Can you use a non-Eastlink box? (Yes, depending) - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > EastLink

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-08-17, 10:33 AM   #16
DCT
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Charlottetown, PE
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korak View Post
Shaw is now available in P.E.I., so using your shaw boxes will be no problem. Just not with Eastlink........
You may be confusing Shaw with Shaw Direct (formerly Starchoice). Eastlink provides cable services to Charlottetown and Summerside and surrounding areas. Shaw Direct supplies satellite services, which use a different type of reciever.
DCT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-08-25, 01:02 PM   #17
taru
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtpcomput View Post
I used to work eastlink. and when I was working for then we where using shaw software to control the DCT's. it's the only company at that time we allow customer to add non eastlink DCT's as long as the customer could show proof or ownership or the DCT and there was a zero balance on the account with shaw
Not Shaw software.. Motorola software

Also worth noting is that you will only be able to move boxes so long as it is already offered, or has code resident for the model DCT you are bringing over.

This policy is more or less up to the service provider.. I know Shaw no longer allows off-system boxes.
taru is offline  
Old 2009-11-08, 11:36 AM   #18
canadavenyc
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: near Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Posts: 92
Default question on buying Eastlink HD box

Hi,

I currently have the Watch/Surf/Talk bundle through Eastlink. I have a 52" HDTV that's receiving the signal through a coax cable...argh! Such a waste.

So, I decided I'd like to upgrade to HDTV (never have had it before) and go with the Basic HD package ($5). I see Eastlink uses a Motorola DCT-6200 as the HD box.

My question is: I'd really rather not rent the box per month; I'd rather buy it. So, can I just go on ebay, search for any old DCT-6200, buy it, and use it? Are there any special considerations I need to keep in mind when buying a DCT-6200 (like a special type that can only be used on Eastlink's systems or something?)

Thanks!
canadavenyc is offline  
Old 2009-11-08, 01:57 PM   #19
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,224
Default

Moved your post to existing thread, please read earlier posts.


Check out the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs. Search tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2009-11-08, 02:27 PM   #20
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,177
Default

I would just call eastlink and confirm prior to buying.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2010-03-11, 08:34 AM   #21
djlthomson
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Third Party DVR with Eastlink

Hi everyone.
I'm really hoping someone can help me out.
In December I purchased 2 DVRs from eBay, with the intention of replacing my rental and gifting one to my father-in-law, who is very deserving of it. They were both the Motolola DCT 6416 III.
The seller on eBay has a 100% rating, with over 400 sales, and stands behind his product. I'm not sure what process he uses for picking these units up, but he gets them from a variety of sources including when Rogers or another big outfit buys up a smaller provider... the one I'm working with now used to be with Aurora Cable before Rogers bought them out and had some excess equipment.
I plugged the first one in, and it dutifully ran through the firmware download and then sat there and stared at me with a "0" on it. I called Eastlink to get them to activate it and they ran through the data collection routine and said that we were good to go, and that they could now "see" the machine on my account. They then attempted to send an "init" string to get it up and running.
No dice. The machine would not accept that bit of communication, despite having properly downloaded the firmware. I called them numerous times, and they were actually decent enough to send a tech out to my place, not once by twice. Nobody could get it to work.
The seller and I talked it through, and he told me he has had numerous issues getting third party machines to work with Eastlink.
I plugged the second unit in, and Presto... it downloaded the firmware, cycled its power, and worked like a charm. I gave it away for Christmas, as planned.
So strike one.
I finally sent that unit back, and received a second unit back... the seller assured me it was from the same source as the first one and should work.
Nope. Same exact problem. I even moved the unit right over to the home cable source, avoiding any connections, and did the download there. The tech guy on the phone stated that the machine was not receiving the init signal.
I'm baffled. The seller said he only has problems with Eastlink, and that he's soon going to stop selling units to people using Eastlink.
Help.
I'm all ears...
Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Dave

Last edited by 57; 2010-03-11 at 11:37 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
djlthomson is offline  
Old 2010-03-11, 11:20 PM   #22
Northcountry
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sudbury-Ontario EastLink
Posts: 162
Default

It might help if you list your location or system name so that others can chime in with any help.
__________________
Views/opinions are solely my own and do not represent or are in no way endorsed by any other party.
Northcountry is offline  
Old 2010-03-12, 10:05 AM   #23
MBM85
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default

djlthomson, I had the same exact problem you just described. I have tried two boxes, and, as you have said, they both download the firmware and display 0, but Eastlink was unable to communicate with them. I got the boxes from the US (they're both DCT6412), so I thought perhaps that was the problem, but it's looking like there might more to it. Has anyone recently activated third-party boxes without any problems?
MBM85 is offline  
Old 2010-05-05, 03:28 AM   #24
inocent
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Default

I might be moving to Halifax and was wondering if anyone has activated a DCT3416 and DCT700 with Eastlink. I would be bringing these over from Shaw.
inocent is offline  
Old 2010-05-05, 07:54 AM   #25
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,177
Default

These will work in Halifax (sort of). You should still call EastLink and have your serial numbers ready to confirm.

EastLink in Halifax/Dartmouth has not completely duplicated all their analog channels to digital yet.
(Maybe about 2/3rds of the channels). For the most part, if you watch mostly HD channels, your 3416 will be fine.

Your DCT 700 will be missing more channels by the virtue of non being able to see any HD.

Off the top of my head, you'll be missing History, Space using the digital only DCT700/ 3416. There is another post somewhere in the EastLink forum by oxford (?) that describes the channels that have been converted.

But you do get one DCT2500 included with your digital package.

As a side note before moving to N.S., you may want to read this thread...
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=123244
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2010-05-05, 09:18 PM   #26
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,177
Default

I checked my digital cable box tonight and using the dolby digital method confirmation (http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_....29_is_Enabled) All channels (except the security channel of course have been digitally remapped). This must have changed since December.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Old 2010-05-05, 09:26 PM   #27
inocent
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Default

Thanks for the information. I really only need the big US networks for HD so that shouldn't be a problem. Thanks for the link but I will be moving there for sure. My dad got a job, I just have to find out when I can get into school.

Yeah someone else PM me stating it's all digital now.
inocent is offline  
Old 2010-05-28, 08:31 PM   #28
mrlayance
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBM85 View Post
djlthomson, I had the same exact problem you just described. I have tried two boxes, and, as you have said, they both download the firmware and display 0, but Eastlink was unable to communicate with them. I got the boxes from the US (they're both DCT6412), so I thought perhaps that was the problem, but it's looking like there might more to it. Has anyone recently activated third-party boxes without any problems?
I am having the exact same problem... 6412 box displaying '0' after download. Eastlink says they can't connect.
mrlayance is offline  
Old 2011-03-01, 03:49 PM   #29
xw864
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default Motorolla HD DCT6200

I brought in an Motorolla HD DCT6200 box from a different carrier and I am unable to make it work with Eastlink.

I was able to bring in 2 other boxes before with out any issues.

I completed a full memory erase and now its on channel 0
Eastlink is unable to ZAP my box.

Does anyone know of a setting that needs to be changed on the box to enable communication with my box and the cable provider?

Last edited by 57; 2011-03-01 at 04:08 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
xw864 is offline  
Old 2011-03-01, 03:56 PM   #30
leaffan1967
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nova Scotia *Eastlink HD DVR (Motorola 6416 III)
Posts: 922
Default

I don't believe this box is compatible with EastLink at all.

Only Motorola HD boxes Eastlink rents/uses are 6412, 6416, 3400 (DVRs) and 700m (HD only). They also use a couple Pace boxes (But I don't have info on these)

I may be wrong. But I think you are out of luck with the box.
__________________
RCA 26" HDTV - (ATSC/QAM Tuner) - 720p/1080i
leaffan1967 is offline  
Reply

Tags
dvr, eastlink, problem, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.