Cogeco HD Channels using Built in ATSC/QAM Tuner - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Cogeco

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2008-09-03, 05:46 PM   #31
240SX
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 100
Default

To add to this, there is some signal strength on channels 73 and 74 in the WinTV program, but they go up and down constantly, however they don't show "locked"

There are a bunch of splitters in the line, I'm sure that's not helping, but why would the non Clear QAM channels have a strong signal then?
__________________
Pioneer VSX-D515-S - Athena Micra 6's - BEV 4200 - PsTwo Slim
240SX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2008-09-03, 05:51 PM   #32
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,517
Default

Your posts were moved to this existing thread on the topic, please read it and the following link as well

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=32271
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2008-09-03, 05:53 PM   #33
240SX
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 100
Default

Hey 57, I have read this topic already, as well as the QAM link as well. Thanks for the help though.
__________________
Pioneer VSX-D515-S - Athena Micra 6's - BEV 4200 - PsTwo Slim
240SX is offline  
Old 2008-11-22, 04:46 PM   #34
leez0r
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgravel View Post
I am getting plenty of the QAM channels through my Sony HDTV from cogeco. But there are 2 or 3 that have no sound but perfect HD picture. Is there anyway to get this sound? I believe when I had the tv do a scan it came up with 50 analog and over 100 digital channels. All but a few have the sound. Of course the one I want the most Fox Sports for the baseball games has great picture but no audio.
Any help appreciated.

Thank You
I am also having this problem does anyone know why you can't get sound off some of the HD channels?
leez0r is offline  
Old 2008-11-22, 07:24 PM   #35
GlennH
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 205
Default

I ave an LCD with QAM tuner upstairs (no box) and I get the same thing. No sound but perfect HD picture. It's just Cogeco's way of making sure you rent the HD box and pay the fee. ( I do get Raptors TV HD with sound though!)
__________________
Samsung LNS4692D, Oppo 981HD, PS3,
Denon AVR-2309, Tannoy mX series, Mirage S10 Sub
GlennH is offline  
Old 2008-11-22, 11:22 PM   #36
leez0r
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennH View Post
I ave an LCD with QAM tuner upstairs (no box) and I get the same thing. No sound but perfect HD picture. It's just Cogeco's way of making sure you rent the HD box and pay the fee. ( I do get Raptors TV HD with sound though!)
oh alright so im not the only one with this problem. So this isnt a problem with my TV or anything? I am also getting raptors HD with sound...so we're in the same boat there.
leez0r is offline  
Old 2008-11-25, 09:09 AM   #37
Evomasta
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 26
Default

The reason you are getting Raptors HD with sound is because its available to everyone as a free preview until Nov. 28th, thats why its available using any QAM tuner.
Evomasta is offline  
Old 2009-09-14, 09:16 PM   #38
lightspeed
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default Using SD box alongside QAM

Hi. I've scanned the forum but haven't seen an answer to this question yet, so hopefully someone can help me. I currently have Cogeco's SD digital cable, and don't want to pay to get their HD signal. I am planning on picking up a plasma with a QAM tuner. Does anyone know if I can use this alongside the SD STB, such as using the STB for the SD channels and then switch to the QAM tuner for HD. Will this work, or will I actually need to pay for HD? I live in east Oakville. Any help will be appreciated.
lightspeed is offline  
Old 2009-09-15, 12:11 AM   #39
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,517
Default

Quote:
I've scanned the forum but haven't seen an answer to this question yet
Really? Please read the link in posts 2, 11 and 32 of this thread, along with earlier posts in this thread. In most areas, the HD channels that people wish to see are encrypted.


Please also check out the following post, useful for those new to this forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2010-01-03, 07:48 PM   #40
JTrain
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default Cogeco QAM Channels - Burlington, Ontario

Digital Channels

86.151 Rogers Sportsnet Ontario
88.151 Rogers Sportnet East
88.152 Rogers Sportsnet West
88.153 Rogers Sportnet Pacific
89.156 TSN2
94.59 TSN

83.12 CBC
83.25 A Channel Barrie
83.28 CBC Newsworld
83.60 CTV
84.56 CPAC News
84.95 A Channel London
85.93 BNN
94.70 CTV News Channel
94.98 WNYO Buffalo
100.04 OMNI 1
100.08 SUN TV
105.03 CIII Global Toronto
105.05 CBS Buffalo
105.06 CBC Toronto
105.07 City TV Toronto
105.09 ABC Buffalo
105.10 CHCH Hamilton
105.11 NBC Buffalo
105.13 CTV Toronto
105.24 FOX Buffalo
105.31 PBS Buffalo

111.766 Movies (1080i)
111.765 Movies (1080i)

83.26
85.27 YTV
85.84 Golf Channel
85.85 SPEED
87.142 NICK
88.555 E!
93.74
98.83
98.88 Disney
99.90 Food Network
99.92 Star!
99.96 MTV Canada
100.30 Weather Channel
101.118 GAME

I just purchased a Sony KDL-46vl160 on boxing day and after turning it on and setting it up for the first time, the channels above were the ones I get with my QAM tuner. As well as 20-30 music channels which I don't use.

However, my TVGOS (TV guide On Screen) does not work at all. Has anyone else who bought a new tv had this problem? It's been over a week and it says it is still searching for listing info.
JTrain is offline  
Old 2010-01-20, 02:44 PM   #41
Garboplex
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, ON. Glen Abbey
Posts: 51
Default

Jtrain, I assume you subscribe to the basic Digital package from Cogeco, or are these from the analogue feed?
Garboplex is offline  
Old 2010-01-20, 11:31 PM   #42
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,517
Default

It doesn't matter what you subscribe to as these channels are unencrypted.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2010-02-04, 10:41 AM   #43
strewgs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Any channel information or list for Cogeco, Niagara area? I was getting Golf Channel at 62.84 but now it says 'not authorized'. Any chance it will come in ever again?

For any Niagara people here are some that I have saved in my favourites

Golf 62.84
Game 102.118
Movie? 81.10
BET 63.99
NBC 89.11
ABC 89.13
Slice 88.57
MTV 99.96
TSN 88.59
Star 99.92
Sportsnet East 64.151
strewgs is offline  
Old 2010-02-04, 10:48 AM   #44
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,517
Default

Channels that are on free preview (unencrypted) come and go. They may come back, they may not. Other channels seem to be unencrypted for unknown reasons at Cogeco, depending on location. Many service providers now encrypt all of their video channels, except for free previews:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=32271
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2010-02-05, 10:20 AM   #45
wallee
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St. Catharines.
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strewgs View Post
Any channel information or list for Cogeco, Niagara area? I was getting Golf Channel at 62.84 but now it says 'not authorized'. Any chance it will come in ever again?

For any Niagara people here are some that I have saved in my favourites

Golf 62.84
Game 102.118
Movie? 81.10
BET 63.99
NBC 89.11
ABC 89.13
Slice 88.57
MTV 99.96
TSN 88.59
Star 99.92
Sportsnet East 64.151
Cogeco seems to bounce their QAM channels around a lot lately. Not sure if it's to piss off the people who try to watch them or just some movement until they find new homes for them. In the past I've found that re-scanning for channels usually finds them again.

80.1 - .10 and 81.1 - .10 seem to be unencrypted VOD channels that one of your neighbors are watching. I get them randomly.
wallee is offline  
Reply

Tags
2013, cogeco, dtv tuner, hd channels, qam channels

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 PM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.