Samsung BD-P1500 Bluray / Cogeco Remote - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-12-29, 08:38 PM   #1
MisterMe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 67
Default Samsung BD-P1500 Bluray / Cogeco Remote

I have the Cogeco DCT6416 III

I'm trying to program the Cogeco remote, but it doesn't have a code for the Samsung Bluray player (BD-P1500)

Does anyone know the code?

Thank you
MisterMe is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-12-29, 09:51 PM   #2
Leafs Nation
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville
Posts: 126
Default Not sure if this will work or not...

Have your BluRay already powered on. If you are trying to program it to the AUX button, then press the AUX button, then press and hold the SELECT button until it flashes. Once it flashes you might be able to just keep pressing the power button until the BluRay shuts off automatically.

If not, try calling Cogeco tech support.
Leafs Nation is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2008-12-30, 12:32 AM   #3
thehopeful
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Burlington,ON
Posts: 28
Default

This page http://www.urcsupport.com/html.php?page_id=289 may help you.
thehopeful is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2008-12-30, 10:11 PM   #4
MisterMe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks for the suggestions. I haven't gotten it to work yet, but I'll post the code if I find it (urcsupport.com suggestion didn't seem to work)
MisterMe is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2008-12-31, 05:05 PM   #5
DavidT
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 438
Default

MisterMe, if you are interested, Future Shop currently has the Logitech Harmony 550 Universal Remote on sale for $70.

I have the same remote and it is bloody fantastic. I would suggest you have a look if you're keen on only having to use one remote.
DavidT is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2008-12-31, 10:38 PM   #6
MisterMe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks DavidT, I will take a look at it.
MisterMe is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2009-01-01, 07:12 PM   #7
scottsherriffs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 5
Default

Leafs Nations was right, but you must hit the channel up button each time after you try the power button. I used the same procedure to program my cogeco remote to control my Yamaha receiver. Basically, each time you press the channel up button you are trying a differenent remote code, and you continue to cycle through the codes until you find one that turns off your blu-ray player. I will warn you, it can take quite a while to find a code that works (10-15 mins).
scottsherriffs is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.