Can you use a non-Eastlink box? (Yes, depending) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > EastLink

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2007-09-09, 05:39 PM   #1
layton
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default Can you use a non-Eastlink box? (Yes, depending)

If I bought a dct-6200 or 6412 from Future Shop or on eBay, would it work on a 2nd television if I already rent a 6412 from Eastlink for my primary television?
layton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2007-09-09, 06:13 PM   #2
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,807
Default

You need to get any digital STB activated by the service provider. Most Service Providers have been activating "outside" Motorola STBs, however, I'm not sure about Eastlink, so, you'll need to get confirmation from them (I'd get it in writing before purchasing a box), or feedback from someone here on Eastlink who has done it, or tried to do it.

See the following thread from the Shaw forum (Edit: note that Shaw are no longer activating outside STBs):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=26417

Which I believe has also worked with Cogeco and Rogers Atlantic, who use Motorola...

Here's a link to a previous thread on Eastlink.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=50572
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2007-09-10, 08:46 AM   #3
smallmj
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Oxford, Nova Scotia
Posts: 544
Default

I have a couple of DCT2000's that Eastlink activated for me a couple of years ago. It took a hard reset and some cajoling to get it done, but they did it for me.

Mark
smallmj is online now  
Old 2007-09-11, 03:15 PM   #4
Tom_Joad
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,345
Default

I've bought a couple used boxes that have worked with Eastlink, the most recent being a DCT-2500 box from Southern Ontario. Before that I bought and activated a DCT-2000 (Shaw) from out west. The only box I've tried to use that didn't work was a DCT-2000 from Westman Communications in Manitoba. Nothing got that one going.

If you're purchasing a box from eBay, get the GI (or "M") number from the box, along with the UA number (12-13 digits, starts with 000). The GI (or "M) number will allow Eastlink customer service to confirm if the box is "good" (not a rental unit, no outstanding charges against it, etc). The UA will allow them to add it to their inventory. All legitimate sellers should have no problem providing these numbers.

The cable boxes from Future Shop, so far as I'm aware, are intended for use with Rogers, and for whatever reason, Eastlink's system does not play nice with Rogers equipment. Both Shaw and Cogeco offer boxes to their customers for sale, including the DCT-2500/6200/6412 (rental only at Eastlink). Most boxes from Shaw and Cogeco should work fine with Eastlink; Rogers not so much.

My advice? Do not buy your box from a U.S. seller, especially if the box was used with Comcast.
Tom_Joad is offline  
Old 2007-09-11, 06:20 PM   #5
layton
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks for the replies - they might save me a lot of aggravation!
layton is offline  
Old 2008-03-05, 09:51 AM   #6
jewlz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default Eastlink Receiver vs. Cogeco, Shaw, Rogers

Does any one know if you can use a Motorola DCT6416 from Cogeco/Shaw/Rogers, or does it have to be an "Eastlink" one?

Last edited by 57; 2008-03-05 at 10:44 AM. Reason: Post moved to existing thread.
jewlz is offline  
Old 2008-03-05, 10:50 AM   #7
Tom_Joad
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,345
Default

The box should work fine, but always get the "M" or "GI" number first and verify with Eastlink customer service.
Tom_Joad is offline  
Old 2008-03-05, 01:41 PM   #8
dgb
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 87
Default

Futureshop web site has the 2500 and 6416 for sale for Eastlink.

Type Eastlink in the Futureshop web page search field.

Last edited by 57; 2008-03-05 at 02:22 PM. Reason: Pricing removed.
dgb is offline  
Old 2008-11-25, 11:03 PM   #9
sunfiregt
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 103
Default Other Motorola Boxes vs Eastlink

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone had any issues getting another cable companies digital box added to there eastlink account with any difficulty. I was going to buy a comcast box ...

Last edited by 57; 2008-11-26 at 12:23 AM. Reason: Merged into existing thread.
sunfiregt is offline  
Old 2008-11-26, 12:26 AM   #10
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 51,807
Default

Just as an FYI, Comcast doesn't sell boxes, so you're purchasing stolen property. Would you want to purchase stolen property and would you want to deal with someone who sells stolen property?

(There are some people who sell boxes that are not stolen, but they are not from Comcast)

Read the earlier posts in this thread for the necessary tips, precautions, etc. As indicated in post 7, check with Eastlink because Cable companies have been changing their policy on this topic.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2009-01-19, 09:39 AM   #11
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,132
Default Eastlink: Using a DCT 6416 from another provider- Yes You Can!

I recently relocated from Calgary to Halifax and was able to add my Shaw DCT 6412 (modified with a 160 GB HDD) to Eastlink's system with very little effort.

Interestly enough, before I added the PVR to Eastlink's inventory I plugged my shaw activated DCT into Eastlink's system to see what would happen and had a few weird things occurred.

1. Immediately my PVR starting downloading eastlink's software.
2. I was able to view previous recordings.
3. My clock was still using Mountain time.
4. 80% of the channels loaded into the guide.
5. Unencrypted digital channels were viewable.
6. PPV/ on-demand was disabled
7. I was able to record programs without issue.

When I called Eastlink to add the box, I had no problems. I explained how I moved from Calgary (shaw-box) and gave the nice CSR a serial number off the bottom and a number starting with 0000 of the back of the box. I told her I had a few recordings I didn't want deleted and within 25 minutes on the phone, everything was up and running.

Eastlink must be using older software, as the 5 minute skip has disappeared.
I forgot how bad the analog to digital converter was on the 6412/ 6416, since Eastlink doesn't have an all-digital channel map.

I was happy to see on the weekend that West coast feeds aren't simsubbed in HD, whereas the Eastcoast are. So I'm better off recording the 2 AM feed from Seattle than getting a Bell's Global simsub on the east coast.

I signed up for the sportspak which doesn't have HD, but on slow nights will give both the Home and road teams telecast.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!

Last edited by 57; 2009-01-19 at 10:24 AM. Reason: Merged into existing thread.
magnet is online now  
Old 2009-08-13, 11:31 AM   #12
macgregor
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Default Does Eastlink activate outside boxes?

Hi all,

I might be moving to PEI for work from a Shaw serviced area. I own a 6412 phase III and a DCT 2500.

Will Eastlink add them to their system when I get there or do they have a policy to only rent boxes? What steps would I have to go through to make sure they're off the inventory here before moving?

Thanks in advance

Joe

Last edited by 57; 2009-08-13 at 03:36 PM. Reason: Moved into existing thread, easily found by searching for "Eastlink activate"
macgregor is offline  
Old 2009-08-13, 12:07 PM   #13
magnet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,132
Default

I was able to move my 2 x 6412 PVRs and my 1 DCT 2500 from Shaw systems in Calgary to Eastlink in Halifax and then to Eastlink in Dartmouth, all over the phone.

Eastlink provides one free rental DCT 2500 with their digital package (which you have to take for $5/ month). I have a 5th box, but you are only allowed 4 cable jacks before they start charging an extra outlet fee.
__________________
When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
Old 2009-08-16, 05:57 PM   #14
jtpcomput
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 49
Default

I used to work eastlink. and when I was working for then we where using shaw software to control the DCT's. it's the only company at that time we allow customer to add non eastlink DCT's as long as the customer could show proof or ownership or the DCT and there was a zero balance on the account with shaw
jtpcomput is offline  
Old 2009-08-17, 08:42 AM   #15
Korak
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macgregor View Post
I might be moving to PEI for work from a Shaw serviced area. I own a 6412 phase III and a DCT 2500....
Shaw is now available in P.E.I., so using your shaw boxes will be no problem. Just not with Eastlink........
Korak is offline  
Reply

Tags
dvr, eastlink, problem, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.