Not getting analog channels in Vancouver - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2007-01-03, 11:57 PM   #1
Impossibles
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Not getting analog channels in Vancouver

Hello, newbie alert. Lurked around the site today and couldn't find my answer, so I decided to register and ask.

I just got my 6216 box from shaw yesterday, and everything worked fine for about 15 minutes (long enough for the technician to leave), then all the sudden the analog channels dropped out. I called shaw, they reset the box, and the channels again worked...for 10 minutes. It was getting late so I went to bed.

Today after work I call shaw again, they tell me to plug directly into the wall, and after reconnecting power I get analog channels for only 2 minutes this time.

By analog, I mean all channels under 58 (I'm in Vancouver area). All channels above that work fine and all HD channels work fine.

I went to the diagnostics screen on the DCT, and on the in-band screen, no data shows up for tuner 2.

Seems like I have a dead box, but I wonder if I should press shaw to 'switch' me to all digital...would that maybe fix anything?

Any other suggestions?

Last edited by Impossibles; 2007-01-04 at 12:28 AM.
Impossibles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2007-01-04, 07:13 PM   #2
gpi
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

That's really odd. I just picked up the new 3080 PVR box and had it activated. Everything above 55 was ok, nothing below. A couple of techs later, he said I have the wrong mapping.
He just reset it a few minutes ago and said to wait 30 minutes.
I'll keep you posted.


PS I'm in Calgary
gpi is offline  
Old 2007-01-04, 07:35 PM   #3
nick2010
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 50
Default

I think you should try to persuade them that you need the all-digital service, since analogue doesn't work at all. This would not only be easier, but would give better long-term results.
nick2010 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.