How to change IP address ? (Shaw cable) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw High Speed Internet and Home Phone

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-09-11, 04:28 PM   #1
abceroa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default How to change IP address ? (Shaw cable)

Hi

I already tried disconnect the modem for 5 minutes and than reconnect , but the IP remain the same

So how should i do it ?

Thanks in advance
abceroa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-09-11, 04:44 PM   #2
Richard Travale
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver Island. Shaw cable.Sony 46V2500,DCT6416(w/TB Xpndr), PS3, Denon AVR2807, Paradigm spkrs.
Posts: 777
Default

you have to call them and ask them to change it for you. Don't know if they will though unless you have a valid reason.
Richard Travale is offline  
Old 2008-09-11, 06:39 PM   #3
abceroa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

are you sure this is the only way to do it ?
i never thought it so complicated
this is beacuse the IP is static ?
abceroa is offline  
Old 2008-09-11, 06:42 PM   #4
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,229
Default

IP is DHCP... but with a really long lease time.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
Old 2008-09-11, 06:53 PM   #5
NeilN
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North York
Posts: 1,833
Default

Is there any particular reason why you want to do this?
NeilN is online now  
Old 2008-09-11, 08:19 PM   #6
CanuckBlue
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maple Ridge, B.C
Posts: 223
Default

Get a router. or if you have a router you can go into the router settings and change the mac address that will change the ip.

happy gaming
CanuckBlue is offline  
Old 2008-11-13, 01:40 AM   #7
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 921
Default

The IP address that you're assigned, is bound to the MAC address of your network card. There's several ways to change your IP, without contacting your ISP.

1) Disconnect your computer from the modem, wait for your DHCP lease to expire, and then reconnect the computer. This is the least convenient method, since it usually requires waiting several days.

2) Connect a router to your modem (or if you're already using a router, disconnect it)

3) Use a different network card to connect to the modem, or use the USB cable instead of ethernet (driver install required for USB)

4) Change the MAC Address of your network card. You don't need any special software to do this. In Windows XP, you can do this through Device Manager ( usually an advanced setting such as "Network Address"), or in Win 98 you can do it through the Network control panel

After any of these changes, you will most likely need to reset your cable modem, by unplugging the power for 30 seconds, and plugging it back in.
tux is offline  
Old 2008-11-13, 07:46 AM   #8
dosborne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Default

issuing the commands:

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

should also work in most DHCP environments unless they cache by MAC address.
dosborne is offline  
Old 2008-11-14, 09:38 AM   #9
jshel101
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosborne View Post
issuing the commands:

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

should also work in most DHCP environments unless they cache by MAC address.
This will just renew the IP with the same IP address. I have done this. you would probably have to release it, then wait a few days for the lease to run out, as tux pointed out. Then when you renew it, you should get a new IP address.
jshel101 is offline  
Old 2009-03-22, 11:31 AM   #10
Slackin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Tux:
Quote:
4) Change the MAC Address of your network card. You don't need any special software to do this. In Windows XP, you can do this through Device Manager ( usually an advanced setting such as "Network Address"), or in Win 98 you can do it through the Network control panel
I just have to thank you for that one for so many years i used an old method that only works if the lease is like a day on the ip (my isp recently made there leases 4 days ) but changing the mac address instantly new ip

much props
Slackin is offline  
Old 2009-03-22, 11:33 AM   #11
Slackin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

And for anyone who wants to know the old method is
1. Click on "Start" in the bottom left hand corner of screen
2. Click on "Run"
3. Type in "command" and hit ok

You should now be at an MSDOS prompt screen.

4. Type "ipconfig /release" just like that, and hit "enter"
5. Type "exit" and leave the prompt
6. Right-click on "Network Places" or "My Network Places" on your desktop.
7. Click on "properties"

You should now be on a screen with something titled "Local Area Connection", or something close to that, and, if you have a network hooked up, all of your other networks.

8. Right click on "Local Area Connection" and click "properties"
9. Double-click on the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" from the list under the "General" tab
10. Click on "Use the following IP address" under the "General" tab
11. Create an IP address (It doesn't matter what it is. I just type 1 and 2 until i fill the area up).
12. Press "Tab" and it should automatically fill in the "Subnet Mask" section with default numbers.
13. Hit the "Ok" button here
14. Hit the "Ok" button again

You should now be back to the "Local Area Connection" screen.

15. Right-click back on "Local Area Connection" and go to properties again.
16. Go back to the "TCP/IP" settings
17. This time, select "Obtain an IP address automatically"
tongue.gif 18. Hit "Ok"
19. Hit "Ok" again
20. You now have a new IP address

i cant guarentee it works...but 90% of the time i used i got a new ip (for DHCP assigned IP's )
Slackin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.