can't see my lobby watch channel with new digital box - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-04-16, 05:05 PM   #1
pikachiu
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default can't see my lobby watch channel with new digital box

My original digital box allowed me to see all the analog channels as well as the digital channels without me having to change the basic hook up. Since that box died, I now have an SA1840 that, when I picked it up was assured that it would receive analog channels. Now my lobby watch channel is just black. For security reasons, it's important that I have it. Is there a way I can change the hook up so I can see both the digital and the looby watch if I need to? Any help would be appreciated.
pikachiu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-04-16, 05:26 PM   #2
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,178
Default

Don't believe everything a csr tells you...

if you did a search on SA1840 you would find out that this unit has no analog tuner. No analog tuner = no lobby cam.
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=29937

If your tv has an analog tuner you can still see the lobby cam using the analog tuner on your tv.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
Old 2008-04-16, 05:44 PM   #3
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,257
Default

Ask them to exchange it for the SA3200 if you don't want to use the TV's input.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2008-04-21, 08:50 PM   #4
foxfan
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal/Ottawa
Posts: 1,024
Default

My lobby channel is remapped to channel 998 or something on the digital box.
foxfan is offline  
Old 2008-04-21, 09:36 PM   #5
nfitz
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto - Rogers 8300HD PVR
Posts: 3,364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxfan View Post
My lobby channel is remapped to channel 998 or something on the digital box.
But isn't that an analogue channel on 998 - and isn't the problem that the SA1840 can't handle analogue channels?
nfitz is offline  
Old 2008-04-23, 10:08 PM   #6
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,084
Default

if you hook an analogue TV set to your cable outlet, you can tune it to channel 59 and you will then be able to watch your lobby. you dont even need an analogue tv either, you can hook a vcr or anything with an analog NTSC tuner in it..
Paolo is offline  
Old 2008-04-25, 09:43 AM   #7
scampbell
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port Carling, Ontario
Posts: 815
Default

Can a TV with an ATSC tuner pick up analog signals? If so, you could split the cable and run the coax into the back of your TV and use the TV tuner.
scampbell is offline  
Old 2008-04-25, 03:23 PM   #8
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,257
Default

It's actually an NTSC tuner that you need - as discussed in post 2, 3. I believe that ATSC tuners can pick up the analogue channels, but I just thought I'd clarify that if a tuner is "all digital", as the STB he is now using is (SA1840), that it cannot tune the analogue channel, that is why we stated he can either use the TV's tuner, or switch to a STB that has an analogue tuner.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2009-10-25, 11:38 PM   #9
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,084
Default

FYI: the lobby watch channel does not work even on the digitalset top boxes with an analogue tuner in it, ie: SA 3200
Paolo is offline  
Old 2009-10-29, 03:56 PM   #10
tvlurker
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 2,993
Default

Quote:
FYI: the lobby watch channel does not work even on the digitalset top boxes with an analogue tuner in it, ie: SA 3200
I think that depends on what analog channel the set top box programs channel 998 and 999 to. Here in Ottawa, my SA8300 (SD) says lobby watch on 998, and it tunes to analog cable channel 25, which is CITS. (I'm not in an apartment building, so I don't have an actual lobby to watch.)
tvlurker is offline  
Old 2009-10-29, 06:03 PM   #11
sharpnfuzzy
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 333
Default

I get the lobby channel on my SA8300 no problem. In the guide it is listed on 997 but the actual lobby feed is on 998.
sharpnfuzzy is offline  
Old 2009-10-30, 11:48 AM   #12
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,084
Default

no worky here
Paolo is offline  
Old 2009-10-30, 12:01 PM   #13
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,100
Default

Quote:
so I don't have an actual lobby to watch
It's a "reality" channel. ;-)
JamesK is online now  
Old 2010-01-22, 01:16 PM   #14
Paolo
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,084
Default

here's an update. If channel 59 Analogue is being transmitted down your cable wire, then yes you will get lobby watch channel. They have made a change to the analogue cable lineup recently, and regular homes now receive no signal on analogue channel 59, hence why nothing is shown on the lobby watch channel 998, but if you live in a dwelling or appartment or condo, or something similar, and the condo corp puts a channel injector on analogue 59, then you can tune it in.

it used to be that analogue 59 was showing a promotional channel, but they removed that feed now too for some reason.
Paolo is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.