Not getting analog channels in Vancouver - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable HD tuner and HD PVR Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2007-01-04, 12:57 AM   #1
Impossibles
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Not getting analog channels in Vancouver

Hello, newbie alert. Lurked around the site today and couldn't find my answer, so I decided to register and ask.

I just got my 6216 box from shaw yesterday, and everything worked fine for about 15 minutes (long enough for the technician to leave), then all the sudden the analog channels dropped out. I called shaw, they reset the box, and the channels again worked...for 10 minutes. It was getting late so I went to bed.

Today after work I call shaw again, they tell me to plug directly into the wall, and after reconnecting power I get analog channels for only 2 minutes this time.

By analog, I mean all channels under 58 (I'm in Vancouver area). All channels above that work fine and all HD channels work fine.

I went to the diagnostics screen on the DCT, and on the in-band screen, no data shows up for tuner 2.

Seems like I have a dead box, but I wonder if I should press shaw to 'switch' me to all digital...would that maybe fix anything?

Any other suggestions?

Last edited by Impossibles; 2007-01-04 at 01:28 AM.
Impossibles is offline   Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2007-01-04, 08:13 PM   #2
gpi
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
Default

That's really odd. I just picked up the new 3080 PVR box and had it activated. Everything above 55 was ok, nothing below. A couple of techs later, he said I have the wrong mapping.
He just reset it a few minutes ago and said to wait 30 minutes.
I'll keep you posted.


PS I'm in Calgary
gpi is offline   Quick reply to this message
Old 2007-01-04, 08:35 PM   #3
nick2010
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 50
Default

I think you should try to persuade them that you need the all-digital service, since analogue doesn't work at all. This would not only be easier, but would give better long-term results.
nick2010 is offline   Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.