Bell TV remote codes for insignia line of lcd tvs - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) > Bell Satellite TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-01-02, 03:02 PM   #1
fredb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Exclamation Bell TV remote codes for insignia line of lcd tvs

Does anyone know where i can find the codes for the insignia line of lcd tvs for the express vu remote control?
fredb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-01-02, 03:39 PM   #2
Ex Agent EV
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longueuil, South Shore of Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 2,654
Default

I don't think they are listed in the booklet...

You can always do a power scan...

Press TV light until all topight flashes... Press the POWER button, then the up arrow key until the TV shut off (it my take many press before it does it basically goes 500,201,502,503, ect.. If your code is 900 it might be long) then record
__________________
I answer based on what I learned when I was working at BEV...it's possible that somethings have changed since then
Ex Agent EV is offline  
Old 2008-12-02, 08:09 AM   #3
bubble.tea
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Thank you for the heads up on the power scan. Will try it tonight!!

I'll have to do this. I have the 50" plasma but my remote doesn't control it. One of the only reasons why we're thinking of selling the tv and going back to our 46" Samsung which the remote does control....yah yah, stupid, but heck, it's annoying not to be able to ctrl the volume from the single remote .
__________________
LNT4661F♠Cheap no-name (but-still-gets-the-job-done-just-fine) HDMI Cables♠9242♠WD 650Gb EHD♠5920♠NS-PDP50HD
bubble.tea is offline  
Old 2008-12-02, 09:16 AM   #4
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,639
Default

Worst case, buy a Harmony.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-12-02, 05:47 PM   #5
bubble.tea
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 117
Default

I tried this four times so far. Each time within 40 presses the tv shuts off, I click record....but nothing. The code isn't successful.

I recall from other universal remotes that possibly many codes could be partially compatible but not fully hence it would need to cycle through? That was if you had say 5 codes for insignias, to try all 5. But my problem is that the first code it comes across isn't working. It turns off, but doesn't turn on.

Any ideas? By definition if the frequency turns the tv off...shouldn't it turn it back on? Any way I'm not doing the programming routine properly?
__________________
LNT4661F♠Cheap no-name (but-still-gets-the-job-done-just-fine) HDMI Cables♠9242♠WD 650Gb EHD♠5920♠NS-PDP50HD
bubble.tea is offline  
Old 2008-12-02, 06:38 PM   #6
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,639
Default

I thought you press the # key, NOT record....

I could be wrong though.....Give it a try, let us know.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-12-02, 07:27 PM   #7
kandkt
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta
Posts: 507
Default

Pinza is correct ... you should hit the # button once you get the correct code.

The record button is pressed when you change the remote address for the receiver.
kandkt is offline  
Old 2008-12-02, 09:40 PM   #8
bubble.tea
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 117
Default

Bloody AWESOME!!!!!!!!!


IT WORKED!!!!


THANK YOU SOOOOOOOO MUCH. Well...I guess that settles it. We're keeping the Insiggy, and the Sammy is goin' up for sale. Any biters?


oh, fyi, it was only about 35 clicks to get to a functioning frequency .
__________________
LNT4661F♠Cheap no-name (but-still-gets-the-job-done-just-fine) HDMI Cables♠9242♠WD 650Gb EHD♠5920♠NS-PDP50HD
bubble.tea is offline  
Old 2008-12-02, 10:22 PM   #9
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,639
Default

Glad to help.

Do I get a HUGE discount for spotting the diliberate error.....lol

Enjoy.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2008-12-04, 01:10 AM   #10
bubble.tea
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 117
Default

^ HEHE...Hey companies pay BIG BUCKS for proof-reading .
__________________
LNT4661F♠Cheap no-name (but-still-gets-the-job-done-just-fine) HDMI Cables♠9242♠WD 650Gb EHD♠5920♠NS-PDP50HD
bubble.tea is offline  
Old 2008-12-04, 07:13 AM   #11
dosborne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubble.tea View Post
I recall from other universal remotes that possibly many codes could be partially compatible but not fully hence it would need to cycle through? That was if you had say 5 codes for insignias, to try all 5. But my problem is that the first code it comes across isn't working. It turns off, but doesn't turn on.
If you need to bypass a code, when the TV turns off, just turn it back on manually and then continue with the code scan

(I know you resolved it, but this is a reference for anyone else reading this in the future)
dosborne is offline  
Old 2010-12-22, 11:38 AM   #12
Mykey
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Insignia remote code for Bell TV

Insignia remote code for Bell TV: 096-463-464-720-115-135-043-091 or in your Bell TV manual: code for Zenith-Emerson-Sansui-Memorex, That should solve your problems
Mykey is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.