Replace Broken Shaw Remote - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2007-10-31, 10:14 PM   #1
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default Replace Broken Shaw Remote

Hello, I'm here with a question, and i hope it can get answered!

I have a old Shaw digital cable box. Really old, i believe it was purchased for $299 in July 99. Now its Nov 07, and the remote is finally dead (cursors dont push in anymore, broke off).

Is it worth it to get a universal remote ($20), or a new Shaw box for $55? Is the new box any faster, or better picture than my old one? I believe my old one is a DCT 2500, and i am wondering about the new "small" DCT 2000
talldude123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2007-10-31, 11:51 PM   #2
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,132
Default

DCT 2000 are from about 1999, while the DCT 2500 didn't show up until 2004.

You may be able to trade trhe remote in at your local shaw office for free.

You will gain little by trading in your box. I have both the 2000 and a 2500. You get a small picture in the corner of the program you are watching (like a PIP) while using the guide. Also you have a bit more room for guide data.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2007-10-31, 11:52 PM   #3
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,807
Default

Shaw will usually replace the remote if they still have it or similar in stock. See:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=69092
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 07:35 AM   #4
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

Really appreciate the replies fellas!

So there is a difference between the boxes? Becuase right now, the box does lag quite a bit while looking through the guides, and i assume the new boxes have a different remote right? I have the previous gen remote right now.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 10:00 AM   #5
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

Another thing; will Shaw "trade" the boxes for free?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 12:04 PM   #6
Shaw Guru
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC. Shaw Cable, 42" Samsung DLP, 6416 w/expander & DCX3400
Posts: 1,900
Default

Shaw may trade a remote for free but the warranty on the remote matches the warranty on the DCT. So if the DCT is not under warranty the rep shouldn't be swapping it for free. Give it a try though. If they don't swap it you can always just buy a new Shaw remote for $14.95. Normal price for anyone wanting one. Subject to stock of course
__________________
Designated Shaw Employee representative for Cable & Digital Cable for Digital Home Forums.
Shaw Guru is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 03:08 PM   #7
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

Still; $15 for a remote. I guess it's better off buying a box all together for $55.

Just a little vent; I can't stand that you can't program a universal remote (RCA, Philips, etc) to work with Motorola DCT 2000.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 03:41 PM   #8
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,807
Default

Did you try the codes for General Instruments, or perhaps try scanning all the codes available to the remote - there are usually instructions in the remotes on how to do this.

Also, conversely, the Motorola Remotes (newer ones) are capable of controlling the basic functions of many devices like TVs, VCRs, AVRs, etc.

Most TV remotes are pretty useless in this regard since they don't usually do STBs.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 04:23 PM   #9
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

My box isn't a "General Instruments". I have one in 1998 that was GI, and then in 1999 i switched to Motorola due to issues (freezing up with menus).

I believe i found one remote that did work, back in 2002, but those universal remotes only really last 1 year.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 2007-11-01, 04:37 PM   #10
Quantum Tarantino
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Default

If you check your SN on the box, you SHOULD see it starts with GI indicating it is General Instruments
Quantum Tarantino is offline  
Old 2007-11-02, 10:44 AM   #11
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

checked the bottom of the box, said "DCT 2224". No manufacture date, suprisingly...thought they would have one. I just know its a very old box, since I used to have the GI that you were talking about.

I'll contact Shaw today about a new remote or box; whatever is better. Would be nice to have an extra spare box around the house, even if it has a crappy remote.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 2007-11-02, 06:33 PM   #12
Shaw Guru
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC. Shaw Cable, 42" Samsung DLP, 6416 w/expander & DCX3400
Posts: 1,900
Default

tall just check the serial # on the bottom of the DCT about 3/4 of the way back on a bar code sticker. It should start with GI as Quantum mention if it was made by General Instruments. Motorola started making the DCTs in 2004 and 4 I believe. If you want to know the year it was made it's on the same sticker. gi####ab####. The 2nd # indicates the year it was made. If it starts with M then the 2nd and 3rd number indicate the year. Hope that helps
__________________
Designated Shaw Employee representative for Cable & Digital Cable for Digital Home Forums.
Shaw Guru is offline  
Old 2007-11-02, 07:05 PM   #13
talldude123
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 135
Default

The box says "DCT 2224" and the front of the box says Motorola. This box was defenitely from around 2000ish. I do remember having a GI box; it was defective though.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 2007-11-04, 12:12 PM   #14
Cawdor
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Just to throw my 2 cents in, the cost of a replacement remote is actually $25, not $14.95 as previously stated.

We recently had an internal email sent to all CSRs as a reminder as people were being given the incorrect price over the phone and then getting upset when they went into retail to purchase them and found the remotes to be $25.
Cawdor is offline  
Old 2007-11-04, 12:46 PM   #15
shawguy
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winnipeg with Shaw HD, BB20, and Phone.
Posts: 3,257
Default

Really..... well then - cause I just called yesterday and they said $14.95 - so your saying when I go in it will be $25....perhaps I will find one elsewhere now.

Thanks
Shawguy
__________________
- My Shaw Phone Review *UPDATED*
- User 7825 on the Shaw Community Forums
- I do NOT work for Shaw or have any connections to the company
shawguy is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:53 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.