Getting rid of Telus TV maybe... - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Telus > Telus IPTV (also known as Optik TV)

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-08-24, 11:24 PM   #1
james says hi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default Getting rid of Telus TV maybe...

Hi, new member here.... my name is James.

I first got Telus TV back in... May 07? Seems about right, they suckered me in with the three months of every channel free... everything was going fine or a while.

But after the three months ended some problems really started to happen as the TV would lose the signal far more often and thus mostly would have to just restart the system and would have to go through the "installing system/looking for updates" and that is a great annoyance.. and it really happens at the worst times as well (most recent just a couple nights ago during the Adam VanKoeverton race during the Olympics)

Also I am sure it is slowing my internet speed down as well, I doubt I am getting full potential out of my Internet (ADSL obviously.)

But as switching providers (I'm guessing I would just go with Shaw Digital Cable) can be a real hassle I will only switch if I really have to so I have some questions.

Is there any plans for Telus to offer NHL Center Ice this year? I asked the guy when I was first getting Center Ice and he said they would.....however they obviously didn't.
james says hi is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-08-25, 01:11 AM   #2
yvrwindsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 175
Default

Did you phone tech support? How many set top boxes do you have? Is it happening on both? Are you on HDTV?
yvrwindsor is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2008-08-25, 05:38 AM   #3
james says hi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I called tech support once, they reason they gave me was because they were testing out getting ready to offer the HDTV channels soon I believe....this was a while ago.

Two Boxes...as far as I know it's around the same.
james says hi is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2008-08-25, 11:44 AM   #4
oc3lot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ladner, BC
Posts: 143
Default

If you're running even both SD boxes at the same time, you shouldn't see a decrease in internet speed.. I'm usually running 1 HD box and 1 SD box, and I still don't see a drop in my speed.

Also, which boxes do you have? If you have the old RCA (big white) boxes, get them swapped out ASAP. The new SA boxes are much better.

I've had Telus TV for almost 2 years now, and have gone through quite a few growing pains with them, but I still recommend it over Shaw any day.
oc3lot is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.