Rogers Digital Cable to DVD Recorder (or VCR, or PC) Discussion - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 

Go Back   Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums > Canadian Internet, Phone, TV and Wireless Service Providers > Rogers Communications > Rogers Cable TV

Digital Home Helpful Information

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 2006-10-17, 09:39 AM   #1
hugh
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Default Rogers Digital Cable to DVD Recorder (or VCR, or PC) Discussion

Perhaps the most common question we get around here is how to offload content from a Rogers STB to DVD Recorder or similar device.

The following links discuss this topic. Please review and post relevant questions in these threads. Many of these links also apply to most other STBs, not just Rogers.

If you're still at a loss, then you can post here.

The basics are answered in the following threads so posts in this thread asking for the steps on how to do it will be deleted.


How to connect a VCR/DVD Recorder and STB:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76077


Rogers Firewire (HTPC) (Also in the first link):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=56259


Hauppauge Thread:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=87729


If you end up with a copy protection issue (CGMS-a):

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=44045


Shaw Firewire: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76682

Last edited by 57; 2011-06-28 at 10:55 AM. Reason: Added last link
hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2006-11-16, 11:24 PM   #2
kilaudio
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default copying from 8300HD

After pouring over the info on the sites here, I finally hooked my 8300HD to the TV with Components and the 8300HD to the DVDr with SVideo. When I playback the DVD, it works fine for 10 seconds or so then it stops for 2 or 3 seconds and playback resumes another 10 seconds and stops for 3 seconds.
Can anyone help?
kilaudio is offline  
Old 2006-11-17, 12:10 AM   #3
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

Is it possible you are running into the following Problem?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=44045

For connection advice, see the Digital Home FAQ (under help) "How to connect a VCR/DVD Recorder and Cable STB".

Do you notice the "pauses" while you are recording by watching what's "coming through" the DVD Recorder?

What's the playback like on a purchased DVD?
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2006-11-17, 07:29 AM   #4
kilaudio
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

No there are no pauses when I am watching the program that is being recorded. It only happens when I play it back.

I just tried a purchased DVD and a DVD I had recorded on with a regular STB (not HD) and they work fine.
kilaudio is offline  
Old 2006-11-20, 11:16 PM   #5
kilaudio
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks to an earlier post, my recording problem is now solved. I got rid of my HDMI cables and now used Component to connect the PVR to the TV and SVideo to connect the DVDr to the TV. The DVDr can now record a live program and I can also archive on DVDs programs recorded on the the PVR that I no longer wish to keep.
kilaudio is offline  
Old 2006-11-21, 10:57 AM   #6
devun157
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 30
Default

kilaudio, which DVDr do you have? how does it handle HD recordings? record as SD and then upconvert?
devun157 is offline  
Old 2006-11-22, 10:38 AM   #7
kilaudio
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I have a DVDr Toshiba R5 I believe.
I usually record TMN in digital format. I do for two reasons: it takes less space on the PVR and the quality of digital chanels is very good on my Samsung LCD TV SD3251D.
I will give HD recording a try and keep you posted.
kilaudio is offline  
Old 2006-12-12, 02:26 PM   #8
jasonchan
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Default Copy-To-VCR issue

I seem to have developed a frequently recurring, yet random, issue where if I do a copy-to-vcr, the audio stream being recorded changes to another channel in the middle of the program (ie. the other channel I am watching while the recorded show is being transfered to VCR). I have checked for recordings around the time that it happens, but none are scheduled. I have also tried cold booting the box but it still occurs frequently. The only workaround so far is to simply play the recorded program and record it that way instead of using the copy-to-vcr function. But that means I cannot watch another show while it is being copied to vcr. Has anyone else encountered this problem, or has found a solution to it?


jasonchan is offline  
Old 2006-12-16, 10:35 PM   #9
atek99
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 55
Default re problem for jasonchan

jason
Your problem has been experienced by many and is a definite "bug" in the 8300HD. There are references elsewhere in this SA 8000 series forum, and the issue has even been assigned as an "official" item within the known 8300 issues and bugs list. The references in the forums refer to the issue being prevalent when performing a copy to vcr function while watching a show recorded to the hard drive at the same time. When the show being viewed ends, the copy to vcr audio output seems to revert to the audio of the channel on the 8300 tuner. Although I have found this to be the most common cause, I have also found that it can happen at any time during the copy to vcr, even when not watching a recorded program at the same time. The workaround you suggest is an option, although this kind of defeats the purpose of having the feature. I have found, or perhaps just been lucky, that performing a reboot of the box just before doing the copy to vcr will ensure that at least that one copy will turn out properly. Also, I have had success with turning off the 8300 after starting the copy to vcr function ( it will continue with the box off). This is ideal at night while sleeping. Hope this rather long winded answer helps.
atek99
P.S. I am now on my third 8300HD and they all have had this issue, so it is more than a rare occurrence.
atek99 is offline  
Old 2007-12-10, 03:03 PM   #10
digles
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default 8300HD Backup to VCR (DVD)

Hello

If I'm backing up a show I've recorded on the 8300HD PVR to my Panasonic DVD burner via the output 2 (I believe)RCA connections using the PVR backup utility I'm getting the following results:

If the original signal source was 480i or 480p, then my DVD recording will play back as full screen on my 16:9 TV.

If the original recording was 1080i, then my DVD recording will play back with grey horizontal bars at top & bottom, as well as black side bars on left & right so I'm only getting a smaller rectangular image centered on my TV.

Although the smaller image from the 1080i original signal is sharper is there some way I can control the result I'm getting (i.e. no horizontal bars) ?

I suspect it is the PVR that is adding the grey horizontal bars to the signal being sent to my DVD recorder.


Thanks.

Les.
digles is offline  
Old 2007-12-10, 05:26 PM   #11
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

Simple, just use the TV's zoom mode. See:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17711 Stretch Modes

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17704 Black Bars


More useful information for newbies - please read the first post and the relevant links therein:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2007-12-10, 06:01 PM   #12
jlet
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Carleton Place, Ontario, Rogers Cable
Posts: 1,744
Default

Digles, with a normal 16x9 HD source program, you should get black bars only on the top/bottom (letterbox) when using a 480i output to record it. I suspect your original HD recording was an upconverted 4x3 program with black bars already present on both sides. These side black bars are part of the picture (as explained in 57's link 2 item: 4:3 HD Programmes). Next time, try recording 4x3 programs on their SD channels if you plan to archive them. However, I am not sure which of the 2 methods would provide the best archived PQ for 4x3 sources.
__________________
SA9865HD; Panasonic TH-50PZ850; Denon AVR-X4000; Tannoy: Arden, S8C, S8LR; SVS 16-46PC+; Oppo 971; Harmony 659/680
jlet is offline  
Old 2008-02-17, 01:30 PM   #13
commie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default

I am trying to understand how the copy to VCR/DVD works..

Lets say I have a TV show that i recorded on the 8300 that is 30 minutes...
and i want to copy it to a DVD recorder. Does that burn to the 1 DVD...and if I want to copy another TV show, I will have to use another DVD disc?
Is there a way to copy/burn multiple shows onto 1 DVD disc?
commie is offline  
Old 2008-02-17, 01:34 PM   #14
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 52,560
Default

You need to check into the functionality of the DVD recorder, since the 8300 is just sending signals to the recorder. As I understand it, you can continue to record to disk until the disk is full, or until you finalize the disk. I believe you can also programme how you label the disk/contents - check the operating manual for the DVD recorder - they are all a little different. Some have a HDD where you would copy everything to first, then copy the contents of the HDD to the DVD - allowing easy editing of commercials, etc.

The amount you can record to a DVD is also impacted by the recording speed you choose.
__________________
57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Old 2008-02-17, 01:44 PM   #15
romulus
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scarborough,Rogers Cable
Posts: 197
Default

If you had set the recorder to the 1-hour mode for your first recording, you still have 30
minutes left on the DVD disc (assuming that you stopped the recorder after 30 minutes
and that you did NOT finalize the DVD). You can now copy another 30 minute show to
that disc. If your second show is 1 hour long, set the recording mode to the 2-hour mode
and the second show will still fit on that disc. Finalize when done and the disc should play
on any DVD player.
__________________
Sharp LC40E77UN, SONY STR-DE685 AVR
SA8300HD PVR, Pioneer DVR-543HS DVDR

Last edited by 57; 2008-02-17 at 01:47 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
romulus is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.

Search Digital Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.