Shaw’s DCT700 – In Depth Review - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Shaw Communications > Shaw Cable

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2010-03-19, 05:12 PM   #166
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,257
Default

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077 Recorder & STB

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Useful post - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2011-06-23, 10:45 PM   #167
jumpy27
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,257
Default

How is the closed captioning turned off and on with the DCT700? Thanks.
jumpy27 is offline  
Old 2011-07-03, 02:54 PM   #168
Shaw Guru
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC. Shaw Cable, 42" Samsung DLP, 6416 w/expander & DCX3400
Posts: 1,900
Default

These DCTs do not offer closed caption. Only the advanced set top boxes have this feature. To use CC on a DCT 700 you must do so using the TV.
__________________
Designated Shaw Employee representative for Cable & Digital Cable for Digital Home Forums.
Shaw Guru is offline  
Old 2011-12-29, 11:39 PM   #169
Wattie
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I recently picked up a 47inch LG tv, and have had nothing but problems with my DCT700 since I hooked it up... I removed the coax cable from my old tv, and connected it to the new tv, it was working great... When I went back to use it later in the evenining, the DCT700 was unresponsive to the remote... I disconnected the coax cable from both the tv, and the DCT700, and reattached them using a yellow RCA cable, as well as resetting the unit by unplugging it... After rebooting it, it was responding to my requests by the remote... The following morning, after powering the tv off, once again the DCT700 was unresponsive to the remote... I disconnected the yellow RCA from the DCT700, and the remote would operate using ch + and -, but upon reconnection of the RCA, it would again not respond... This morning, it was still not working, so I disconnected the RCA cable from input 1 on the tv, and connected it to input 2 on the tv, as well as resetting the DCT700... Once again, the unit functioned properly... I returned home from work to find it not working again...

Anybody have any ideas?
Wattie is offline  
Old 2011-12-30, 01:48 PM   #170
Jetranger
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs,ShawGateway&6Portals DCX3400&3200, 5ShawExpanders:3WD,Seagate,iOmega Harmony One
Posts: 3,558
Default

Sounds like it's a bad box. Call Shaw or go to one of their offices and they will swap it out for you.
__________________
If you want more then ask for it rather than going hungry. If you want more than I have then you should ask. They're going to park their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
Old 2014-04-02, 05:48 AM   #171
jumpy27
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,257
Default Using DCT700 to control volume

Is there anyway to program the Champ remote so that the volume can be controlled through the DCT700? I want to control the volume on an older TV that the Champ remote cannot be programmed for. Thanks.
jumpy27 is offline  
Old 2014-04-03, 06:06 AM   #172
mike10
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 378
Default

try the codes right here http://www.urcsupport.com/index.php?mso_id=454

if nothing on there helps you then I do not think there is anything you can do
mike10 is offline  
Old 2014-04-06, 11:55 PM   #173
jumpy27
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,257
Default

I guess I wasn't clear. None of the Champ codes work for my 30 year old Hitachi TV. I found a Champ remote at a Motel (I was doing a service call to set up a few remotes to work with the TV's) which had been set up to control the internal volume of the cable box--therefore it would work on any TV, because it was not set up to control the TV's volume, but was set up to control the internal volume of the cable box. When the volume up/down is pressed, a white "Volume" with white bar graph to show the volume level comes on screen at the top of the picture. I tested the same remote on another TV with the DCT 700 with the same results. I have seen this before with the older SD Shaw cable boxes, but not with the DCT700.

I contacted Shaw twice about it, and the CSR's could not tell me how to do it. It know can be done, because I have seen it with my own eyes.
jumpy27 is offline  
Old 2014-04-07, 04:55 PM   #174
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 882
Default

I would recommend just using your TV volume, or using a different remote.

The universal remotes that Shaw uses are of a type known as "JP1 remotes", and these remotes can be programmed to control virtually any function of any infrared device by connecting the remote to a computer. Google "JP1 remote" if you're curious, but it's really much easier to get a new remote than to reprogram your remote this way.
tux is offline  
Reply

Tags
shaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 PM.

Forum Sponsor


Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.