Rogers Digital Cable to DVD Recorder (or VCR, or PC) Discussion - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2009-09-24, 09:45 PM   #46
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

I believe it would work, as discussed in the "copy to VCR" link from post 1.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2009-10-14, 09:28 AM   #47
Kizmet
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I've looked around on the site and can't find the answer to this question. I have a tonne of HD recorded programs on my Rogers HD PVR. I want to transfer these to VHS video(I do not have a recordable dvd player). My question is a) can this even be done since the original program is in HD and b)would I be able to get more than one show on a videotape? thanks
Kizmet is offline  
Old 2009-10-14, 09:36 AM   #48
Pinza
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 9,883
Default

You would have to record onto the VHS as SD. Recording time will vary depending on what setting you use on the VHS machine.
Pinza is online now  
Old 2009-10-14, 01:35 PM   #49
romulus
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scarborough,Rogers Cable
Posts: 197
Default

If you use the "copy to VCR" function, be sure to use the OUT 2 jacks on the PVR.
You will then be able to watch (or record) something else via the PVR.
__________________
Sharp LC40E77UN, SONY STR-DE685 AVR
SA8300HD PVR, Pioneer DVR-543HS DVDR

Last edited by romulus; 2009-10-14 at 02:21 PM. Reason: wrong word
romulus is online now  
Old 2009-10-14, 09:30 PM   #50
gymtiger99
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Cannot copy recopy a SD show from pvr to vcr

I've searched this site and still cannot find an answer to this problem.

First of all, I've have successfully copied using a Rogers SA8300hd pvr to vcr...No problem. Followed the instructions as given by Rogers, worked perfectly.

I have 6 shows that I want to copy from PVR to vcr...the first show copied perfectly, then I tried to record the second show, and it worked, BUT it didn't record the last 10 min (who knows for whatever reason). So I went to the spot on the pvr where I missed and followed the instructions as per rogers (to copy), and it didn't record.
So I went and tried to re-record the show in its entirety (from start to finish)...Yes I did hit "play" on the PVR and "record" on the VCR. And Left both units alone until the time is up.
And it didn't record the show at all...tried a cold boot, unplugged the pvr, anything and everthing and still it did not work.
So I watched the other shows and then tried to copy (pvr to vcr) them. I used the same method as I did when I successfully copied the first show and it didn't work.
So I tried to copy (pvr to vcr) a new show that I haven't watched before and it worked...It copied it, I tried to copy that show again (to see if it would copy it) and it didn't work!!??

Has anyone had/heard of this happening? So basically it's telling me that I can only watch and copy (pvr to vcr) a show once, if I tried to copy that show again that it won't work!!!
gymtiger99 is offline  
Old 2010-03-26, 04:24 PM   #51
ConComp
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 3
Default VCR recording with DTV

I have Rogers DTV (not HDTV)

As everyone knows, with DTV one can only record with a VCR, the channel being watched.
There are workaround hook-ups, one of which is this: http://z.about.com/d/tv/1/0/y/2/watchrecordDTVbox.jpg
However, I was wondering why a second DTV Converter is necessary on the VCR side of the splitter if I only want to record analog programs.

Your thoughts please.
ConComp is offline  
Old 2010-03-26, 05:41 PM   #52
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

Here's the FAQ on recording with a VCR. No you don't need a STB (set top box) if you only wish to record analogue.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077


See the following post, useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741


I provided you with exactly the same information 10 months ago...

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=106731
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2010-03-26, 07:24 PM   #53
ConComp
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you 57............
I honestly did not see your previous response to my problem several months ago. If I had I would not be asking a similar question now.
The fact is, since I was unable to resolve the problem I discontinued using the digital box and only resumed interest in it a couple of days ago.
Hopefully, I can now get a workable hook-up. If not I may need additional help.

Thanks again.
ConComp is offline  
Old 2010-03-28, 09:32 AM   #54
JamesK
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,194
Default

At the moment Rogers still has analog signals, so either the TV or VCR can still receive them, while the digital terminal is used for digital only channels with the other. When I had a SD terminal and analog TV, I split the cable between the VCR & terminal. I connected the terminal to the TV with S-Video and the VCR with composite. I then connected the VCR to the TV via composite and also the RF connection. This gave me the most flexibility with only one digital terminal. When I wanted to record a digital only show, I'd program the VCR to use the line in and also program the terminal to the desired show. With this configuration, I could either record and watch 1 analog and 1 digital show or 2 analog shows.

I also had a DVD player connected to the TV's component input.
JamesK is online now  
Old 2010-04-11, 02:55 PM   #55
ladybugg1629
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Midland, Ontario
Posts: 13
Default

Hi...I'm having a bit of a strange issue that I'm not sure how to fix.

I've just started using the "copy to vcr" function and have been able to successfully transfer two recordings to my computer via my tv tuner. I used the output 2 on the back of the PVR with the composite yellow/red/white.

I bought an s-video cable yesterday to attempt to improve the picture quality, brought it home, hooked it up and it seemed to be working fine. When I selected "copy to vcr", the recording was sent via s-video, everything was good.

Today, however, when I use "copy to vcr", I can only receive video from the out 2 composite cable, not from s-video. On my computer screen, the S-video displays the channel that is currently tuned in on the PVR, and the sound from the "copy to vcr" recording.

I've rebooted the PVR twice (8300HD btw, set to SD mode), once by just unplugging the power and restarting, and next time by holding vol-/vol+ and power.

Any ideas on what I've done to disable the s-video from acting as out 2 when using the copy to vcr function?

As an aside, another strange thing that happened during this was that I turned the PVR off, however, a recording continued to play on my TV (not a copy to vcr recording, but one that was playing back thru the PVR via the List function - I was able to fastforward, pause, etc. using the remote for the PVR, even though the PVR was off????)
ladybugg1629 is offline  
Old 2010-04-11, 03:17 PM   #56
ladybugg1629
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Midland, Ontario
Posts: 13
Default

Hmmmm...odder...I changed the box back to HD mode, using the Guide/Info buttons on the front, and now the s-video outputs the copy to VCR picture as it should, but it was in SD mode yesterday when I tried it out and it was working fine...??

The reason I use SD mode is that I don't have an HDTV, so in order to get the green component output to act as a composite video output, I need to use SD mode. That way I can continue to watch regular programming on the TV via out 1 composite cables while using the "copy to vcr" function on the out 2 outputs.

So, now my question is, is there a way to get the s-video to act as an out 2to output the "copy to vcr" video, while the box is in SD mode?
ladybugg1629 is offline  
Old 2010-10-04, 07:11 PM   #57
PVR-huh?
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Anyone experiencing these problems?

- Channels like Spike tv consistently over run, so when you tape until say 10:00pm you miss 5 mins. Setting the PVR to tape for an extra 5-10 mins works for the first time you set it, but it won't tape the over run the following weeks after that if you have it set as a weekly recording.

- The pvr won't tape two shows in a row with the same name. Ie/ a Hell's Kitchen 2 parter, it will only tape part one. When I go in to tape part 2 on the menu, it appears that it is not taoing part one any more (the red goes away on the menu screen).

- The pvr just randomly stops taping things. It seems I have to double check a bunch of shows, which kind of defeats the purpose of the pvr.

*edit- this might be in the wrong forum, sorry. Googled my issue and landed here.
PVR-huh? is offline  
Old 2010-10-05, 12:30 PM   #58
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

You're in the wrong thread. Check out the various PVR threads in the appropriate forum. I'm assuming you're with Rogers since the issues you discussed have been discussed many times in the Rogers PVR forums. Check those out.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2012-04-15, 11:45 PM   #59
SonyWE610Owner
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brossard, PQ
Posts: 275
Default Does the Cisco 8642 have 'copy to VCR'

Is this function available with the 8642?
SonyWE610Owner is offline  
Old 2012-04-16, 12:12 AM   #60
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

No, it is not, however, you can still hit "play" on the PVR and "record" on the DVD recorder. Make sure you do this when you aren't going to need the use of the PVR for the time the recording takes, and also not near 2AM when the 8642 is currently rebooting all the time.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.