Pace Tahoe (775D) HDPVR owners' thread - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

View Poll Results: How satisfied are you with the Pace Tahoe 775HD PVR?
Very Satisfied 44 28.95%
Somewhat Satisfied 52 34.21%
Somewhat Dissatisfied 26 17.11%
Very Dissatisfied 30 19.74%
Voters: 152. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-04-26, 09:22 PM   #136
lindend
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigscreenbob View Post
I'm assuming it did spin down cause I could only rewind it to the spot where I turned the unit on.
I'm afraid not. This is just how TV Guide works. If you go into standby, it will stop recording.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigscreenbob View Post
Giddy with excitement(time to get a life) I went into the diagnostic screens, went to 23, the HDD part and it says number of spin downs zero.
That particular spin down field is spin downs due to the drive overheating. In this case, its good that the count is 0!

What you want to do is go to the main DVR diags page and see the standby spin down count.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigscreenbob View Post
If current temperature said 77 at the time you would think the HDD had definitely spun down?
Don't think you can safely infer that.
__________________
Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-04-27, 10:51 AM   #137
lindend
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post
Motorola.
There are multiple variables here that could explain the different behavior.

1. The Pace boxes are running a newer version of TV Guide (with some TV Guide bug fixes in this area).

2. There may be some Motorola specific behavior that causes temporary false disk full messages to appear (I can't comment on these).

What I can definitively talk about is recovery procedures if/when the false disk full happens on a Pace box. Yes, there are circumstances where it might be eliminated by deleting a recording. But he vast majority of the times will require a reboot to get TV Guide out of this state.
__________________
Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
Old 2008-04-27, 11:47 AM   #138
bigscreenbob
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cranbrook, B.C.
Posts: 649
Default

Thanks Lindend , total drive spin downs are at 8.
The unit is way quieter also when it does spin down.
Would still like to know why it doesn't spin down at nite more often cause we never pvr stuff in the middle of the nite but not a biggie.
bigscreenbob is offline  
Old 2008-04-27, 03:16 PM   #139
lindend
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigscreenbob View Post
Would still like to know why it doesn't spin down at nite more often cause we never pvr stuff in the middle of the nite but not a biggie.
Depending on the series recordings you have, the guide can write to the HDD while in standby to updated guide data/series recordings etc. This will prevent the drive from spinning down.

We are also investigating some other scenarios which may or may not be bugs with the drive spinning down. I will update everyone when I have more info.
__________________
Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
Old 2008-04-27, 05:52 PM   #140
jumpy27
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lindend View Post
There are multiple variables here that could explain the different behavior.

1. The Pace boxes are running a newer version of TV Guide (with some TV Guide bug fixes in this area).

2. There may be some Motorola specific behavior that causes temporary false disk full messages to appear (I can't comment on these).

What I can definitively talk about is recovery procedures if/when the false disk full happens on a Pace box. Yes, there are circumstances where it might be eliminated by deleting a recording. But he vast majority of the times will require a reboot to get TV Guide out of this state.
So you have to unplug it from the wall to reboot it? Will this bug be corrected soon? It would be annoying if you wanted to record something, you get the false disk full message, and you have to pull the plug (losing the guide info) and wait for the guide to reload to start the recording.
jumpy27 is offline  
Old 2008-04-27, 06:03 PM   #141
loracweb
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 891
Default

The motorola units will resume/start recording after a reset as soon as they get the time from the cable provider. It isn't dependant on the guide. I'd assume the pace units are the same.
Still, having to reset a unit and lose your guide data is annoying.
loracweb is offline  
Old 2008-04-27, 10:25 PM   #142
lindend
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post
So you have to unplug it from the wall to reboot it?
You can reboot the box via the front panel in diagnostics. Hold down the info and select buttons while on the front diagnostics page (not the dashboard).

Failing that, if you have the box plugged into a UPS or power strip, you don't need to disconnect the power cable to reboot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post
Will this bug be corrected soon?
I'm afraid I can't comment on if/when TV Guide will fix bugs in their software. Sorry.
__________________
Linden Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 01:11 PM   #143
Nikanj
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB; Shaw Pace TDC776D/VP50pro/5010FD
Posts: 20
Default Pace Unit Freeze-Up

Twice in as many weeks my Pace unit has 'frozen' after accessing the message area. The Shaw message text appears but when I try to exit the screen or delete the message, the remote signal indicator on the unit's display remains lit and no commands from either the remote or the box will function (even the power button). The unit remains fixed on the message display.
The only solution I have found is to disconnect the power source and reconnect. So far I have then been able to access the messages and delete them without the unit freezing up again. Any ideas?
I've noticed that there have been, on occasion, extraneous ASCI characters at the tail end of a message (e.g. +&U) so perhaps Shaw is not formatting them properly for the Pace unit, but I can't be sure if this is the root cause as I don't recall if the extraneous characters were present on other messages I have received but did not cause the freeze-up.
Nikanj is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 01:31 PM   #144
mgress
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Pace 775D and Panasonic TH50PX75

Well after much frustration with the Pace box and with some helpful information on this website, I finally solved the problems with my poor remote control performance with the Pace box.

Turns out there is considerable interference with the TV. I tried adjusting settings on TV and waited for the TV to warm up, but the best working option is to place the RF extender cable behind the tv on the wall, then the remote seems to work the best.

Any others have this problem with the TH50PX75?
mgress is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 02:22 PM   #145
sbrown17
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 34
Default Messages

Is anyone else experiencing this issue. Since I got the PACE PVR, I have two messages. The message (mail icon) comes on the display, I go in and delete the two messages and anywhere from 5 secs to a minute, the message icon re-appears and the same two messages are back in the message box. I can do this over and over and over and they keep coming back.

Anyone know how to fix this? Thanks
__________________
Nanaimo, BC
TH42PX60 - Shaw Fully Loaded + NHL CI + PACE PVR 775D + PS3 + Xbox 360 + HD DVD Add-on
sbrown17 is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 03:28 PM   #146
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,819
Default

Quote:
Any others have this problem with the TH50PX75?
This happens mostly to people with LCDs, however, plasmas have also caused issues with some STBs and other devices, depending on model and placement.

I assume you've read the following regarding possible solutions:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=74141 Your model number was mentioned in that thread.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 05:57 PM   #147
pwh2112
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrown17 View Post
Is anyone else experiencing this issue. Since I got the PACE PVR, I have two messages. The message (mail icon) comes on the display, I go in and delete the two messages and anywhere from 5 secs to a minute, the message icon re-appears and the same two messages are back in the message box. I can do this over and over and over and they keep coming back.

Anyone know how to fix this? Thanks
I am experiencing the exact same issue. So far I just ignore it.
pwh2112 is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 06:14 PM   #148
Shaw Guru
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC. Shaw Cable, 42" Samsung DLP, 6416 w/expander & DCX3400
Posts: 1,900
Default

sbrown17: This is currently being investigated as a known issue right now. There is no ETA for a fix but it has been passed on. The Pace DCTs seems to be picking up the messages as new every 2-5 minutes where the Moto ones recognize it has already received that particular message and does not receive it again.
__________________
Designated Shaw Employee representative for Cable & Digital Cable for Digital Home Forums.
Shaw Guru is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 06:26 PM   #149
sbrown17
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 34
Default

Thanks for that info, was starting to think maybe I was the only one seeing this, and that was the reason no one was replying
__________________
Nanaimo, BC
TH42PX60 - Shaw Fully Loaded + NHL CI + PACE PVR 775D + PS3 + Xbox 360 + HD DVD Add-on
sbrown17 is offline  
Old 2008-04-28, 06:27 PM   #150
sbrown17
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 34
Default

Would you happen to know if Nanaimo should now be all digital> I thought last week when the new channels were setup, my guide channel was gone, but yesterday noticed it was back. I have had to power off the Pace PVR the last couple of days, doing some electrical work in the living room. Could that change anything?
__________________
Nanaimo, BC
TH42PX60 - Shaw Fully Loaded + NHL CI + PACE PVR 775D + PS3 + Xbox 360 + HD DVD Add-on
sbrown17 is offline  
Reply

Tags
775hd, hdpvr, pace, pvr, shaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.