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 12:23 PM   #4
express
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Smile

Thanks! Kinda thought that would be the answer - guess will need to upgrade
express is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 12:43 PM   #5
Ex Agent EV
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longueuil, South Shore of Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 2,654
Default

You can also find some 6100 for 100-150$ on the internet or some 9200-9242 for 300-400$

9200-9242 will feed 2TV

The installation will be free of charge since you actually don't have the second LNBF

You can also choose to rent the unit
They would charge you 100$ on a credit card immediatly, which will be refunded on your first BellTV bill after you activated the unit
Rental is 10$/month for 6141 and 20$/month for 9242
If you rent you will also get HD programming free for 6 months

You can even call BellTV and threathen to leave them saying that you just bought and HDTV and don't want to go throught the expense of buying a HD receiver. They will most probably offer free rental for a year or two
__________________
I answer based on what I learned when I was working at BEV...it's possible that somethings have changed since then
Ex Agent EV is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 12:54 PM   #6
Glenn3
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Default

Expess...I just sold my old 3100 back to bell for 40 each...credit..not bad..at least you can get a little back if you dont use em on other tv's
Glenn3 is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 04:52 PM   #7
haystack
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,113
Default

No threatening required with the retention dept just say you heard of the free rental for a year or the 50% off a new receiver deals available for existing customers. All come with free installs and no contracts.
haystack is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 06:25 PM   #8
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

But uf you threaten to quit you could probley also get free HD channels for 6 months and a % off your bill.
barter is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 06:53 PM   #9
mickk
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 517
Default

in menu hit these numbers in order

6 (system setup) 1 (installation) 2 (picture size)

note: this is to just get the screen in 16:9 mode and in no way is the 3100 capable of HDTV in any way!!
mickk is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 07:18 PM   #10
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

That option does not work! It's there in the menu, but it does not do anything to the display.
barter is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 07:21 PM   #11
kandkt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
That option does not work! It's there in the menu, but it does not do anything to the display.
Agreed. This option only seems to work on the HD receivers.
kandkt is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 07:24 PM   #12
mickk
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 517
Default

it doesn't work but he was asking for such an option and i gave hime the awnser. it not working is another story i apologize for trying to help
mickk is offline  
Old 2009-01-01, 09:43 PM   #13
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

But the 3100 has no 16:9 mode.
barter is offline  
Old 2009-01-05, 10:01 PM   #14
mickk
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 517
Default

then why does it have a 16:9 option in the menu of the 3100? menu-system setup-instalation-picture size
mickk is offline  
Old 2009-01-06, 02:16 AM   #15
barter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Default

I don't know, it possibly wrote in the original firmware (2000-2001) intending to be some eventual upgrade on a firmware update.

Anyway it does not work, it does not do anything to the picture.
barter is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.